AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: UPS implanted into Athlon 64 rig - awesome
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/20/2005 02:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/20/2005 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abshnasko
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/20/2005

Don't tell me it's ghetto, I know that already:

http://thinkhacks.futureofcnc.com/index.php?showtopic=2' ">http://thinkhacks.futureofcnc.com/index.php?showtopic=2

Let me know what you think - there's a little How-To on it as well

-------------------------
http://www.thinkHacks.com' ">http://www.thinkHacks.com

My rig:

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (1.8 stock, running @ 2.52GHz)
MSI Neo4 Platinum Mobo
512MB cheapass DDR400 memory
ATI Radeon X700 Pro 256MB PCI-E
 07/20/2005 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abshnasko
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/20/2005

bump?

-------------------------
http://www.thinkHacks.com' ">http://www.thinkHacks.com

My rig:

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (1.8 stock, running @ 2.52GHz)
MSI Neo4 Platinum Mobo
512MB cheapass DDR400 memory
ATI Radeon X700 Pro 256MB PCI-E
 07/20/2005 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigy
Senior Member

Posts: 333
Joined: 05/23/2004

Now all you need to do is find a way to put a LCD in the side of the case, then take it wherever you go /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego, XP-90C with TT Silent Cat Fan
1GB(2x512MB) Mushkin Redline XP4000
DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D, Emprex 16x Dual-Layer DVD Burner
250GB Western Digital SATA2 16MB Cache HDD
120GB Western Digital ATA inside Vantec Nexstar 3 Enclosure
Tagan 480-U22 PSU, X850XT PE, Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
 07/23/2005 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

niice

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 07/27/2005 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cow8mynuts
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 11/30/2003

good thinking, now if you take your pc somewhere and the power goes out at least you can still use your computer for alittle while. my friend got a few ups at work for free, and everytime he boot up his computer or runs a stress test the ups beeps that its being overloaded, and my ups doesn't beep or anything. my friend has an intel prescott which = power hog

-------------------------


my healthzone
 08/05/2005 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

just buy a new outlet , will make it look better
 08/11/2005 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i want a UPS but the wattage keeps getting me. anything that is in my price range is like 400watt. my PSU alone is 480w, and i want to plug in a projector and monitor as well. what do i do?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information