AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will Dula Processors "Work"?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2006 01:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2006 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ericb
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/06/2006

Hello-

I am configuring a system to be used mostly for Maya, AfterFX, Photoshop

(looks like this)

-Asus K8N-DL Motherboard
-AMD Opteron 250 (x2)
-1GB DDR (x2)
-74GB SATA Raptor 10,000 RPM HD
-150GB SATA 10,000 RPM HD
-CM Praetorian 730 case
-Silverstone SST-ST60F power supply
-(still haven't decided on a GFX card)

Thoughts?


Are there necessary steps I should take to ensure that my system will perform at optimal potential?

I've been told that some machines w/dual procesors can't harness the full power & speed, becuase they need to be tuned or configured a certain way.

I've also been told that certain software needs to be "told" to use both available processors- it won't just recognize & use the dual processor availability.

Is this true?
 02/12/2006 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

not sure.. but if you are goin withs socket 940, make sure its compatible ram.. has to be registered
and 2 gigs of ram would be better for what you're doing

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/12/2006 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ericb
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/06/2006

yup- you're exactly right.

I'll be using 2G of registered ECC 3200 RAM.

Thanks for the heads-up!
 02/12/2006 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

nice.. thats gonna be a real awesome machine

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/12/2006 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ericb
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/06/2006

thanks!
 02/13/2006 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

all your potential hard work can be easily and securely stored within less than 150 gigs?

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 02/13/2006 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

I agree with the above. One dual core CPU should be enough for a workstation (two CPUs are best for rendering machines).

150GB is not a lot of space. I have 1TB at home and that's running out soon - rendered frames, comp-ed frames, etc. eat up space.
 02/15/2006 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nolano
Senior Member

Posts: 3257
Joined: 04/26/2004

Yeah, I would consider maybe getting a large storage drive or 3, to put stuff you arent actively working on into.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information