AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclocking an amd athlon fx-62 w/ abit kn9 sli mobo
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/28/2007 02:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2007 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
modseeker
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2007

hey can anyone tell me how o safely overclock my athlon fx-62 cpu to 3.2 GHz with an abit kn9-sli mobo??

-------------------------
I'm 15 and i want to learn how to overclock...that's pretty much it...
 10/31/2007 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Read the excellent Overcolcking Guide.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/01/2007 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
modseeker
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2007

well i already read that so i understand the principal of overclocking but i need to know what is the max/optimum settings for Everything in the bios so that i can get the most out of my cpu. I want to at least get 3.2 Ghz out of it so if anyone could give me an exact guide or at least tell me the max that anyone has O/C'd an Athlon FX-62 from 2.8 Ghz stock that would be appreciated.... thanx

-------------------------
I'm 15 and i want to learn how to overclock...that's pretty much it...
 11/01/2007 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

the easy answer is.

bump your fsb up 5mhz at a time until it won't boot. then raise your voltage up in small increments until it will and is stable. same steps over and over until you get to where you want it or just can't anymore. watch your temps while stress testing, and try to stay under 60 max at full load with occt http://www.ocbase.com/perestro...en/index.php?Download

and remember you can kill your cpu, so small steps always, no big leaps in settings...

if you go far, at some point you'll need a divider on the ram to keep it's speed down. and reduce your ht multi to keep it down as well.

use the knowledge you have gained in your research to guide you through estimating what the changes do and how they affect other settings along the way.

you have an unlocked cpu (fsb) multi, so you can play with that to, but remember don't change a whole lot at the same time. change, test, change, test, etc...

I know you want a answer of set this and forget about it, one step done.. but it ain't gonna happen... if there is one statement that is true for oc it's YMMV.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 11/09/2007 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Amen, Mike....took me a year to get this FX-60 to sing at over 3GHz and be near silent. I'm still learning and finding ways to tweak. Just found an "extra" 100Mhz a few days ago after I had a 'brainwave'. It's not simple, but patience and time and learning your system will achieve great results. Maybe that's why I've become attached to this CPU. Spent all this time and now I don't want to give it up, lol.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 11/09/2007 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

Amen, Mike....took me a year to get this FX-60 to sing at over 3GHz and be near silent. I'm still learning and finding ways to tweak. Just found an "extra" 100Mhz a few days ago after I had a 'brainwave'. It's not simple, but patience and time and learning your system will achieve great results. Maybe that's why I've become attached to this CPU. Spent all this time and now I don't want to give it up, lol.


What settings allowed you to get that high with your FX60? I have trouble getting to 2.8GHz with mine, whereas I can also run my X2 3800+ at 2.8GHz.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/09/2007 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Well you can see the hardware I'm using in signature below. RAM is DDR 500 so that allows me to overclock and know that RAM is not my bottleneck. I'm using 3-3-2-8 1T settings at 225-236MHz depending on what I am doing, and using stock voltage of 2.6 volts except at 236 I need 2.65 volts. In my BIOS frequency page I have everything at auto except Northbridge, where I have to force it to run at 1.2 volts and manually set the default paramters in, or else because of the RAM it will downlock the CPU and northbridge.
My PCI-E settings are maximum or optimal and full bandwidth. Had to manually set the RAM timings and speed so it will operate correctly, or else it will downgrade the speed onto the 166 divider and 2T. CPU voltage is manually set to 1.350 with the auto overvoltage of .100 volts enabled. This allows me to use Cool 'N' Quiet with my overclock because I am upping the bus and not the multiplier. I've tried using just the multiplier, and a combination of the multiplier and a bus push, and it requires too much voltage and runs hotter than doing it this way. Well on average it runs hotter because Cool 'N' Quiet has to be disabled for it to work with the multiplier upped. Plus this way I can use more of that DDR 500 speed.
You have a different northbridge chipset, but you should find similar settings. If you are interested I can go and arite down my BIOS settings and PM them to you if you accepts PM's or just make a new thread and post the settings if you want them. Remember, these settings work for my hardware and Vista X64. When I had Windows XP Home installed, I had slightly different settings. It seems Vista X64 has tighter tolerances for stability and heat, but if it works for Vista, it should work no problem with XP Pro X64. One example is using my boards A.I. Booster for XP. Vista would not use it, except only at 3% OC. So I had to manually find a way to OC, which in the end has given me better results ofr 24/7 gaming and folding.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 11/11/2007 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Thanks for the reply PorscheRacer14. I'll start a new post.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information