AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: A high end 3D workstation
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2006 05:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2006 05:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

I'm looking to build a 3D workstation for personal projects and to work at home and I'm not sure if I should wait for the next generation of hardware in a few months. I'm hitting the 32-bit memory limits... but the software I used hasn't fully moved to 64-bit.

I already have two X2 4200+ machines - used for rendering. The X2 4200s are wicked desktops machines, but I feel the dual core-ness not being utilized in apps like Maya (rendering is a different story). Also, a 15-30% jump in performance could mean 2x the price of one of my X2 4200.

If I bought a Opteron 175 and tried to overclock it would I get a large day-to-day performance boost in the apps I use? Or is overclocking just for show? What about the FX-60? It doesn't seem to be a big step faster than the 2.4 Ghz CPUs and it's a chunk more expensive (I could spend it on a nice video card, but most 3D apps are really CPU-bound).


 02/11/2006 05:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

get opy 170 and good video card
 02/12/2006 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

ok, you did say high-end, and this probably doesn't even scratch the surface of true high end graphics workstations...

Foxconn NFPIK8AA-8EKRS socket 940 Motherboard
Dual Core Opteron 265
3dLabs Realizm 800
up to 8 of these Corsair Registered 1gb PC3200


-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 02/13/2006 02:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

Close...

I'd love to see a dual socket 939 motherboard. I can find dual socket 940, but the 940 CPUs (looking at the 270/275) are at a premium right now.
 02/13/2006 02:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

dual socket 939.. nope
so choice one is to wait until like December for AM2 to be out for awhile and have kinks worked out

or 2.. get an Opteron 170 and overclock it to 2.6 ghz or so...
get a 2 gig kit of DDR500 ram
a good video card...

and yeah.. you will see a huge difference

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

If I got 3 or 4GB of RAM (1GB x 3 or 4) - would overclocking still work? I hear all this jazz about 1T and 2T depending if you have 2 DIMMS or 4 DIMMS.
 02/13/2006 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

thats right.. with 4 dimms it will go to the 2T setting which is slower than 1T.

but i feel the bigger issue is that if you have 4 dimms, the ram will usually slow down from DDR400 down to DDR333.

and some mobos won't even run with 3 dimms, or will crash.

but yeah, if you ram is slowed down to the 166 divider (DDR333) you can still overclock

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

a 175 will actually handle maya... without being overclocked. so would a single 275...
maya 7 can be run on multi-core and multi-socket configs.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 02/20/2006 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

Thanks for all the replies. Having discovered the recent Opteron 270 price drops, I'm pricing out a dual-270 system.

Anybody know how well Windows XP or XP64 works with two dual-core CPUs? Should I opt for a single CPU machine + second machine as a render box?
 02/20/2006 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

You'll have to get Win xp Pro since win xp home does not have the coding for a multi-processor system. I'd stay away from XP64 for the time being, since it still doesn't have a lot of support in the way of drivers, and even though it will run 32-bit programs, there are some incompatibilities.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 02/27/2006 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voxel
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/11/2006

I went for a dual Opteron 270 system (huge price drop). However, my old old copy of Windows XP (upgrade version circa 2002) thought my 300GB SATA2 drives were 150GB drives. I tried a bunch of (ahem) other copies with similar results.

In the end, I'm using the trial version of Windows XP64...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information