AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: This is my work in progress
Topic Summary: Quad dual core Opteron Solaris server
Created On: 07/28/2007 08:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2008 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I just received another Raptor X hard drive. I installed it and now I am up to ten 150GB Raptor X hard drives. I have two more removable racks left to populate. I will definitely do so next month.
 06/20/2008 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LIKMARK
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/07/2007

Nice setup, what do you intend to use it for?

-------------------------
Asus Crosshair | X2 3800+ rev F2 | 4 GB PC2 8500 Dominators | Seasonic S12+ 650W
 06/20/2008 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

Thanks. Once I am finished, I will post what I am doing with it.

Edited: 06/20/2008 at 08:37 PM by vspight
 07/03/2008 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I received one more Raptor X hard drive today. I installed it and powered the server up. Everything is fine. There is only one removable rack left to populate. Now I have eleven installed Raptor X hard drives. I am very pleased with this build so far.
 07/09/2008 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I received the last Raptor X hard drive today. I installed it in the dataport removable rack. Now all twelve racks have been populated with Raptor X hard drives. I powered the unit up and everything seems fine. I have the funds set aside to purchase the areca SATA hard drive controller but I am going to wait until September to make the purchase. I should be loading Solaris on the hard drive array in September. I am looking forward to finally doing that.
 07/23/2008 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I changed my mind and ordered the Areca Arc 1170 SATA Raid controller last week. I received the controller today. I haven't decided if I will install it this weekend or wait until later when I purchase the battery backup module and the 1GB memory module upgrade. Regardless, it is nice to finally have this raid controller in my hands.
 08/09/2008 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlabamaCajun
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/23/2007

Nice rig, eager to see what your use of it will be.
I just snagged two 8347s on fleebay and the Tyan Quad socket for my server rendering engine. Ill have a half populated board but 8 cores a banging is nothing the sneeze at. Two shanghais will later join the two Barcs.
 08/09/2008 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: AlabamaCajun

Nice rig, eager to see what your use of it will be.

I just snagged two 8347s on fleebay and the Tyan Quad socket for my server rendering engine. Ill have a half populated board but 8 cores a banging is nothing the sneeze at. Two shanghais will later join the two Barcs.


Sorry to burst your bubble, but in every multi-socket board I've seen, the processors need to be identical in order to work correctly. So you will either want to grab two more 8347s or later ditch the 8347s and get four Shanghais if you want to use four processors.

-------------------------
 08/10/2008 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlabamaCajun
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/23/2007

I'm not aware of that limitation. Each socket has a separate power plane. CPUs are linked by HT so all CPUs must run on the same clock and HT ref but CPU speed should be governed by Multi.
 08/10/2008 02:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

PoP!

I agree with MU
When I find the paper regarding this I will post it here

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 08/10/2008 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: AlabamaCajun

I'm not aware of that limitation. Each socket has a separate power plane. CPUs are linked by HT so all CPUs must run on the same clock and HT ref but CPU speed should be governed by Multi.


That is true but IIRC most BIOSes will refuse to boot if the CPUID values for the processors differ. Anandtech explored this when they put an Opteron 250 single-core and an Opteron 280 dual-core (both 2.40 GHz units) in the same board. They were able to hack the BIOS to get it to eventually boot but it was very, very unstable.

-------------------------
 08/10/2008 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlabamaCajun
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/23/2007

I'll take this discussion here and give VS his thread back
http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=98504&enterthread=y
 09/07/2008 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I ordered the 1GB memory module upgrade and the battery backup card for my Areca arc-1170 SATA RAID controller. I plan to set up a RAID 6 array next month and load Solaris then.
 09/10/2008 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

My wife wanted me to upgrade her four year old server that I built for her. I have upgraded it for her several times and I was resigned to do it again. It is a dual single core 2.0GHZ opteron server with 4GB of memory and 4 75GB Raptor drives in a RAID 0 on a netcell controller. I decided to check out some system boards on tiger direct since her board had an AGP slot and I felt upgrading the video board was not really
worth it. I was surprised to find this quad socket opteron server board for $199. I ordered it. Here are the specifications is anyone is interested. http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...eron/nforce/H8QC8.cfm
Here is a very inexpensive case for it also. http://www.amtrade.com/ipc/4u_quad_cpu_rack.htm Now when I finish my new server hopefully she won't have computer envy.
 09/10/2008 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: vspight

Now when I finish my new server hopefully she won't have computer envy.


I know how that one goes from personal experience But hey, would you rather have that or a wife who hated your computer hobby and griped about the money you spend on it would be better off in buying her a $400 pair of shoes?

-------------------------
 09/12/2008 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

You are right,MU_Engineer, about the shoes versus computer parts comment. I just received my 1GB memory module upgrade and the battery backup module for the Areca arc-1170 raid controller. I am still not going to set up the array until next month but I am happy to have these additional parts in my hands.
 09/12/2008 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I just received that Supermicro H8QC8 systemboard for my wife's new computer. It is of course huge. I will have her computer up an running before the year is over. She is impatient in these matters.
 01/26/2009 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I installed the Areca arc-1170 with the 1GB memory module and the battery backup module in the case last weekend. I set up a raid 6 array. This past weekend I loaded opensolaris on the hard drive array. I am very pleased with the result. I will add some photographs when I have time to spare.
 02/14/2009 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspight
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 07/28/2007

I have added three updated photographs of the added Areca raid card. I am still saving up for a Quadro FX 5800 video board. Hopefully, I will have it by this summer. We shall see.
 02/15/2009 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrAlex
B1FF

Posts: 128
Joined: 11/14/2008

Originally posted by: vspight

I have added three updated photographs of the added Areca raid card. I am still saving up for a Quadro FX 5800 video board. Hopefully, I will have it by this summer. We shall see.


I wouldn't recommend nvidia's new card.
Wait for ATi to release it's FirePRO, it will probably beat it EVEN though the nvidia has 4GB memory.
(ATi FirePRO V8600 > Quadro FX 5600 which has 512MB more mem)
I expect there to be V8700/8750 or 8700/8800 (1 with 2GB and the other with 4)

-------------------------
HP Pavilion dv2840se
AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-60
250GB HDD
nVIDIA 7150M IGC
4GB DDR2 667Mhz RAM
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information