AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Old school analog temp guages
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2007 11:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2007 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zagnut
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/10/2007

An old reel to reel I had finally died with no hope of resurrection. RIP Akai.

Anyways, I gutted a few parts and the analog VU meters just happen to fit perfectly in a blank 5.25 face plate side by side. I want to hook them up to my temp sensors for an old school look. Anyone ever done this or know where I could find info on how to do it?

I already know I'll have to use variable resistors (pots) to adjust/calibrate them, but I have no clue about what else I may need to connect in line.

-------------------------
GUN'S KILL PEOPLE LIKE SPOONS MADE ROSIE O'DONNELL FAT
 02/11/2007 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

Sounds like a cool idea.

If the sensor is only going to be for your meters, maybe take look at thermal fan speed circuits, just put the meter where the fan would go.

Heres one page I found that shows how to make a few.
http://www.cpemma.co.uk/thermal.html




 02/12/2007 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
billbartuska
Deprecated

Posts: 421
Joined: 08/16/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Zagnut
An old reel to reel I had finally died with no hope of resurrection. RIP Akai.

Anyways, I gutted a few parts and the analog VU meters just happen to fit perfectly in a blank 5.25 face plate side by side. I want to hook them up to my temp sensors for an old school look. Anyone ever done this or know where I could find info on how to do it?

I already know I'll have to use variable resistors (pots) to adjust/calibrate them, but I have no clue about what else I may need to connect in line.

It would be much easier and cheeper to just get something like the Compunurse (there is also an "advanced" model too):
http://www.frozencpu.com/produ.../tmp...html?tl=g34c137
http://www.coolerguys.com/840556000327.html

-------------------------
A8N32 SLI-D, FX57, DDR600
6800 Ultras(SLI), Raptors (RAID0)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information