AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky
Topic Summary: New champion of bugs
Created On: 09/15/2008 01:13 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/18/2008 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garbage
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/17/2008

*****, it's still freezing even with your fixed _g.script

I even tried reinstalling again, but nope, same problem..
also first time after reinstalling I got this problem (and then it started freezing again)

Expression : ini_file.section_exist(section)
Function : CTradeParameters:rocess
File : e:\priquel\sources\engine\xrgame\trade_parameters_inline.h
Line : 111
Description : cannot find section Ì èåM)(åL7P

So i doubt this Trade_parameter... bug has anything to do with the freezing problem


(adding the smart_terrain made it crash and bugtrap reported an error in smart_terrain.script)


Maybe my PC is allergic?

This is driving me nuts lol
ps once again really thanks for taking your time man no problem if you wanna give up on me lol
 09/18/2008 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Milwaukee
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/18/2008

Overmind:
Thank you! I will give it a whirl when I get home this evening. Hopefully I'll be able to zone now on my way back to see the forrester without a CTD.
 09/18/2008 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m-unit
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/18/2008

Thank you very much, ill see what i can do about it!

i will let you know,

cheers M
 09/18/2008 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garbage
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/17/2008

omg scratch what I said thank you thank you thank you thank you!!

its working!!

cant thank you enough man you rock!!!
 09/18/2008 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deadok
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/18/2008

Originally posted by: Overmind
And this is for Milwaukee:
....


i don't think that erasing npc initialization function would do the trick.
to be more precise, it doesn't help me in same case.

i don't know lua, but it looks like, that this error (it is thrown at loading save, if i got it right) occure due to to some npc, which is dead or somehow else nil-ified but managed to get into save.
so during load process we reading his info, putting him into npc list, trying to initialize it and oops, he's gone, panic.

so i've managed to make a workaround in save function:

Code:
function se_smart_terrain:STATE_Write(packet)
...
...                                                            --*** here goes some original code
...
   -- ?????????? ? ??? ? ?????? - 
                                                               --*** i'm russian, so comments are quite clear to me :p
   local n = 0                                       
                                                               --*** - n would contain number of npc
   for k,v in pairs(self.npc_info) do
   
   if (alife():object(k)~=nil)                               --*** and here begins workaround: before increasing counter we ensure,
                                                               --*** that this npc would be readed with no problem, 
                                                               --*** so we count here only live and healthy ones
      then                                         --***
         n = n + 1
      end                                          --***
   end

   packet:w_u8(n)
   for k,v in pairs(self.npc_info) do
      if (alife():object(k)~=nil)                       --*** and likewise only good boyz goes to heaven
      then                                         --***
         packet:w_u16(k)
         packet:w_u8(v.job_prior)
         packet:w_u8(v.job_id)
         packet:w_bool(v.begin_job)
         packet:w_stringZ(v.need_job)
      end                                           --***
   end
 09/18/2008 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deadok
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/18/2008

and here goes fixed smart_terrain.script: http://rapidshare.com/files/14...script.rar.html

ofcorse, i can't be sure, that there are no justified nilified npc-s, so they would not be saved too, and that may lead to some new nasty problems.
anyways 1.5.5 patch would come soon (i hope) and this bug listed as fixed, but i can't be sure that 1.5.5 wouldn't require starting new game

/gone testing

p.s.
forgot to mention, that fix wouldn't help you in loading corrupted saves, it only makes new saves "clean"
 09/18/2008 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandon
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/18/2008

I've got a problem with xcore.dll while opening a quick save game...

and this is from log file:

Error Reason:
----------------------------------------
xrEngine.exe caused BREAKPOINT in module "F:\Gry\Deep Silver\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Clear Sky\bin\xrCore.dll" at 001B:0077B914, xrDebug::backend()+164 byte(s)

User Message:
----------------------------------------
Expression : fatal error
Function : CScriptEngine::lua_error
File : E:\priquel\sources\engine\xrServerEntities\script_engine.cpp
Line : 73
Description : <no expression>
Arguments : LUA error: ....t.a.l.k.e.r. - clear sky\gamedata\scripts\_g.script:973: bad argument #2 to 'format' (string expected, got nil)

If you could help with this bug I would be grateful
here is my mail: s4nd0n@tlen.pl

Help me please...
 09/18/2008 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Milwaukee
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/18/2008

Overmind and deadok:
Thanks for your time but nothing has changed
I tried the terrain script that overmind uploaded as well as the modified _g script. I also tried the terrain script deadok put up here. The game still corrupts my saves around army warehouse when I kill the bloodsucker.
Alternatively, I tried bypassing the bloodsucker and running straight for Red Forest after the tower transmission, but when I reached the Renegades with the compass artifact, saves started corrupting again.....

I can't think of much to do, unless someone has a save file around that point.

Thanks again guys
 09/19/2008 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Sandon, try the g_script I uploaded; it applies for you.
deadok, yes, that should work and the corrupted savegames can't be fixed because they are written wrong. And the function blanking is usully better for the non-essential because fixing their values may result in unforseen consequences for other values.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 09/19/2008 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deadok
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/18/2008

Originally posted by: Milwaukee

Overmind and deadok:

Thanks for your time but nothing has changed


if nothing changes at all, then i must ask, do you put scripts in right folder?
it should be smth like
[stalker folder]\gamedata\scripts\smart_terrain.script
 09/19/2008 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandon
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/18/2008

Thanks a lot Overmind but I've got another maybe stupid question... how can I install this _g.script file ?
 09/19/2008 05:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deadok
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/18/2008

put it into gamedata\scripts folder (you don't have em yet, so you'll need to create them)
 09/19/2008 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

In the directory where your game is installed, make a new one called gamedata and inside it one called scripts. In the scripts then you can copy the file.
The path should look like D:\Games\STALKER\gamedata\scripts\_g.script .

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 09/19/2008 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baphomet551
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/19/2008

hey overmind i keep getting a crash when i try to load or create a new game, before it crashed every 15 mins or so, here is error:

xrEngine.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module "C:\Program Files\Deep Silver\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Clear Sky\bin\xrCore.dll" at 001B:0060DB10, str_container:ock()+48 byte(s)

thx very much!
 09/19/2008 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baphomet551
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/19/2008

xrEngine.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module "C:\Program Files\Deep Silver\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Clear Sky\bin\xrCore.dll" at 001B:0060DB10, str_container:ock()+48 byte(s)
 09/19/2008 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baphomet551
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/19/2008

xrEngine.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module "C:\Program Files\Deep Silver\S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Clear Sky\bin\xrCore.dll" at 001B:0060DB10, str_container:ock( )+48 byte(s)

sry just tryna get rid of the smiley
 09/19/2008 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

overmind is working overtime
 09/19/2008 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baphomet551
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/19/2008

bc the developers at GSC cant program a game
 09/19/2008 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baphomet551
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/19/2008

or is it deep silver, whoever they are they suck
 09/19/2008 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
acronarch
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/19/2008

Hi I am also getting the xrCore.dll crash at Cordon.

Here is my zip file

http://rapidshare.com/files/14...080920-143859.zip.html
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information