AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Lapping Cpu
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2009 01:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2009 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ed6698
Overclocker

Posts: 927
Joined: 07/20/2005

I went ahead and lapped my cpu. Just got it back in the system with some Arctic Silver 5. So far it looks like I am getting a decent temp reduction, about 6c at the moment. This is the 5th cpu I have lapped. Used 600,800,1000,1500,2000 grit. It came out so good you can read the lettering off the camera lense on the original pic, but the same pic posted on here is alot smaller so it is difficult to read



Edited: 04/13/2009 at 01:10 AM by ed6698
 04/13/2009 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

What did you use to polish it afterwards?

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 04/13/2009 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ed6698
Overclocker

Posts: 927
Joined: 07/20/2005

I did not use anything to polish it. Don't want any chemicals involved other then Arctic Surface Purifier. The 2000 grit and doing it very lightly shined it up. I am not concerned how shiny it is, but how flat it is.
 06/01/2009 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Speedwayaudio
Overclocker

Posts: 919
Joined: 02/13/2009

I don't see how you can get it "flat" with out a level jig to mount it in. And a level tool to take even level amounts off the cpu. Are people really not making it "flater", but just thiner? Thiner would also make it transfer heat better. I have worked with machines all my life if you mill or shave a surface to be "flat". You have to level the part in the jig and have a level cutting surface as well.

-------------------------
FX 8150 X 8 4.5MHz
Asus Crosshair V
ATI Radeon HD 6950 X2
8 gb Corsair Dominator GT 9-9-9-24@ 1866mhz DDR3
Seagate 7200.10 HDD LG BluRay HD DVD
w/LightScrib
Crucial M4 128 SSD
55"Vizio LCD
Corsair HX 1000 psu
NZXT Phantom Black
Corsair H80 push/pull
Razer Death Adder VooDoo edition mouse and Keyboard.
 06/01/2009 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Originally posted by: Speedwayaudio

I don't see how you can get it "flat" with out a level jig to mount it in. And a level tool to take even level amounts off the cpu. Are people really not making it "flater", but just thiner? Thiner would also make it transfer heat better. I have worked with machines all my life if you mill or shave a surface to be "flat". You have to level the part in the jig and have a level cutting surface as well.


Agree with you 100%.

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 06/01/2009 03:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

I made a jig to keep it flat when lapping my self. I always lap for HSF and CPU and it always helps. But you need to make sure you don't sand it un even so make a jig to ensure this.

As for polishing I recommend the cotton tip for dremel multi tool.

600 and 800 grit for the sanding.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/04/2009 04:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ed6698
Overclocker

Posts: 927
Joined: 07/20/2005

I have 21 years cnc experience, so I do know a little about making a surface flat.
 06/04/2009 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Speedwayaudio
Overclocker

Posts: 919
Joined: 02/13/2009

How can you make it flat with just your finger and some sand paper? I'd like to lap mine if I know I'm making it flat not thin.

-------------------------
FX 8150 X 8 4.5MHz
Asus Crosshair V
ATI Radeon HD 6950 X2
8 gb Corsair Dominator GT 9-9-9-24@ 1866mhz DDR3
Seagate 7200.10 HDD LG BluRay HD DVD
w/LightScrib
Crucial M4 128 SSD
55"Vizio LCD
Corsair HX 1000 psu
NZXT Phantom Black
Corsair H80 push/pull
Razer Death Adder VooDoo edition mouse and Keyboard.
 06/04/2009 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

i use contact cement and adhere the sandpaper to a piece of marble (countertop from an old job)
keeps it nice and flat.
go to a local hardware store (lowes,home depot) or the local flooring retail shop and ask if they have any free samples,if not they will sell you a 12"x12" slab for a couple bucks..

when i lapped my waterblock, it took me about 40 min. to get the mill marks out and a mirror image.
it dropped my temp about 8c.
havent lapped a cpu yet-YET
got an old 940 that i will try it on

-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 06/04/2009 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

An "old" 940?? I know computer technology changes quickly but really?? LOL

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 06/04/2009 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: dabob79

An "old" 940?? I know computer technology changes quickly but really?? LOL



Bob


giving how FAST he changes hardware it is OLD to him now lol. JK '

peace

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/04/2009 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

old as in, if i screw ithe 940 up i will buy a "new" 955


-dimwit-

i havent changed anything lately,just build more systems-lol

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information