AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can't Bios OC a K8N Diamond Plus !
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/30/2006 05:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/30/2006 05:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eruscool
Member

Posts: 96
Joined: 07/11/2004

hey guys i was wondering if someone could help me. it's about my gaming computer (the one in the sig). i recently updated my bios from the original 1.1 to the newer 1.2 , well computer boots up and works fine but now it won't let me over clock !! i can go into the bios and change the settings to oc it about 400mhz but when i save and restart, stock cpu speeds, ram speed & timings appear. the weird thing is i can go into the bios and check the settings and they will be exactly how i left them! i have tried different oc speeds and different combination of settings but nothing works. btw i updated the bios with Msi's program called MSI Live Update 3.

T.I.A.

-------------------------
3700 San Diego E6 stepping @ 2.9 cooled by a Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Msi K8N Diamond Plus (Dual x16 Slots)
2 Gigs Corsair 3200xl 2-2-2-5 (running @ 3-3-3-6 with 5/6 divider)
Dual e-Vga 7800 GT CO in SLI (490Core,1200Mem) w/ copper Hsf
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Antec True Power II 550W Psu (nvidia SLI cert.)
NZXT Lexa Case
Sony DVD-rom,Nec DVD+RW
dual Samsung 200 gig HDD's
buncha fans controlled by a Ultra fan controler
Logitech Z-2300 2.1 sp
 09/11/2006 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrYutkins
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/11/2006

Yeah I'm actually having the same exact problem with my K8N Diamond Plus/Opteron 144, and have been searching the web to to avail. I also upgraded with MSI Live Update 3.

Bios settings do nothing to change clock speed, checked with multiple programs.

ClockGen detects PLL, PLL sliders work, but ClockGen and CPU-Z both show default clock speeds and multipiers.

Bios still shows my settings changed, but clock speed remains default. However DDR speed seems to be affected by FSB settings but only within the bios. POST screen and CPU-Z both show default 400mhz speeds.

Getting to be a real annoying problem
 09/12/2006 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrYutkins
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/11/2006

Out of curiosity I installed and tried MSI's Core Center program.

Sureley enough, CPU-Z reported the changes to the clock speed as I made them with Core Center.

So far Core Center is the one way I've been able to get any change whatsoever in my clock speed/multipliers.

????????
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information