AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can't boot...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/22/2005 06:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/22/2005 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kot
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 03/10/2005

Hello! I'm trying to get the new motheboard (IWill's DK8N) working. According to the little BIOS postcode reader (in a PCI slot), the machine quickly reaches the ``d1'' state and stops there.

I tried two different processors already (244 and 246), which both work in another IWill mobo (DK8X). According to PostCodeMaster' ">http://www.postcodemaster.com/...postcode=103&bios_pc=5, it stops in "Initializing the DMA controller, performing the keyboard controller BAT test, starting memory refresh, and entering 4 GB flat mode next."

Does this make sense to anyone? What am I doing wrong? Or is the mobo broken and we should send it back to NewEgg for replacement?

Thanks!
 03/29/2005 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

did you figure it out yet?
i was going to ask what slots are you occupying with your memory?

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 03/29/2005 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kot
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 03/10/2005

No, it is still down. The processor (and RAM) worked in a different motherboard -- by Tyan. We had to send it back due to problems with the Silicon Image SATA controller.

The memory is DDR333. 4x512Mb occupying all 4 slots next to our single processor in this dual motherboard. I just tried to reseat the DIMMs, swap the around and try to boot with only two of them.

Same thing -- the system hangs with the BIOS post code card reading ``D1''.

Thanks for any hints.
 03/30/2005 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

single socket use, along with adjoining memory slots is very specific:
if going single, you should be in CPU-0, and ram should be in H-0...
if you were in CPU-1 and H-1... swap, then reset bios.


-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information