AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OC"ing utilities
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/29/2005 01:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/29/2005 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
catkicker
Member

Posts: 94
Joined: 09/03/2004

trying to find utility that supports this MB. The ones I could find dont support it.
Ntune from Nvidia? have no idea how to use this program. Any help Please.

AMD64 32+
GA-K8NS Pro
2x512 Buffalo Firestick PC 4000 3-4-4-8 2.6V+.2V
 03/29/2005 03:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rahul3111
Member

Posts: 138
Joined: 03/02/2005

i always use BIOS to OC

-------------------------
The GOOD ASUS A7N8X Deluxe Rev 2.0 | Barton 2500@220x11FSB | KingsTon 2x256 MB PC3200 | FX5200Ultra(325/500) | Audigy2 | Creative 5.1 THX Certified
The BAD MSI K8N NEO PLATINUM | 2800+Clawhammer@260x9FSB | ASUS StarIce | 2x256 MB PC<
 03/29/2005 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

Yeah....what do you want a utility for? You have the BIOS, the utility isnt going to add anything that isnt already there.

Ok, ok.....so its not pretty. But it is [content edited] functional.
 03/29/2005 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

Here's a few to search for. Clockgen works real good. A64 tweaker for ram twaeks. The bios is good once you find a nice setting but Clockgen is good to get to the setting without having to clear cmos as often. Once you find the OC just change the settings in the bios.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 03/29/2005 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
catkicker
Member

Posts: 94
Joined: 09/03/2004

Thanks Harleybro. That was my thought also to find stable settings with the utilities and then change the bios.
 03/29/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Keep in mind the inherent risk that overclocking from within Window$ brings. Any data in the system memory (including your OS, and *anything* alse) can be corrupted. That[/i} is why overclocking is best done from the bios.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information