AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Question about MB and CPU
Topic Summary: Want the best CPU for the MB
Created On: 02/19/2012 11:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2012 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jessew
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/19/2012

Hello, hope this is the right forum to ask.
I currently have a MSI K9N6PGM2-V2 motherboard and I bought it not too long ago in a package deal with a Athlon 7850 Black that i've managed to overclock to 3ghz. (I tried 3.2 and it just wouldn't work, it's actually at 3.1 right now but even with that i'm having problems when i push it hard)

What i'm looking at is my possibilities for an upgrade.

I found a review that said compatible CPU's are
Athlon X2
Athlon
Phenom II X3
Phenom II X4
Phenom X4
Sempron
Athlon II X4
Phenom II X2
Athlon II X2
Phenom X3
Athlon II X3

Now if i'm right the Phenom II X4 would be the best out of the list to choose.

I'm looking at this chip
http://ncix.com/products/?sku=...FK4DGR&manufacture=AMD

It's a AMD Phenom II X4 960 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.0GHZ 8MB Cache 95W OEM

Now would this chip go in? If I understand the internet correctly, it says that an AM3 will fit into the AM2+ slot I have on my MB correct?

Now because the AM3 has the DDR3 SDRAM controllers on it, does it not also mean I could install some DDR3 ram with it as well? or does DDR3 ram have a completely different slot setup? I've never actually seen a DDR3 slot on a MB, havent looked hard I guess.

I would just like to be able to upgrade this MB as much as I can before having to shell out more money for another MB, and a quad core 3ghz (probably could get it to what, 3.2? 3.5?) and if I could get 8GB of DDR3 in there, that would be great.

Ideas?
 02/19/2012 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jessew
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/19/2012

After further reading, it also appears I could get an X6, as they are compatible as well.
 02/19/2012 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

DDR3 is a different slot. From a very quick look at your MB it does support 95W AM3 CPU's, but that may be pushing the envelope. Be sure to have the latest BIOS flashed BEFORE doing the install.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 02/19/2012 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jessew
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/19/2012

So I've gone with the X4 black edition listed above, and am maxing out my RAM with 2 4gb sticks.
Any ideas how high I could overclock the X4? its at 3.0 native
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information