AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron 939 CPUs
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2006 12:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2006 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiroskiros
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/27/2006

Hi,

I'm considering purcharsing a new system. I find that Athlon64 X2 and dual core Opteron are almost the same price, I wonder whether the 939 motherboards designed for Athlon64 X2 will work with the dual core Opteron processors? e.g. ASUS A8N-SLI? Does Opteron require ECC memory to operate?

Thanks.
 01/27/2006 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

nope opertron can use any memory most 939 motherboards will offical support operton

i would say dfi would be best bet for opertron great oc and good support
 01/27/2006 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiroskiros
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/27/2006

QUOTE(Smogsy @ Jan 28 2006, 04:40 AM)nope opertron can use any memory most 939 motherboards will offical support operton

i would say dfi would be best bet for opertron great oc and good support
[right][snapback]606794[/snapback][/right]


Thanks.

Is there any particular reason to choose Opteron dual core over Athlon X2 or vice versa? e.g. compatibility etc..
 01/27/2006 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

nope just opertron overclock better and chace thats about it
 01/27/2006 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

QUOTE(Smogsy @ Jan 27 2006, 12:52 PM)nope just opertron overclock better and chace thats about it[right][snapback]606813[/snapback][/right]
Also all the Dual-Core Opterons have 2MB cache, while some X2's only have 1MB. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information