AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The Mighty 13.5" 5970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/30/2009 05:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2009 04:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Imagine them saying this card will have trouble fitting in an Antec 1200 . This is why be very careful on believing what you read , check things out for your self to be certain . Okay , my Antec 1200 will fit a graphics card up to 19" inches long . For those who wonder how this can be I will tell you . The Antec 1200 has three hard drive cages and they come out very easy ! Look in my signature at the pictures of inside my Antec 1200 to see the room with out the hard drive cage . What a sharp looking card this 5970 is !!!

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/31/2009 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: DigitalEternal

yea me too...with the aid of some tin snips lol


No tools needed.....just a straight fit....no mods of any kind!!!!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2009 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Imagine them saying this card will have trouble fitting in an Antec 1200 . This is why be very careful on believing what you read , check things out for your self to be certain . Okay , my Antec 1200 will fit a graphics card up to 19" inches long . For those who wonder how this can be I will tell you . The Antec 1200 has three hard drive cages and they come out very easy ! Look in my signature at the pictures of inside my Antec 1200 to see the room with out the hard drive cage . What a sharp looking card this 5970 is !!!


....and no removing anything either.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2009 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Originally posted by: pcnazz



Imagine them saying this card will have trouble fitting in an Antec 1200 . This is why be very careful on believing what you read , check things out for your self to be certain . Okay , my Antec 1200 will fit a graphics card up to 19" inches long . For those who wonder how this can be I will tell you . The Antec 1200 has three hard drive cages and they come out very easy ! Look in my signature at the pictures of inside my Antec 1200 to see the room with out the hard drive cage . What a sharp looking card this 5970 is !!!




....and no removing anything either.


Exactly ! BuckShot you can relate to what I am going to say about this 5970 . This 5970 is a card that isn't inexpensive and some think it is over kill and that is true for some but not for hard core enthusiast . The point I want to make is the 5970 is a card you will have for a long time before even considering upgrading it . I can see myself with this card for two years easy and I mean just one of them . I will have two of them not right away but I would hope after January for the second one . So in the long run this card will pay for it self because you will be skipping all the upgrades you would of done in the long run .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/31/2009 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

13.5"-i will just stick it in my pants with the other 13.5" i got in there-lmfao

will this have any problems running crossfire with a 5870?


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 10/31/2009 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: dimwit13

13.5"-i will just stick it in my pants with the other 13.5" i got in there-lmfao



will this have any problems running crossfire with a 5870?





-dimwit-
No can do dimmwit . It wont run CF with a 5870 .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/31/2009 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Originally posted by: dimwit13



13.5"-i will just stick it in my pants with the other 13.5" i got in there-lmfao







will this have any problems running crossfire with a 5870?











-dimwit-


Error

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/31/2009 at 09:46 AM by pcnazz
 10/31/2009 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Wait till i put 4 5970's in my case,they will just fit straight in no problem,LMAO!!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 10/31/2009 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: moorhen2

Wait till i put 4 5970's in my case,they will just fit straight in no problem,LMAO!!!!


Im looking forward to that . I enjoyed working with my twins . I would of loved to of got my hands on two of these HIS 4890's with one 8 pin & one 6 pin power to connectors . 4890 on sterodes Sweat price after rebate to !!!

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 10/31/2009 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Do any of your alls places of business need any extra help? I'll move anywhere!

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2009 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

Do any of your alls places of business need any extra help? I'll move anywhere!


you are in the aerospace field? (if i can remember right)
boing is building a plant in the south , north/south carolina?
might want to see what is going on there?
work is slow for me-i have not drawn anything for 2 months (if i dont draw-we dont have work)


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 10/31/2009 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: dimwit13

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster



Do any of your alls places of business need any extra help? I'll move anywhere!




you are in the aerospace field? (if i can remember right)

boing is building a plant in the south , north/south carolina?

might want to see what is going on there?

work is slow for me-i have not drawn anything for 2 months (if i dont draw-we dont have work)





-dimwit-


Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxx,

!!PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS EMAIL AS NO ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE AT THIS ADDRESS!!!
Thank you for your application for the Boeing Aircraft training program. Unfortunately, we are unable to submit your application for consideration because you do not meet ONE or MORE of the following posted requirements:
1) Have at least a High School diploma or a GED
2) Are authorized to work in the United States
3) Are a military veteran OR have at least 1 year of experience in a construction, manufacturing or production line position. (carpenter, plumber, electrician, assembly-line worker).
4) Indicate a willingness and ability to work any shift, including nights and weekends, as scheduled.
5) Have a valid SSN (Social Security Number) on your application.

With apologies, due to the large number of applicants for this limited training program, reconsideration of your application will not be possible.
Please continue to refer to this site for other opportunities




jerks!
lol, I even had a reference to this job...I knew someone in the facility!!!

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2009 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

Originally posted by: dimwit13



Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster







Do any of your alls places of business need any extra help? I'll move anywhere!








you are in the aerospace field? (if i can remember right)



boing is building a plant in the south , north/south carolina?



might want to see what is going on there?



work is slow for me-i have not drawn anything for 2 months (if i dont draw-we dont have work)











-dimwit-




Dear xxxxxxxxxxxxx,



!!PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS EMAIL AS NO ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE AT THIS ADDRESS!!!

Thank you for your application for the Boeing Aircraft training program. Unfortunately, we are unable to submit your application for consideration because you do not meet ONE or MORE of the following posted requirements:

1) Have at least a High School diploma or a GED

2) Are authorized to work in the United States

3) Are a military veteran OR have at least 1 year of experience in a construction, manufacturing or production line position. (carpenter, plumber, electrician, assembly-line worker).

4) Indicate a willingness and ability to work any shift, including nights and weekends, as scheduled.

5) Have a valid SSN (Social Security Number) on your application.



With apologies, due to the large number of applicants for this limited training program, reconsideration of your application will not be possible.

Please continue to refer to this site for other opportunities









jerks!

lol, I even had a reference to this job...I knew someone in the facility!!!


Huh....hey tell them you are me and you can get it....I meet all 5 of their requirements!!!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/31/2009 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleepy0ne
Newbie

Posts: 37
Joined: 05/10/2009

I'd bet someones gonna mod one of these into their case. Punch a whole in front replace the cooler so its sucks air in from the front blows it out the back XD
 10/31/2009 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Originally posted by: moorhen2



Wait till i put 4 5970's in my case,they will just fit straight in no problem,LMAO!!!!




Im looking forward to that . I enjoyed working with my twins . I would of loved to of got my hands on two of these HIS 4890's with one 8 pin & one 6 pin power to connectors . 4890 on sterodes Sweat price after rebate to !!!


Wow moorhen2 did I miss read you post ? I thought you said four 4890's . Four 5970's Nasty ! I would love to do benchmark wars with you next year ! The 5970'swould nice in that case your looking at and if you do I have the right psu to match it by Enermax that I have posted here in the forum somewhere . I was going to buy it myself but something changed my mind I'll check it out later and let you know . Here is the link to it > ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+ ERV1050EWT 1050W Then with this memory > Corsair GT Then with a UV Red liquid coolant and two 12" cold cathodes .WOW I can see the complete rig Red theme and all in my head .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 10/31/2009 at 07:40 PM by pcnazz
 10/31/2009 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Nah....get one of mine (Kingwin Mach1....1220W)....you'll be good to go with one of these!!!

Edit:

KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W ATX / BTX SLI Ready Modular Active PFC Power Supply

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 10/31/2009 at 08:12 PM by Canis-X
 11/01/2009 04:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Nah....get one of mine (Kingwin Mach1....1220W)....you'll be good to go with one of these!!!



Edit:



KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W ATX / BTX SLI Ready Modular Active PFC Power Supply


Your power supply I don't think would look good in there unless maybe he wants to go with a blue led theme then it might work . I would go red theme myself with that case . The other thing is the best power supplies out there have one jacked +12v rail . Mine is hybrid type because each of my two +12v rails has its own transformer . Now that I think about it morrhen2 that one of the two reasons why I didn't go with this Enermax because of the amount of +12v rails it has and did not want to go against what I no is best . The Ultra X4 new power supplies are really nice . I just sold my Ultra X3 1000w . Get one with one +12v rail morrhen2 and also make sure all the other requirements are on point . I might put together a buys guide for power supplies . The most important but overlooked part in ones case ! Of coarse you may just use the psu you have now .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 11/01/2009 at 05:30 AM by pcnazz
 11/01/2009 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Nah....get one of mine (Kingwin Mach1....1220W)....you'll be good to go with one of these!!!



Edit:



KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W ATX / BTX SLI Ready Modular Active PFC Power Supply


six +12v rails , four at 20A and two at 35A each , no thanks Buck

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 11/01/2009 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280



Nah....get one of mine (Kingwin Mach1....1220W)....you'll be good to go with one of these!!!







Edit:







KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W ATX / BTX SLI Ready Modular Active PFC Power Supply




six +12v rails , four at 20A and two at 35A each , no thanks Buck
Your psu is no good for your rig either , my opinon ! If need help picking one out or checking out ones you like let me know .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 11/01/2009 at 05:53 AM by pcnazz
 11/01/2009 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Huh???

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » General Modding and Tips » The Mighty 13.5" 5970

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information