AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ram ECC Registered needed?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/18/2006 08:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/18/2006 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
migmax3d
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/18/2006

Hello there,

I'm building this dual opteron socket f with 3GB ram using the KFN5-D SLI

My question is about the ram. This MB says it uses ECC REG modules, but is this a strict obligation or a recommendation? can i save a few (lots) of $$$ by simply buying non ecc or such?

thanks in advance,
Miguel Madaíl de Freitas
www.miguelmadail.com
 10/18/2006 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
felixforever
Senior Member

Posts: 981
Joined: 12/01/2005

yes, seeing as that is a server board ecc memory is required

-------------------------
Opteron 165 CCBBE, DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 Ati, Sapphire X1900Gt

I dont know whats worse, the Fanboys, the Flamewars or the DRM paranoia
 10/19/2006 05:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
migmax3d
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/18/2006

thanks. my budget goes way up then..

Can you please awser me another question maybe?
im buying the kfn5d motherboard so i can use the next generation socket f processors.

I'll use this machine mainly for 3d animation and rendering. I've been told to choose this MB and processors instead of the 265 socket 940 because socket f will be the new standard, and easier for latter upgrades.

Is this true? is it better to stick to socktet f?

thanks
 10/19/2006 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

be sure to shop around,and possibley look into buying over seas,
you may find you can save alot.

if you can afford its its generaly always better to get the newer tech,it will have more of a life span.

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 10/19/2006 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: sgie87
be sure to shop around,and possibley look into buying over seas,
you may find you can save alot.

if you can afford its its generaly always better to get the newer tech,it will have more of a life span.



I would see what they recommend for RAM. DDR2 is new and could be flaky. Gamepc.com is recommending

Samsung DDR2-400 1 GB ECC/Registered @ $208

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information