AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: [Opteron server] Budget $2500
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/18/2005 12:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/18/2005 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IPDM
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/18/2005

I want to configure a new opteron based webserver, and i'd like to hear your comments/suggestions on it.
The server will be hosting
- a vbulletin forum with 20.000 members (1.000 new members each month), approx. 300 online users.
- a website with 50.000 hits/day
- an oscommerce shop

This is what i have in mind:
- 1 dual core AMD opteron 270 processor (2.0 ghz, 2 X 1MB)
- Tyan Thunder K8SR motherboard
- 2 GB DDR PC3200 (corsair)
- 3X Maxtor Atlas 15K II, 36GB (15.000rpm, U320, SCA, 8MB) in raid 5
- 2U case, which?
- Raid controller, which?
- coolers, which?

 12/18/2005 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

More RAM.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 12/19/2005 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GNUS inc
Member

Posts: 136
Joined: 10/07/2003

Add more ram and more harddrives (at least 6 HDDs).
2U case - depend on where you are. I like CiDesign.
RAID - LSI 320-2X is the best one.
Coolers - 2U from Cooljag or Coolermaster.

-------------------------
AMD rulezzzzz!
www.etegro.com
 12/19/2005 03:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IPDM
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/18/2005

4 GB ram enough?

Unfortunately the LSI 320-2X is too expensive for me.
I need a raid controller around $350 for SCSI (sas) 15.000 RPM drives in raid 10 (1+0), and a seperate drive also scsi sas 15.000 for my operating system in probably raid 1.



I'm not sure if the Tyan Thunder K8SR supports direct connect. Which Tyan board will be the best for my server? It has to support direct connect and opteron 270

 12/19/2005 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GNUS inc
Member

Posts: 136
Joined: 10/07/2003

4GB should be enough.

If 320-2X is too expensive - try 320-1, stable and years-proven device.

Also, do not install OS into single drive, use at least two in mirrow.
10K drives would be enough.

What does you mean with "I'm not sure if the Tyan Thunder K8SR supports direct connect"?

In my not so humble opinion (based on almost 3 year experience and hundreds of servers /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> ) Iwill is the best choice, DK8S2.

-------------------------
AMD rulezzzzz!
www.etegro.com
 12/19/2005 06:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IPDM
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/18/2005

QUOTE(GNUS inc @ Dec 19 2005, 03:07 AM)4GB should be enough.

If 320-2X is too expensive - try 320-1, stable and years-proven device.

Also, do not install OS into single drive, use at least two in mirrow.
10K drives would be enough.

What does you mean with "I'm not sure if the Tyan Thunder K8SR supports direct connect"?

In my not so humble opinion (based on almost 3 year experience and hundreds of servers /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> ) Iwill is the best choice, DK8S2.
[right][snapback]569766[/snapback][/right]


Ok, the 320-1 i can afford. I will search for some reviews.

With "I'm not sure if the Tyan Thunder K8SR supports direct connect", i mean AMD's direct connect technology. Or am i just thinking stupid now? /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' /> /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />

 12/19/2005 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(IPDM @ Dec 19 2005, 07:47 AM)Ok, the 320-1 i can afford. I will search for some reviews.

With "I'm not sure if the Tyan Thunder K8SR supports direct connect", i mean AMD's direct connect technology. Or am i just thinking stupid now?  /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />  /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />
[right][snapback]569797[/snapback][/right]


AMD 265 Opteron
2 GB RAM
5 x 10K SCSI SCA drives
Supermicro CSE-M35S SCA enclosure
320-1x SCSI RAID controller with 512MB cache

Use RAID 5 with 1 hot spare.



-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/19/2005 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

For the love of RAM... 4 or 8GB RAM, NUMA-aware DIMM allotment.

 12/19/2005 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(Logan[TeamX] @ Dec 19 2005, 12:35 PM)For the love of RAM... 4 or 8GB RAM, NUMA-aware DIMM allotment.
[right][snapback]569900[/snapback][/right]


2GB is sufficient for this box for now. He can always add RAM later on.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/20/2005 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

With everything self-contained on one piece of iron? e-commerce AND a BB with MSSQL or MySQL?

I'd tend to disagree with that... you're going to want a lot of playspace for that level of throughput... and let's not forget AV, backups (VSS loves throughput) and all the other fun things we tend to forget about.
 12/20/2005 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
helpmyspacebardontwork
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 12/02/2004

RAMs the most important in this case.... I agree with logan he does need RAM and 4 gb should be a must for him.
 12/20/2005 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(helpmyspacebardontwork @ Dec 20 2005, 12:23 PM)RAMs the most important in this case.... I agree with logan he does need RAM and 4 gb should be a must for him.
[right][snapback]570542[/snapback][/right]


How many of the users will be active at one time? I doubt more than 10%. Which OS is he using? If 32-bit, he will not see all of the 4GB. I would start at 2GB and then add RAM. We would need more information on AV, other apps, etc.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 12/20/2005 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Opteron
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE(IPDM @ Dec 18 2005, 09:03 AM)This is what i have in mind:
- 1 dual core AMD opteron 270 processor (2.0 ghz, 2 X 1MB)
- Tyan Thunder K8SR motherboard
- 2 GB DDR PC3200 (corsair)


I would go with 2x246 Opterons. Around $400 cheaper(checked pricewatch). Buy 4 GB RAM for the money instead /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
If it is time to upgrade, 270 should also be cheaper than currently.

But there is additional work later, because you have to sell the 2x246. Furthermore I doubt that you can get a price equal to a new 270 by then. So maybe lets say, they are just $300 cheaper.
If you try to get new E4 246 now, then they are expensiver, but I guess you will sell them expensiver later, too /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />


Anyways good lock with your system /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

regards

Opteron
 01/10/2006 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IPDM
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/18/2005

I'm still thinking which raid i should use for my server.
What's better raid 10(1+0) or raid 5 ?
 01/12/2006 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

For two separate volumes? RAID-1 mirror for the OS, RAID-5 for the database volume.

Single volume? RAID-1, no messing around.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information