AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need advice re: mild overclocking of Brisbane 4400+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/23/2007 10:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/23/2007 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

I'm in the process of assembling a new system for home office use. Heavy Excel, database manipulation, some Photoshop, mild gaming, streaming music in background, some other multimedia. Still debating between WinXP Pro & Vista Ultimate. Some of that will depend on app compatibility.

MOBO: Asus M2A-VM
CPU: Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Brisbane)
RAM: Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800 2GB
VIDEO: Onboard X1250 or _____?
HDD: WD 250GB SE16 SATA2

PSU: PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 400
(to be replaced with PCP&C Silencer 470 or ??)

CPU COOLING: TBD*

I'm interested in mildly overclocking the system while maintaining rock-solid stability (for work purposes). I basically understand older CPU overclocking, but I'm in new territory here. I've read the OC articles I've found, but most seem interested in finding extremes.

If I've read the articles correctly, can I just up the system to 209MHz (no voltage, video, RAM setting changes) and call it good? My thinking is that the 2400MHz should use the DDR2-800 most efficiently.

If I'm way off base, I'm very open to suggestions.

*Also, who makes a nice, QUIET CPU cooler that doesn't take up 1/2 the volume of an ATX mid-tower? I've read that some of the newer coolers prevent usage of all the RAM slots, etc.
 05/24/2007 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkeawe
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 01/15/2005

Not familiar with your mainboard, but my ASUS A8N32-SLI has a feature called "AI Overclock Profile" , the sub settings are listed as a percentage, my parameters go as high as 10%. I currently have it set to 10% which yields 2.86GHz with my Opteron 185 which runs stock at 2.6GHz.

I have run tests using this method of overclocking and is rock solid. This method if available in your BIOS would be a good choice without having to spend alot of time manually overclocking.

-------------------------
Asus P5N32-E SLI 680i| Q6600@2.4GHz| 8GB Patriot PC2-6400@ 800MHz 5-5-5-12 2T | 2 x eVGA 8800GTX SLI | 3 x WD150GB Raptor RAID-0 |
 05/24/2007 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

My primary concern was that the 2.3GHz speed of the 4400+ isn't a natural multiple for the DDR2-800. Is the AI Overclock an overall systemic bump or just the CPU? My goal with the mild overclock was simply to bump the CPU to 2.4GHz to better utilize the RAM. Or is that really a non-issue? (i.e. I won't see a performance difference)
 05/24/2007 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkeawe
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 01/15/2005

If your mainboard BIOS is similar to mine, yes. When I use this method of overclocking it does adjust the memory as well.

-------------------------
Asus P5N32-E SLI 680i| Q6600@2.4GHz| 8GB Patriot PC2-6400@ 800MHz 5-5-5-12 2T | 2 x eVGA 8800GTX SLI | 3 x WD150GB Raptor RAID-0 |
 05/24/2007 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

If it also adjusts the memory, won't it keep the CPU-to-RAM clock ratio inefficient? Or have I done too much reading and confused myself? I understood that if you take an X2's actual clock (e.g. 2.3GHz) and divide by 6, you get how fast it is running the RAM (or something to that effect). 2300/6 only equals 383 (vs. 400 for full RAM efficiency).
 05/25/2007 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripudio
Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/13/2007

I'm not very familiar with the 4400+ what are the stock CPU timings and Multiplier? (I'm also a bit lazy haha)

-------------------------
AMD 3600+ X2 (AM2) : eVGA 7600GT 256 MB : Gigabyte M59SLI S5 :
2 Sticks of Corsair XMS2 1GB DDR2 800 : WD 250 GB 7200 RPM SATAII : Corsair HX520 : Thermaltake Big Typhoon VX HSF : Antec Solo Case w/ Antec TriCool Fans 120mm (Rear) / 2 x 92mm (Front)
 05/25/2007 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (AM2, Brisbane)

Frequency: 2300 MHz
L2-Cache: 2 x 512
HT: 1000 MHz
MULT: 11.5x
VOLTAGE: 1.25v/1.35v
TDP: 65 W


I'm planning on running it with DDR2-800 RAM (2GB, Crucial Ballistix) and just want to maximize performance while maintaining rock-solid stability (and not going to some expensive and/or exotic cooling system).
 05/25/2007 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripudio
Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/13/2007

http://www.overclock.net/amd-m...dr2-ram-dividers.html

Look under the CPU multiplier you're using and you will see what each RAM setting will give you what divider, then choose the appropriate to get you as close to 800 mHz as possible.

-------------------------
AMD 3600+ X2 (AM2) : eVGA 7600GT 256 MB : Gigabyte M59SLI S5 :
2 Sticks of Corsair XMS2 1GB DDR2 800 : WD 250 GB 7200 RPM SATAII : Corsair HX520 : Thermaltake Big Typhoon VX HSF : Antec Solo Case w/ Antec TriCool Fans 120mm (Rear) / 2 x 92mm (Front)
 05/26/2007 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

Thanks for the link. I have a question, though... What if the CPU's stock multiplier is 11.5? Do I look under the 11 or 12 table? Also, what if I adjust the FSB by single digits instead of 10's.

In other words... I'm thinking 209 MHz "FSB" x 11.5 should equal ~2400 MHz CPU speed. If the RAM divider is 6, that should be right at 800 (400.5 x 2 = 801). BUT, I don't know what changing the "FSB" to 209 will do to HT and/or if it will change RAM timing, too.

I tried looking at the links in the other posts in that thread and just got more confused.

Thanks again for your info (and for anything you can add further).
 05/26/2007 03:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripudio
Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/13/2007

Oh yeah, you definitely can change the CPU Clock by smaller increments, its kind of a pain in the ***** to run a test for 2-3 hours at every increment. I usually went up a step at a time and every few steps tested quickly with super pi, if it passed super pi, then i ran orthos or prime95 (one on each core) for an hour, then went higher until it either didn't boot or it failed something.

Also, I'd run it at the maximum multiplier, I have no idea what it is for the 4400+, but CPU-Z usually tells you. Anyways, definitely use the maximum multiplier, and I believe at half steps you round up.

Changing the CPU Clock to 209 will change your FSB to 1045 with the stock FSB multiplier (which starts at 5) so you just drop that down to 4 and you'll be at 836, which isn't very nice for your HT, so you kind of have to play with numbers to find what will get you a good HT and a good ram clock and hope your chip can make it there. At an 11.5 Multiplier 250 MHz for the CPU with a multiplier of 4 will give you an HT of 1000 (obviously) and with DDR2-667 you should get around 750 MHz on your RAM. Anything higher than 250 and your HT will suffer a bit because it might be tough to get to 333 MHz on the CPU with the 3x multiplier to get you to the maximum FSB.

-------------------------
AMD 3600+ X2 (AM2) : eVGA 7600GT 256 MB : Gigabyte M59SLI S5 :
2 Sticks of Corsair XMS2 1GB DDR2 800 : WD 250 GB 7200 RPM SATAII : Corsair HX520 : Thermaltake Big Typhoon VX HSF : Antec Solo Case w/ Antec TriCool Fans 120mm (Rear) / 2 x 92mm (Front)
 05/26/2007 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
= z =
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/23/2007

Yeesh... They can't do anything simply, can they?!

I guess the best thing would be to hope that I can simply up the multiplier to 12x and we're golden.
200 x 12 = 2400 CPU
200 x 5 = 1000 HT
2400 / 6 = 800 RAM (using DDR2-800)

Otherwise, I may just run it straight stock.
200 x 11.5 = 2300 CPU
200 x 5 = 1000 HT
2300 / 6 = 767 RAM (using DDR2-800)

I did some more reading on multipliers & dividers and will also consider your suggestion of:
250 x 11.5 = 2875 CPU
250 x 4 = 1000 HT
If I read things correctly, though, the RAM divider is 1/2 the multiplier, rounded up. That would would make the RAM run at 958. Right?

Also, one article said that you should try to keep the HT under 1050, so 209 * 5 should be fairly OK.

Or am I missing something again...???

Edited: 05/26/2007 at 05:26 AM by = z =
 05/26/2007 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripudio
Member

Posts: 111
Joined: 03/13/2007

It depends on the motherboard, some can get above 1000, some will hate you for it, but I just keep it at or below 1000. So the ram divider would take your final CPU speed and divide it by whatever number, so if you had your CPU at 250, and RAM at 667 you'd get about 750 for the ram.

-------------------------
AMD 3600+ X2 (AM2) : eVGA 7600GT 256 MB : Gigabyte M59SLI S5 :
2 Sticks of Corsair XMS2 1GB DDR2 800 : WD 250 GB 7200 RPM SATAII : Corsair HX520 : Thermaltake Big Typhoon VX HSF : Antec Solo Case w/ Antec TriCool Fans 120mm (Rear) / 2 x 92mm (Front)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information