AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The Mighty 13.5" 5970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/30/2009 05:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 9 10 11 12 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2010 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Riz
B1FF

Posts: 118
Joined: 09/23/2004

Originally posted by: pcnazz

I agree . Completely update your new os and have it completely stable before any over clocking . EDIT: One Asus EAH5970 , my sig. memory @ 1323Mhz C8 , using my 24/7 100% stable clocks Vantage scored 27172 and 3dmark06 scored 31167 , different make cpu & mb . Sound card cable in this pic is now hidden from view ! Second EAH5970 soon to come .


Nice work pcnazz, and vantage score of 27172!!!...i am drooling right now....

-------------------------
Phenom II X4 965 c2 @3.83Ghz (1.485V) HT@2070 (1.22V) NB@2484(1.23V)
MSI GD70 8GB Corsair Dominator 1656 @ 8 8 8 24
Asus 2x5870 (Crossfire) Stock
Antec 750W Zalman CNPS9900LED
LiteOn Blue Ray 2x WD Caviar Black (Raid 0)
Antec 902 Win7 x64
 02/09/2010 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: B-Shot

W1ZZARD is working on a bios now to uncap the voltage, so no worries it will be here shortly.


Hey B-Shot....have you heard any more on this?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/09/2010 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

LOL bios is not needed for the asus and msi just use this now it supports the 5970's now. Save your bios with this make a copy to mod.
just read all directions first where you wont brick your card and it does sometimes conflict with current drivers, but you can pretty much get the same results with afterburner with your cards(afterburner uses more resources)
the tools above are good to use but can be a nightmare as well I use ebay 4800 series cards to practice with like some 4830's which I was able to get 1015/1280@1.12v and afterburner would only let me get 910/1190@1.041v default for the card is 575/900@1.04v. IMO its just too high of a risk for 250 more points in vantage for the 5970's I rather get the 250 from the CPU@1.55v lol alot cheaper
did you get the 10.1 hotfix?

My 4830's with bios mods RBE,Winflash and rivatuner but gpuz wouldnt show the real GFX oc for some reason( I cant remember) but the cards would only do 19k in 06 with the same cpu clocks 3800 points was worth the risk for the bios mods.

Edited: 02/10/2010 at 01:56 AM by B-Shot
 03/10/2010 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDFTW
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/04/2010

LOLOLOLOL i hope my gtx260 maxcore fits. O.O
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Modding and Tips » The Mighty 13.5" 5970

<< 9 10 11 12 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information