AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how to upgrade my comp?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/06/2006 09:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/06/2006 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006


this is the specs on my comp


CPU typ AMD Athlon XP, 1533 MHz (11.5 x 133) 1800+

Moderkorts ID 04/09/2004-VT8377/VT8235-A7V8X-X

512 mb ddr ram

Moderkortschipset VIA VT8377 Apollo KT400


Grafikkort RADEON 9250 - Secondary (128 MB)


CPU Sockets/Platser 1 Socket 462

so I wonder first can I upgrade the processor only? and if so what procerssors does my motherboard support?

also you could give me info about what new motherboard and processor to get?

graphics card and ram I can always upgrade when i need it..

ty for help...
 12/06/2006 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

In your case it would be best to set it up as a secondary, or sell it and make a new rig. Not really much to upgrade there. You could get a brand new system for under 600$ that would kill your current.

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 12/06/2006 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Elite_Athlon
In your case it would be best to set it up as a secondary, or sell it and make a new rig. Not really much to upgrade there. You could get a brand new system for under 600$ that would kill your current.




well thats always true after having a pc more than 6 months and it does not really answer my question..
 12/07/2006 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

so ive been looking at options

1. to get a new motherboard and cpu. If I use socket 939 i can use my old ddr ram, though im not sure.
2. get am2 socket, is this the future? then i must get ddr2 ram also!
2. get a better amd athlon xp processor, think 3000, 333 is the best my motherboard supports, though they are out of production! anyone knows where to get one?

any opinions and knowledge are appreciated!
 12/07/2006 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrSeanKon
Overclocker

Posts: 257
Joined: 05/23/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: micke
If I use socket 939 i can use my old ddr ram, though im not sure.
At least your old DDR must be PC3200 or 400MHz rated.


-------------------------
Grab here OcBible v1.54 and Guidemania v1.2!
 12/07/2006 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Assuming your memory is at least pc2700, you can upgrade to either:

Athlon xp3000 (333fsb version) 13x166~2167MHz
Athlon xp2800 12.5x166~2083MHz
Socket A Sempron3000+ 12x166~2000MHz
All these have barton cores
Socket A stopped being produced last year, so you would have to look for a secondhand one.
Depending on which xp1800(Thoroughbred B core?) you have, you may be able to run it at 166MHz.

Adding an extra 512MB of memory would help too if you're running windows xp.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/07/2006 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

thanks for input :-) !

seems its hard to get processors for it since they are out of production...i´ll try but i have been looking at this option now to..

new processor INTEL 336 CEL 2.8GHz/ 533FSB 256KB S775 EM64T socket 775
new motherboard MSI 649 NEO-V SIS649 chip ddr400, Lan, pci-e sata 6cha.ljud

i think thoose should be compatible, i hope!

not too expsensive either about..145 bucks..for both

and i found 512 mb ram for 50 bucks..

though ive never used intel celeron, are they good compared to amd? or should i stick to amd?, its worked good soo far!
 12/07/2006 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You could probably pick up a socket A sempron 3000 and a stick of memory for about $100 - $120 depending on where you live.

You'd definitely see an improvement in performance switching to a barton. It comes down to what you use the pc for.

We don't generally comment on competitors' offerings here but Celerons are Intel's low budget line.



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/07/2006 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

y i have called around seems intel celerons are crap according to all computer stores anyway..

i´ll stick to amd..

no luck yet finding any A socket processor though..

one more question seems cpu speed requirement are given according to intels gig capacity,
so how much is this for amd, since they work abit differently, seems amd has more power than seems in processing power?

edit: seems this will propably be my best bet

amd sempron 3400+ 754 & Asus K8U-X

for about 174 usd

and then both my ddrram & agp graphics card will work with it... sweet....i´ll upgrade this both later when i need.. thanx all for input...

just comment my question about computer cpu speed req for games above pls.......
 12/07/2006 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Well socket A semprons were introduced as a competitor to Celeron Ds as most of them are 256kb L2 cache. The exception being the Sempron 3000 which was blessed with a barton core (512kb L2 cache). It can be compared with a Celeron D 3.0GHz. AMD generally run slower than their Intel rivals but do more work for each cycle.

Now the Athlon xps can be compared to Intel P4s; so an Athlon xp3000 can be compared to a P4 3.0GHz.
If you wanted to put the sempron3000 in with the P4s, it would compare with a 2.7GHz. Indeed the sempron 3000 could also be called an xp2700 as it sits between an xp2800 (2.08GHz) and an xp2600(1.92GHz) having the same barton core.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/07/2006 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

ty for answer! but one more noob question then...

how does amd sempron 3400+ compare to a 3 gig intel celeron...
as for pc games requirement purposes?

it says amd sempron 3400+ runs with 2.0 ghz... does the 3400+ say more than the 2,0 ghz?
 12/07/2006 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If you're going to change platforms, I would look at a socket 939 board at least which would allow you scope for further upgrades. The only problem with that is most socket 939 boards use PCI-e graphics. There are a couple of 939 boards with an AGP slot though.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/07/2006 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

micke, your motherboard and VGA card seem be of a bit newer date than the xp1800+ processor, any chance its just not running at its rated speed, is it possible? (11.5x166MHz) e.g. an AMD Athlon XP 2600+ - AXDA2600DKV4D runs 11.5 multi also.

2nd hand socket A processors can be found on local and global web auctions.

-------------------------
 12/07/2006 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Yeah I suppose we better make sure your xp1800 is really an xp1800. http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/07/2006 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s_viper
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/03/2006

I use an Asrock 939DualSata2 motherboard which takes a socket 939 processor, DDR memory and can handle either an AGP or PCIe video card, and also has a "future cpu" connector which allows an addon card to handle an AM2 processor with DDR2 memory. That might be an option for you also.
 12/07/2006 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

heres a part of my dump in txt

Processors Information
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 1
Number of threads 1 (max 1)
Name AMD Athlon XP
Codename Thoroughbred
Specification AMD Athlon™ XP 1800+
Package Socket A (462)
CPUID 6.8.1
Extended CPUID 7.8
Core Stepping B0
Technology 0.13 um
Core Speed 1523.8 MHz (11.5 x 132.5 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 265.0 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE
L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control no
K7 Thermal sensor yes

s_viper i´ll look at that mothercard, seems like a good option...


otherwise hers my option

moderkort MSI K9N6SGM-V soclet am2 pci-express 642:-
processor am2 sempron 3000+ socket am2 570:-
grafikkort asus Geforce 6200LE vga+dvi+tv 64/256 365:-
ramminne 512 MB VDATA ORIG 490:-

2067:-

moderkort Asus A8V-XE docket 939 647:-
processor AMD Athlon 64 3500+,Socket 939 895:-
grafikkort asus Geforce 6200LE 365:-
ramminne 512 mb ddr pc 3200 0:-

1907:-

moderkort Asus K8U-X socket 754 vga 495:- 495:-
processor amd sempron 3400+ socket 754 725:-
grafikkort ati radeon 9250 128 mb vga 0:- upgrade later
ramminne 512 mb ddr 0:- upgrade later
1220:-


prices in sek since im swedish..:-) but gotta look at that card that takes both pci and vga..

point is this though even if I choose a 939 socket, wont it be out of production too, when next i need to upgrade? so I was thinking just to extend the lifespan of this one a few years and then buy a new comp...

thanks all..


edit: heres that card Asrock 939DualSata2 Socket 939 for AMD Athlon 64FX / Athlon 64 and Sempron processor

* Compatible ATiX300 and X300SE series cards list

so then theres the question if this is compatible with my ati radeon agp 9250 card???
 12/08/2006 05:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It's a Tbred B xp 1800 by the looks of it.

There's a reasonable chance it would run at 166 (11.5x166~1917MHz). Of course that's overclocking. You may not want to but it's a way of getting a bit more out of old systems.


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m72mc
Member

Posts: 92
Joined: 12/06/2006

so i´ve decided that i want either

card Asrock 939DualSata2 Socket 939 for AMD Athlon 64FX / Athlon 64 and Sempron processor
+ a new processor to that

or a amd xp 2700+ or better processor

well the problem is that both are out of production and i´ve called every computer shop here in stockholm and noone has them, my hope now is that i find either as used..

if anyone knows anyone who wanna sell me one i´ll be happy!
 12/08/2006 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The Athlon xp2700 is a Thoroughbred core which runs at the same speed as a 333fsb barton xp3000 (13x166~2167MHz).

It's not worth getting another thoroughbred. Make sure it's a 333fsb barton chip before shelling out any money.

This list contains all the socket A desktop chips. Towards the bottom are all the bartons. Avoid the 400fsb models. http://socketaplus.com/cpudesk.html

If you go for a socket 939, I would look at a San Diego Athlon64 3700 which has a 1024kb L2 cache, if you can afford it. Here in France they can be bought for quite a bit less than €100. Good value.



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

yes looks like a normal Tbred 1800+. Chances are its possible to make it run@166, may require somewhat more research, testing&luck.

www.tradera.com and similar places in SE seem have skt A processors, just takes time to look around and wait for the right one to come along, for the right price.
here's one exmple, does not say its 333MHz though, which you need make sure.

http://www.tradera.com/auction/Processorer/aid_36740740

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information