AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Floppy question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/19/2006 11:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2006 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
architectman
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/10/2006

i have 2 floppy drives but am unsure how to hook both of them up so that the both work simultaneously. hope someone can help.
 02/19/2006 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

i don't think you can use 2 floppies.
why would you want to do that?
maybe there is a better solution

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/19/2006 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: andrewdingemans
i have 2 floppy drives but am unsure how to hook both of them up so that the both work simultaneously. hope someone can help.


There floppy cables you can buy that lets you hookup two drives.

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 02/19/2006 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
architectman
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/10/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: moose64
There floppy cables you can buy that lets you hookup two drives.



ok, kool, thanx
 02/19/2006 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Suzueya
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 09/25/2005

I have two floppies in some of my machines, too. I guess it depends on what you mean by "silmultaneously". Having two floppies will make disk copying a lot quicker and easier, because instead of having to insert and remove the disk being copied 2 or 3 times in the course of the job, you just stick the original in one drive and your blank in the other, then use the disk copy command under DOS.

But that is the only thing which I know of where you can use two floppies at once. As far as hooking them up is concerned, you need two floppy power plug lines on your supply, (or a splitter); and a standard twin floppy ribbon cable.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information