AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: what can i upgrade to? CPU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2006 06:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2006 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamshadow
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/05/2006

ok, new here. i have a Compaq Presario 5000. its an old thing really but i keep it running. it has a 700mhz amd duron processor, and i want to know what i can upgrade to with out changin the MB.


ive ran several programs and this i what they say the mb is: compaq 06e4h
i gathered its a socket a, 478


basically all i know right now. thanks in advance!
 05/05/2006 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBI Elite
Senior Member

Posts: 1089
Joined: 06/23/2005

Kinda in a rush, so I'll post back soon. This is what I gathered about your mobo:


http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/compaq/mb/com5000.htm

-------------------------

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ E3 @ 2.6GHz/1.44V | Asus A8N-SLi V1014
eVGA 7900 GS @ 525MHz/1,450MHz | <a href="http://ww
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information