AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron AutoCad System Build: Stability Questions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/12/2006 07:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/12/2006 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruski
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/12/2006

I need to build three very high end systems for 3d AutoCad design. Money is almost no issue for these systems, however I can't go buy components just to find out one is causing stability issues. The main piece I'm looking at right now is the motherboard. I'm trying to find one that is very stable, and I'm looking at the Tyan Thunder K8WE (S2895).

I'm wondering if anyone has any opinions on this board and/or if they have a better idea of a duel processor board? I'm also wondering if anyone knows of RAM modules are are regestered but that don't have ECC, I know they are out they but I'm having problems finding them?


System specs(not finalized):
Tyan Thunder K8WE (S2895)
4x 1gb PC-3200
2x Opteron 285 CPUs
2x Western Digital Raptor 75gb HDD in raid 0
Nvidia Quadro 3450 video card
Antec Truepower 2.0 TP2-550 550W power supply
XP Pro


Thanks
 04/12/2006 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

If money is of no concern, I'd go with any of these 3 power supplies over the antec

* PC Power and Cooling Turbo-Cool series
* Zippy/Emacs (UL# E143756)
* Etasis (includes some Silverstone units. UL# E176239)


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/12/2006 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

I would go for a supermicro board myself, they are AMD's little golden OEM at the moment.
My supermicro dual opteron has been clear sailing.

I can't say the same for a lot of tyan boards recently(bios issues), though they are good boards, I just think supermicro is better.

With the supermciro you can get the whole package, eg mobo/case/psu/ram all certified to run and run well.
 04/13/2006 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Also SUN has some nice worksations.. I was at their website drooling..er I mean looking over them...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/13/2006 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andy-M
Senior Member

Posts: 1110
Joined: 07/04/2005

What are you doing with CAD that requires the machines to be high end?

The CAD operators in my office are using CAD on little HP machines (2.8ghz P4's, 512mb ram) with on-board graphics and I've heard no complaints.

-------------------------


HAPPY PHENOM USER ! ! !!!
 04/13/2006 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

while what he has specified is fairly potent, i dont think we would consider it 'high end'.
i agree that it seems overkill in some areas as far as a cad workstation goes... but all the concern with stability, and no concern with redundancy?
how about a single 74gig raptor as a system drive... and a couple mirrored 150gig raptors to securely store your precious projects.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 04/15/2006 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nightstarr
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 12/08/2005

I run TurboCAD pro on this without any issues what so ever.

ASUS A8N5X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard

SAPPHIRE 100155 Radeon X1800GTO 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 1GHz HT Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA3800BVBOX - Retail

CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Kit System Memory Model Twinx2048-3200c2pt



Also have ran it on my laptop. Dell 1200 1.4Ghz intel with 768MB of ram without issues.
 04/15/2006 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

i agree... we could easily build something still considered overkill for around 3500... but it would be a single denmark or italy core.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 05/10/2006 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAYC
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/02/2006

Supermicor has a very good dual core Opteron MB with dual PCI-Express x 16 support and 4 SATA ports, see http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...boar...Force/H8DCi.cfm

if you want SCSI drives try http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...boar...Force/H8DC8.cfm

see all Supermicro MB and servers for AMD here http://www.supermicro.com/Aplus

I found http://www.wiredzone.com has good prices
 05/16/2006 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruski
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/12/2006

I have been working on other things and this project was temporarly put on hold, but now I'm back at it. Turns out that the company only wants to stick with single processor motherboards. What would be a good workstation motherboard to get, or would a high end "gaming" board suffice?

Thanks
 05/17/2006 02:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ravanger
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 01/11/2006

i have an AutoCAD class at school and we use Penty 3 comps....omg sometimes they freeze up but ussually the work ok..

-------------------------
<img src="http://img247.imageshack.us/im...7387/316515972mak2.jpg" border="0" alt="IPB Ima
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information