AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows 7 gaming
Topic Summary: The next Windows gaming platform?
Created On: 01/13/2009 05:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/13/2009 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

We already have a thread started in General Technology Chat about Windows 7 which is going strong but this gave me an idea from there to start a gaming thread.

I'd like to have peoples thoughts on it and post your results and comparisons to see where we stand and where Microsoft has to go. We all know XP is the definitive gaming platform, but for a high-end SLI or Crossfire(X) gaming system, you need the RAM and Vista X64 is far superior than Windows XP Pro X64 is in that regard.

Windows 7, right out of the beta-box, already seems to be much quicker, even on beta drivers. Let us know what games work for you and what games don't, or what you had to do to get certain games to work, or what doesn't work on them. Some of us are seeing better IQ in Windows 7. I'm one of them, and I'll post a few screen shots here for comparison. I don't know of there is any post-processing on the CPU with DirectX11, or maybe it's just using our DX10 (10.1) video cards better. Most are reporting, same or better FPS in comparing Vista and Windows 7 Beta. Hope this will help everyone out and let's see if we truely have a modern gaming OS to replace XP.

Here's Battlefield 2: Special Forces, Palace map in Vista Ultimate X64 SP2 Beta using ATI's 8.12 drivers at full IQ and game settings all maxed out at the top resolution. Sorry for the screen size but I wanted it as un-compressed as possible to show the differences.



Now here's as close as I could get to recreating the same shot in Windows 7 Beta with the default driver provided by Microsoft. I don't have CCC so there's no driver tweaks, but I did run the display troubleshooter in Windows 7 Beta to get the best possible picture. Again, all settings are maxed in the game, along with the highest screen resolution.



Notice how things in the distant on Windows 7 beta appear correct. It's hard to see, but the radar dish on the W7B screenshot has a pole attached it, while Vista doesn't. Over to your right on the adjacent roofline, the water tower has support legs in W7B while Vista doesn't, and up close the branches on the bush actually look lifelike, instead of just some kinf of wierd polygon mixture to look like branches. Even the tree leaves and foliage look better in the W7B screen shot. Everything in the distance seems to be anti-aliased correctly and not missing. The texture in the foreground is continuous and correct on the W7B screenshot, fog is better and the list goes on.

Yet, even though it's better and correct IQ in Qindows 7 Beta, I'm getting better and faster gameplay than in Vista. I know it's just an old DX9.0c game, but the results speak for themselves.

Feel free to post your results, good or bad and I'm more than interested to see some nVidia IQ results to see if you folks are also seeing the improvement in IQ in your games.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!

Edited: 01/13/2009 at 05:50 AM by PorscheRacer14
 01/13/2009 05:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

Good idea Porsche.

Ive yet to install any games but i will have a go today and report back.

I have about 15 games and some with a DX10 mode that i have never experienced seeing as im still on XP so that should prove interesting.
 01/13/2009 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

PC GURU has been reporting major problems with games in W7.
i will give some games a try and see what i come up with


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 01/13/2009 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

i just got it downloaded, perhaps i can try it on my other 500GB HDD. I'll post back afters its done, starting it now.
Update:

Installed Winders 7 Beta and Call of Duty World at War. Was nice not having to restart after installing ATi drivers. Was getting as low as 45FPS to as high as in the 90's just depending whats on scene going through part of the first level. Didn't seem to have any issues, but i didnt play long. in game settings maxed with highest AF selected, no AA. I play it a LOT online, so i'll copy my save file over from vista and see how it last. So far its actually pretty nice, just need to see about sound drivers. Interface is a little different it how it works, ie no quicklaunch, it operated in another maner. I'll post back later today with how it is working with other games. I have since swapped the 2900XT 1GB for the 4870 1GB.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300

Edited: 01/13/2009 at 10:20 AM by monte84
 01/13/2009 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

I thought Battlefield 2 was having punkbuster problems? Can you verify that porsche?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 01/13/2009 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

I manually updated PunkBuster through compatibility mode, so it's working for me so far... for now anyways. If it makes any difference, I have all the expansion and booster packs installed.
monte84, I can't believe you have giving up the 2900XT 1GB!!! But that 48701GB is night and day. I know because I had the 4870 512MB in my computer for a day and it was amazingly good. Did you sell your R600? If you did, do you mind if I ask what you got for it? You can PM me to keep this thread clean of chatter, I'm just curious. What's your 4870 1GB giving you in your WEI score?

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/13/2009 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

just installed my new Asus board. AM3 with pre installed bios for Phenom II 940 . Now I just need $250.00 lol. Anyways I am going to start with a fresh Install of W7 and will see how the gaming goes.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 01/13/2009 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

Hate to sound like a noob but what does IQ mean?
Tested bioshock on everything max, i was getting around 12-18 fps in windows 7. In vista Iam getting 9-15.
So its looking better there. If anybody tests out bioshock let me know there results.
. Since it says i got directx 11 installed, do i have to install the direct x sdk base?

Also since Iam running a 64bit os. My computer has 1 1gb stick of ram and 1 2gb stick of ram. Can I just take out the 1GB stick and put in a DIFFFERENT BRAND 2gb stick. Is it bad to mix ram?

Okay thank you guys and please get back to me

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150

Edited: 01/13/2009 at 07:15 PM by PCMIKE09
 01/13/2009 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

IQ means Image Quality. You don't have to isntall the DirectX SDK, but it wouldn't hurt. Generally in gaming, having a proper DX version for the types of games you have results in better performance and stability.

Yes, you can run a DX7 game with DX11. If you install DX7 though it will run better. Well, I guess depending on your version of Windows. In this case, installing DX9 would be your best bet.

Windows XP supports DX8 and DX9 (and all it's iterations)

Windows Vista supports DX9.0c and DX10/DX10.1 and DX11

Windows 7 supports DX9.0c, DX10/10.1 and DX11

Personally, it's better to have a matched pair of RAM, especially for a laptop. Unless your laptop has a special BIOS where you can tweak RAM settings, it's best to get a matched pair.

Getting two 2GB of DDR2 for a laptop, that's matched and at the fastest speed your notebook will support is probably only going to be around $50-$60. You can still take your old RAM and sell it and probably get half your money back. I've always installed matched pairs, or at least as closely identical as possible. Less problems this way.

*I had to updated PB for CoD4 and now it's starrting to mess up and nto work for online gaming. I've left a troubleshooting ticket with PB, but I'm going to search around on the 'net and see what's going on.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/13/2009 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

The 2900XT was showing its age i get 7.9 for aero interface and 6.8 for gaming graphics. I sold it to my friends cause he wanted a computer to play games on and I wanted something to upgrade.

Edit:
Had a few hardlocks so far. But i have that problem with vista, had to use marvell network driver instead of microsoft's kinda wierd. Also, no sound card drivers for either the x-fi or cmi8770 auzen x-plosion i have.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300

Edited: 01/13/2009 at 08:17 PM by monte84
 01/13/2009 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

I have a bunch of laptop ram that i dont use 2 512's 2 1gbs. LOL anyone want to buy?

Porsche are you gonna post a review of what you think about windows 7.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150
 01/13/2009 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

NOT: Don't install Acronis 2009 in windows 7. It wouldn't install, so I ran it in vista compatibility mode. BSOD and now my compatibility modes in windows 7 are BROKE. Any time I run anything in compatibility mode its an instant crash.

W7 Install # 3 here I come. S.O.A.B

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 01/13/2009 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

P.C. GURU I will try and install that and see if i get that issue.
We should email microsoft and tell them to update the compatibily mode because it keeps crashing.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150
 01/13/2009 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

The x-plosion works if i update driver manualy, no control panel though.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
 01/13/2009 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

MONTE,
You test any games yet?

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150
 01/13/2009 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

Call of Duty, World at War, getting ready to play it online for awhile and see how it does, then i will test a few others.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
 01/13/2009 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Originally posted by: monte84

The 2900XT was showing its age i get 7.9 for aero interface and 6.8 for gaming graphics. I sold it to my friends cause he wanted a computer to play games on and I wanted something to upgrade.



Edit:

Had a few hardlocks so far. But i have that problem with vista, had to use marvell network driver instead of microsoft's kinda wierd. Also, no sound card drivers for either the x-fi or cmi8770 auzen x-plosion i have.


Hmm, well I'm getting 7.9 for Aero and 6.4 for gaming on my 512MB 2900XT, but I also have a weaker CPU and can't feed the bandwidth those cards need.

Just download the latest X-Fi drivers (I think from Decemeber 12th, 2009) and then install in compatability mode. It worked for me. There's also a new Volume Panel Laucnher dated January 7th, 2009 which you can install. My X-Fi works pretty darn good in gaming and entertainment mode in 7.1 surround sound.

PCMIKE09, I put my review in the Windows 7 thread in the technology chat section.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 01/13/2009 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

grr, i can pull my save from my vista install, permission denied. makes me mad, i cant even enter the users credintials.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
 01/13/2009 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCMIKE09
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 01/10/2009

Just set up a 1gb partition and you can put your files on that.

-------------------------
Dell Studio 15 Hp dv6000
Intel C2duo t5800 2.0ghz Amd Turion tl-50 x2 1.6ghz
3gb 800mhz ram 2gb 667mhz ram
Ati Mobility Radeon hd 3450 256mb Nvidia geforce go 6150
 01/13/2009 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monte84
Elite

Posts: 2174
Joined: 10/06/2003

to much trouble, that one 1gb partition would drive me crazy, i just booted vista. I am really liking winders 7. Obivion works fine, stalker shadows of chernobyl works fine, although it did crash one time. and CoD WaW. How ever, i tried running furmark, and it said their wasnt a opengl 2.0 compliant device, so their is obviously work left for the ati drivers. but for everything being experimental/beta seems to be doing good for a gaming OS, not having the performance loss that came going from XP to vsta.

-------------------------
Phenom II X 1055T @3.64Ghz 1.425V
NB @ 2800Mhz HTT @ 2800Mhz
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
8GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1866 8-8-8-24-33-1T
AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB GDDR5 shaders @1536 OC to 840/1300
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » Windows 7 gaming

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information