AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Multiplyer locks... Software or Hardware...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/20/2005 02:30 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/20/2005 02:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
robertroati
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/19/2005

I have a K7S41 board, which selects the multiplyer via Jumper settings. I have a "SUPERLOCKED" AMD XP 3000+ CPU, and I've changed my mult. and freq. a few times... It shows the change via BIOS.

With the Multiplyer locked, is it just showing me what I want to see in BIOS, and doing something else???

-Robert
 06/21/2005 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thuglife
Senior Member

Posts: 3072
Joined: 12/30/2004

i have the same board, it forces the cpu to use the multiplier u set so it uses the multiplier u set but, sometimes it doesent run windows so u should let the multiplier as default. i belive default is 11x correct me if im wrong.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information