AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky
Topic Summary: New champion of bugs
Created On: 09/15/2008 01:13 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 11 12 13 14 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/27/2009 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arsenic
Deprecated

Posts: 257
Joined: 04/19/2009

I welcome any help!
But it didn't solve the problem. I'm really close to just format the whole HDD....

-------------------------
Phenom II 940 @3.40GHz 1,35V|Xigmatek HDT-SD964|Foxconn A79A-S|4GB Kingston HyperX 1066 CL5 2.0V|Sapphire HD4830 512MB|Sharkoon Avenger|LC6600GP2 600W
http://www.sysprofile.de/id99196
 07/30/2009 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AdamNub
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/30/2009

Hey D: I need help. I really wanted to play the game today so when I installed it I double clicked on the .EXE and i get this error and i can't even boot the game. I uploaded a screenshot it should be below. any help would be much appreciated



CPU: AMD Phenom 9500 2.2Ghz Quad CPU
GPU: Nvidia 9800 GTX+ with 1GB of VRAM
OS: Windows 7 x64
 07/30/2009 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AdamNub
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/30/2009

Originally posted by: AdamNub

Hey D: I need help. I really wanted to play the game today so when I installed it I double clicked on the .EXE and i get this error and i can't even boot the game. I uploaded a screenshot it should be below. any help would be much appreciated







CPU: AMD Phenom 9500 2.2Ghz Quad CPU

GPU: Nvidia 9800 GTX+ with 1GB of VRAM

OS: Windows 7 x64



Dont worry i updated it and it was fixed
 10/12/2009 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthom
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/12/2009

SORRY for this late post but I havent seen this error so please help !?


Expression : error handler is invoked!
Function : invalid_parameter_handler
File : E:\priquel\sources\engine\xrCore\xrDebugNew.cpp
Line : 754
Description :
 10/13/2009 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Post you crash log file.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/27/2011 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ankit_arya
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/27/2011

i've got a retail version of stalker-cs with patch 3. there is no problem until now, but now i'm on 'hospital' stage & having random crashs to desktop without any error. i've checked log file & find this :-



FATAL ERROR

[error]Expression : m_available_count
[error]Function : CID_Generator<unsigned int,unsigned char,unsigned short,unsigned char,unsigned short,0,65534,256,65535,0>::tfGetID
[error]File : e:\priquel\sources\engine\xrgame\id_generator.h
[error]Line : 92
[error]Description : Not enough IDs


stack trace:



do anyone have any idea about how to solve this problem??? i dont wanna start from start, thats why i'm not applying new patch....please somebody help me....
 01/27/2011 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Sup Overmaind , I just got this game free with the AMD 955 BE I picked up the other day , I tried a little muliplay with no issues . I haven't tried single play yet , how is the game been playing now , has been patched up ?

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 01/28/2011 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

ankit_arya, does the error happen at about same time/area or more randomly ?
CS is not yet fully fixed (but it's actually playable), although there have been dozens of updates and patches.
CoP works perfectly though, with no patch or fix whatsoever.
I guess now we certainly know that the Red Team did a way better job at programming then nV.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/01/2011 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ankit_arya
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/27/2011

yess....crash is pure random, without any fixed time or location...
i've also tried by deleting old savegames & by restart playing from last playable savegame from limansk, but same happned when i reached hospital....
 02/04/2011 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ankit_arya
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/27/2011

somebody!!!! plzzzzz help me!!!!
 02/06/2011 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kimkiduk
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/06/2011

Hello!

Can anyone help me please?

Expression : fatal error
Function : CInifile::r_section
File : E:\priquel\sources\engine\xrCore\Xr_ini.cpp
Line : 443
Description : <no expression>
Arguments : Can't open section 'wpn_lr301'

Can't open section 'wpn_74o'



I hope...

Thank you very much for your help!

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9850 x4 Processor 2.5 GHz True Quad-Core Design | ATI Radeon HD 4890 | 1024mb.| Windows 7 x64

Edited: 02/07/2011 at 01:43 AM by kimkiduk
 03/03/2011 04:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

I don't have the games installed anymore, but do upload some logs and maybe we can bypass the errors.

kimkiduk, in your case it appears to be a problem with a missing file.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 03/06/2011 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GOOGLING
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/06/2011

Hi everyone....
Can i use this tips on another Forum account?



Thanks for sharing
 09/13/2011 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moemoe
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/13/2011

Hello...
I need some help, I am at the part in stalker where you have to meet Lebedev at the bridge to liamansk but he is'nt there and I cant get to liamansk, I have patch 1.5.10.
Any advice?!
Thank in advance.
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky

<< 11 12 13 14 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information