AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclocking the FX60
Topic Summary: Can't get above 2.8GHz
Created On: 11/11/2007 09:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2007 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

I have tried my FX60 on two of my MBs, MSI and Foxconn. At stock FSB and memory settings but with the multiplier raised to 14, it seems stable running Orthos and doing other things at the same time.

I can only raise the FSB on the MSI RX480 by increasing HT speed. Any more than 5% or 210MHz FSB starts having problems, and it seems I also can't raise the multiplier any.

The Foxconn NF4 allows me to drop HT multiplier so I can do a lot more with FSB. With a X2 3800+ on it, I can run it as high as 2.8GHz by dropping HT multi to 3, memory divisor to 133, raising FSB to 280 and leaving CPU multi at the default of 10.

So, I thought I would give the FX60 another try on the Foxconn. Last night, I had the FSB running 250. It was stable at 2750MHz (m11) so I went to 3000 (m12). It didn't crash immediately, but soon enough, BSOD (0x0A). So I guess I'll leave the CPU multiplier alone (m13) and play with the FSB, and also voltages, some more.

Later: Running 2.99GHz (13x230). Ran 3DMark06 (2337), no problems. Stable under Orthos (after I raised CPU to 1.35v) but gets warm. Hottest core was getting above 65C. Guess I'll work on the cooling.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64

Edited: 11/11/2007 at 11:31 PM by bnborg
 11/12/2007 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Very strage with the HT-FSB dependency. Are you sure there's no multiplier for HT somewhere ? And is the BIOS up to date ?

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/12/2007 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Originally posted by: Overmind

Very strage with the HT-FSB dependency. Are you sure there's no multiplier for HT somewhere ? And is the BIOS up to date ?


No, I had been running a beta since the stock BIOS doesn't recognize the FX60.
I contacted MSI support and they provided me with a new beta BIOS. It still didn't provide HT options.

You can read the whole story here: RX480 Neo2--Can't Change Multipliers.

It seems stable at 2.99GHz on the Foxconn so I might put the honking big CoolerMaster GeminII HSF on it. It's an involved proceedure, since you have to pull the motherboard.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/14/2007 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Well, the GeminII HSF didnt seem to help that much. Warmest core is still around 65C.

It seemed stable at 2.99GHz, http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=267429 but after a few hours, Orthos started to report errors.

This morning I lowered the FSB from 230 to 223MHz, resulting in a CPU speed of 2.9GHz. I also changed some of the voltages slightly. I left the memory voltage where I had it at 2.65v. I lowered the VID to 1.325v. There is also setting for CPU Core or something, which I set at +0.040v (It only has plusses and minuses). I am running RMClock, where I have set the VID to 1.35 (for multiplier of 10).

I've been running Orthos for almost five hours with no errors. Hottest core, as shown by CoreTemp, is bouncing between 57 and 65C, but usually its between 61 and 65C. The cooler core is fairly constant at 58C.

Wish I knew what those voltage settings really mean.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 12/14/2007 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_commando
Overclocker

Posts: 843
Joined: 01/11/2006

65 degrees!!!!!!! GOOD GOD.. get a better cooler and it should stop.. :S

-------------------------
I7-975 at 4.2ghz//noctua ND-H14//Gigabye X58-UD5// Gskill 6gb ddr3 at 2ghz// intel x25 80gb// 1 1TB seagate hdd// antec tpq 1200 watt psu// CM stacker 832 case/ ECS GTX 460 1GB black edition



Opteron 165 at 2.2ghz 1.4Vcore//Asus formula HD4770//2gb OCZ platinum 2-3-2-5//Asus A8VE-SE//Seagate 2x 250gb SATA2 RAID0// thermalrock dragon gaming case 5 90mm fans// XP pro SP2//
 01/05/2008 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Yeah I've got the CoolerMaster GeminII running on my single core 3700+. I only have a single fan on it right now...waiting on some more to come in. But I can kind of see that it's not going to be an overly amazing cooler.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 04/10/2008 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
saberliner14
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/09/2008

Bnborg Is right, i'd say.
I'd been stuck at 210(FSB) until i reduced the HT-link multiplier from [5x] to [4x] and reduced the FSB:RAM ratio.
I'm now able to run at a FSB of 260, with a multi of [11x] which=2860.
[260x11=2860]=[(FSB)x(clock multiplier)=(final clock)]
with very little tweaking so far. confident it can go further with more tweaking.

It's quite poorly thought out how the RAM:FSB ratio is represented in the BIOS. it's default is 200, which is 1:1(locked),(synchronous) with the FSB. As you raise the FSB, the memory will raise with it.
"ie":Default. The ratios are locked synchronously at 200/200.
If you run the the FSB at 220, your memory will as well except, ddr.[220x2=440]=[(FSB)x2=(ddr clock)].
You can also unlock the ratio, allowing you to run asynchronously. Though, this makes my computer unbootable and must clear the cmos:
The settings (133,166,200,216,233,etc) are are ratio's of a base 200.
Ratios being [.665:1 , .83:1 , 1:1 , 1.08:1 , and 1.165:1] respectively.
So, if you reduce it from 200 to 133 you will have a ratio of [Mem .665 : 1 FSB] [133:200]
So, if ratio = [166:260]=[(memory clock):(FSB)], your memory will be running at ddr~433.

Mathematically
,
[2860/11x.83x2=260x.83x2=(ddr clock)]=[(final clock)/(clock multiplier) x (ratio) x 2 = (FSB) x (ratio) x 2 = (ddr clock)]

Check your RAM's rated speed to figure the final desired value.
The available voltages of 2.6~2.85 are quite limited, so make sure you get your timings right. you wont have much margin of error for you to push your memory out of spec.

I run all of the spread spectrum setting=disabled . I've found this to greatly aid overclocking and stability.

Try to keep your HT-link clock speeds near stock, the voltage is not raise-able through the bios.
Remember, the HT-link clock is a default of 1000
[5x200=1000]=[(HT-link multiplier)x(FSB)=HT-link clock)]
If you raise your FSB your HT-link clock raises synchronously as well. Almost the same principal as with the memory, but this can not be unlocked. only multiplier changed.
So, i set it at [4x260=1040]=[(HT-link multiplier)x(FSB)=(HT-link clock)]
with [~+/-"60Mhz"] of 1000, being my initial goal.

Mobo Website
Their website sucks too, this was almost impossible to find with out using newegg's link.
I'm running the 9.7.07 Bios. a highly recommended upgrade.

-------------------------
4400+ Toledo@2860:260Fsb,1040Ht
1gb Corsair@410:1t-cas2-2-2-5-11-12-2, 2.85vmem
OCZ DDR Booster
Foxconn 6150bk8mc
Auzentech X-Plosion 7.1
8800GT:vcore, vmem hardmod@790linked1975
500,400gb samsung, 2x 74gb WD Raptor raid-0

Cooling:
Cpu=Dtek customs :1/2 I.D: Whitewater Cpublock with 120mm Pass.radiator, 500mm Pass.reservoir.
Gpu=Artic-cooling S1 W/ silenX 120mm fan

Edited: 04/10/2008 at 04:02 AM by saberliner14
 07/26/2008 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HELLSPAWN76
B1FF

Posts: 121
Joined: 05/10/2007

i got my 939 4800+ 2.4GHz OC to 2.9GHZ running great so far

-------------------------
MY PC AMD Athlon X4 4800+ 2.9Ghz Toledo /Zalman CNPS9500/Asus A8N-SLI SE Socket 939/ 2X1 GB DDR 4000 OCZ Platinum/Hitachi HD 80GB , Maxtor 160 GB HD/ 2 x Optiarc DVD RW/EVGA Nvidia 7950GX2 /Win XP/22in ViewSonicvx2235wm/

AMD X4 630 3.5GHZ/ 2 X 2GB DDR2 800+ ADATA VITESTA / WD HD 160GB/ 1 X DVD BURNER/ 2 XFX ATI 4770 512MB OC 900/1000 / MSI K9A2 CF 790X/OCZ 700W PSU
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information