AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Adding second Dual Core Opteron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/12/2006 01:12 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/12/2006 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lwmusings
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/12/2006

I have an Asus K8N-DL motherboard with one dual-core 280 opteron processor. The motherboard has a socket for a second processor. I'm looking at getting a second dual-core 280 now that the prices have come down. But I want to make sure I do this right.

My main question is can I just order up another 280 off newegg. Or do I need to make sure I get one of the same model, stepping etc?

If I do need a "matched" processor how do I find out what stepping / model my current 280 is? Also how does one find a matched processor?

Thanks for the help in advance /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />
 10/12/2006 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aztec61
Member

Posts: 99
Joined: 04/22/2006

Just remove the heatsink and thermal paste from the CPU and read the stepping code. Be sure to recoat the chip with thermal paste before reinstalling the HS.

You don't need an exact stepping code match to the current CPU.

-------------------------
XP 2400+ @ 183x12.5 | stock HSF | ASRock K7S41GX | OCZ PC4000 EBPE 1GBx2 @ 200 MHz/2.58v/2-4-4-7 | Sapphire X1650 Pro GDDR3 | 480w PSU | WD Prestige 40GB | CM Stacker 810 | Samsung CDRW & floppy | 19" Diamondtron NF | Logitech G5 | XP Home SP2

<span
 10/12/2006 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lwmusings
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/12/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: aztec61
You don't need an exact stepping code match to the current CPU.




OK, so just to be sure. I'm safe buying an 280 Opteron off newegg or something and pluging it in?

Would I gain any processing advantage if the processors did have matched stepping?
 10/13/2006 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Randy221805
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: lwmusings
OK, so just to be sure. I'm safe buying an 280 Opteron off newegg or something and pluging it in?

Would I gain any processing advantage if the processors did have matched stepping?


cpu-z is free and will tell you everything you need to know about the 280 when you run it it is slow but after it's up it gives you all the major info on your chip
 11/20/2006 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
otis
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/05/2006

Hi
All the dual core opteron 280s are the same stepping - E6. Try to avoid one that has OSP or OST as the first 3 characters in the opn as they are special oem models, they probably wouldn't match yours.
Cheers
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information