AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wiring an additional fan
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/22/2006 12:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/22/2006 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Hey all, I have an ECS K8T890 MB that I am using for my first PC build. I have a Thermaltake case that has 2 120mm fans. The MB only has connections for the CPU fan and 1 system fan. How can I wire up another fan. The fan is a Thermaltake 120mm fan, 12v and only has the small red 3 wire connector. It is the stock fan that came with the case but I could not use it because the wiring harness wasn't long enough to reach the connector on the MB if I mounted it on the back of the case. So I mounted the other 120mm fan on the back because it has a longer harness. I could mount the stock fan in the front of the case and probably reach the MB connector and use the other fan on the back, it has a 4 pin molex for power and a small red connector to the MB with only 1 wire that I assume is for the sensor. Any suggestions?
 10/22/2006 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBI Elite
Senior Member

Posts: 1089
Joined: 06/23/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: kwspony
Hey all, I have an ECS K8T890 MB that I am using for my first PC build. I have a Thermaltake case that has 2 120mm fans. The MB only has connections for the CPU fan and 1 system fan. How can I wire up another fan. The fan is a Thermaltake 120mm fan, 12v and only has the small red 3 wire connector. It is the stock fan that came with the case but I could not use it because the wiring harness wasn't long enough to reach the connector on the MB if I mounted it on the back of the case. So I mounted the other 120mm fan on the back because it has a longer harness. I could mount the stock fan in the front of the case and probably reach the MB connector and use the other fan on the back, it has a 4 pin molex for power and a small red connector to the MB with only 1 wire that I assume is for the sensor. Any suggestions?


Yeah, just get a 3-to-4-pin converter so you can plug it straight into a 12V molex, like this, or if you just want to extend the cable to reach the mobo connector, this.

I have absolutely no fans connected on my motherboard...they're all on fan controllers to reduce noise and increase control. These are what I used and they're workin like a charm!

-------------------------

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ E3 @ 2.6GHz/1.44V | Asus A8N-SLi V1014
eVGA 7900 GS @ 525MHz/1,450MHz | <a href="http://ww
 10/22/2006 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Awesome, thanks for the info.
 10/22/2006 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Fans work great now, thanks. I have another rookie question. This is a clean build. New MB, 2 new WD SATA's and Windows XP install. I have configured what I can in the BIOS but it doesn't see the SATA's. Windows won't load because it doesn't see any hard drives. And I can't load the MB support CD either. I think my only option is to put the SATA drivers on a floppy and insert it at the required time during the XP install(do you need to install third party sata drivers). Does this sound right?

Thanks again.
 10/23/2006 01:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBI Elite
Senior Member

Posts: 1089
Joined: 06/23/2005

Yuppo, you need them drivers on a 3.5" floppy disk, so you can do just what you mentioned; insert it when prompted. Your mobo should have come with this floppy.


And you're welcome m8, glad it's working good so far. Let us know how it goes.

-------------------------

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ E3 @ 2.6GHz/1.44V | Asus A8N-SLi V1014
eVGA 7900 GS @ 525MHz/1,450MHz | <a href="http://ww
 10/23/2006 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

The Mobo did not come with a floppy, just a CD. I tried to do what I mentioned and it seemed like it installed the drivers but when Windows went to install it still did not see the Sata's. I plan on going thru the Sata install CD and see what's up there. I will keep you posted. Thanks.
 10/24/2006 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Well, it's a no go. I have tried everything but flashing the BIOS. No matter what I do the BIOS does not see the SATA drives. Neither does Windows XP during install. I have sent ECS an email to see what they say. Unless you have any suggestions I am dead in the water for now.
 10/24/2006 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

What chipset does it have?



Nvm, looks like you'll need to find the RAID floppy driver.

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 10/24/2006 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Chipset is a Via VT8237. I was thinking, the SATA's came without the jumpers in place. I have each SATA plugged into it's own SATA port on the mobo(sata1 and sata2) Do I need jumpers? I don't think that would cause them not to be seen though.

What's the idea behind a Floppy driver? The BIOS sees the floppy fine. I will look for a RAID floppy driver though. Thanks.
 10/25/2006 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBI Elite
Senior Member

Posts: 1089
Joined: 06/23/2005

When installing Windows, just before it begins asking you what you want to do, it will have a white bar accross the bottom of your screen move from left to right, and it will say "Please insert RAID/SATA driver disk now...". As for the BIOS...what revision is it? Could need a flash (helped me out anyways).

-------------------------

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ E3 @ 2.6GHz/1.44V | Asus A8N-SLi V1014
eVGA 7900 GS @ 525MHz/1,450MHz | <a href="http://ww
 10/25/2006 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

hey another way to do this is slip-streaming your drivers onto a new winxp cd... my mini iwill box has no floppy and the onboard sata-raid is kinda new... heres my thread on how i did the slip-stream

carefull... that post has a ton of pics...

http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...;sho...mp;p=1363982150

i would suggest the slip-stream, then burn a new xp cd and you're set.

edit:
basically use the freeware nlite to make the disk...
http://www.nliteos.com/


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 10/27/2006 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

If the BIOS does not see the drives what good will it do to the slipstreaming thing? I tried to flash the bios last night but still nothing. During windows install I tried to install the SATA drivers. It looked like it installed them, copied a few more files then stopped and said it didn't see any drives.

Still stuck in the mud, but I am a stubborn person. I will prevail
 10/27/2006 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

My Asus A8V has the same sata chip. Your just using the wrong sata drivers or not copying right files is all. I had that too, took 3x to get it right. Just use the ones on the cd that came with mobo. In the via drivers there is a sata driver folder you need to copy the files outta that onto a floppy THE ENTIRE THING! OR downlaod the newest if you dont have the mobo cd anymore.

http://www.viaarena.com/defaul...ageI...&CatID=1070

JUST the sata drivers here
http://www.viaarena.com/defaul...ageI...mp;SubCatID=143

(PS wait a second as teh dw finishes Via is slow, And Ill give exact instructions)

Okay dw the via sata driver package (first link I gave)

Now extract files. Copy the ENTIRE drvdisk folder to root floppy. So open drvdisk folder and copy all files in it to the floppy NOT in a folder. So drvdisk-> a:\AMD64 (yes thats needed) drvdisk-> a:\i386 drvdisk->txtsetup.oem


Thats all you need now when XP install asks for sata driver disk insert that floppy (dont forget to select additional drivers at start of xp install-showsat bottom of screen)
 10/27/2006 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

kwspony did that work for you?
 10/27/2006 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown If the BIOS does not see the drives what good will it do to the slipstreaming thing? I tried to flash the bios last night but still nothing. During windows install I tried to install the SATA drivers. It looked like it installed them, copied a few more files then stopped and said it didn't see any drives.

Still stuck in the mud, but I am a stubborn person. I will prevail

i'd still slip-stream just to avoid the need for the floppy... and if you use the drivers Xtreeme suggests, the nlite prog will usually get all the drivers needed when you step thru it. this way, the next time you rebuild, there' no huntingdown that driver floppy.


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 10/27/2006 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

ya I use nlite too. In which case youd point to the txtsetup.oem and use text driver or else nlite makes a boot disc that wont work with your sata.

Ive slipped stream 2 now. One for this sata set and one for my Nforce2 board. Both worked but the via one took several attempts. (had to pick text driver) So Id recomend using a cd-rw if you can. That way your not making coasters.
 10/27/2006 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

I am at work right now. I will give it a try tonight. Thanks for the input!!
 10/27/2006 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

ok, keep us updated!
 10/27/2006 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwspony
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/09/2006

Well, just got an email from ECS. They said to try to set the SATA's to 150mb/s(SATA1). If that works I may have to get a SATA controller card to get them back to 300mb/s. I will post up with the results tonight.
 10/27/2006 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Your not going to see any speed diff so I wouldnt bother with a card less you have to. And SATAII drives even in sata I mode will still support NCQ which was actually found on many sata I drives (samsung for one) and since that is the biggest benefit between I and II. (all II have NCQ only some I do) ITs not a big deal.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information