AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ferrari Ml- 30 to ML-40 upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/12/2006 02:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/12/2006 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigjuan2001
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/12/2006

I wanted to know if it's possible to change the ML-30 processor on the Ferrari 4002 to a ML-40. Has anyone done this before? This is my first notebook and first AMD processor so I'm new to it all.
 04/13/2006 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InsaneRage92
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: 01/28/2005

I believe the most you can do to a laptop is upgrade the RAM, maybe videocard aswell if you have an Alienware.

-------------------------
Compaq V1100: 1600x1200, 85hz
-
Asus K8N nForce3 250 : AMD Athlon 64 3200+ : 1GB GEiL PC-3200 RAM : 256MB Leadtek Winfast A400GT TDH : 250GB Hitachi HD : NEC ND3500-AG
-
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe : AMD Athlon XP 2600+ : 512MB SuperTalent PC-3200 RA
 04/23/2006 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
conzymaher
Senior Member

Posts: 1103
Joined: 09/16/2005

You can upgrade Laptop CPUs, Its a question of whether the bios will support it or not.

Also to fit a new CPU the laptop needs to be stripped down, which will void any remaining warranty ;(


-------------------------
Core 2 Duo E4300 at stock until my Scythe Ninja arrives Abit AB9 Pro , 2 gigs OCZ Titanium 800mhz (4-4-4-15), Sapphire X1800XT 512MB<!--/color
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information