AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2 computers on one PSU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/25/2006 08:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2006 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

hi all

as a way to save power, i put another connector on an old Dell PSU. The PSU is 200W, and i'm running 1 400Mhz PII and 1 400Mhz Celery. I plan on putting suse linux on them and running F@H. I recently fired them both up, and got the same message from both computers- Kernel Panic- Could not mount boot partition. So, i'm reinstalling Suse now, i don't know if it will work. This project could work, could fail miserably. Not sure yet, just decided to make a log

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 01/25/2006 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

You could probably do it with a stronger PSU but I'm not sure if the 200W will be enough. Its a good idea though but I'm not sure if it will really save power (noticably anyway).

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/25/2006 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

well, not really as much to save power, more to just experiment with it.

yea, so if only like 100w is being pulled out of a 200w psu will only pull 100w out of the outlet right? so, it wouldn't really save power

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 01/25/2006 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

whatd you get an ATX splitter or something?

OEMs put the crappiest PSUs in they can. so using a 200w for two comptuers that both want a 200wer, it just wont work

maybe get an xconnect or puma or something super el cheapo it might work

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/25/2006 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

No way, 200W won't be enough.

-------------------------
 01/25/2006 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTEwhatd you get an ATX splitter or something?

OEMs put the crappiest PSUs in they can. so using a 200w for two comptuers that both want a 200wer, it just wont work

maybe get an xconnect or puma or something super el cheapo it might work

no, i cut an ATX connector off of a dead PSU and put it on the PSU.

these are Dell computers and a dell psu, so i can't just get a more powerful one.

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 01/25/2006 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

If you were in the UK I would have sent you an old Eagle psu I have laying around.Saved you the bother.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 01/27/2006 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

ok, so i installed suse on the 400MHz PII, and it is up and running, and right now am installing suse on the 400Mhz Celeron while the PII is idling. So, right now, it's stable with the one computer at load, just not sure if 200W will be enough to power 2 cpus at load

once i get F@H installed on both of them i will see if it is stable or not /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="h34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" /> /ph34r.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="h34r:" border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />

here is what it looks like, it's not pretty











just did a wee bit of research---
at full load...
PII uses about 12 watts
Celeron uses 24 watts

so a 200W should be enough to power it, they aren't power hungry

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 02/14/2006 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
someone124
Senior Member

Posts: 2213
Joined: 10/09/2004

well, for all of you guys who said it wouldn't work, wrong

both CPUs are at load, and have been at load for the past 2 days

-------------------------
Got F@H?|This is why we use AMD | Proud Owner of a DFI board| HUG ME!|
<img src="http://di
 01/28/2007 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tumnus
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: TLH
If you were in the UK I would have sent you an old Eagle psu I have laying around.Saved you the bother.


Do Eagle make a psu with 2 ATX connectors then?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information