AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: StarCraft II specs
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/25/2010 09:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/25/2010 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spryguy87
Fanboi

Posts: 54
Joined: 06/07/2009

Okay, so...The SC II Beta specs are up, which most of you probably know:

* Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1/Windows 7
* 2.2 Ghz Pentium IV or equivalent AMD Athlon processor
* 1 GB system RAM/1.5 GB for Vista and Windows 7
* 128 MB NVidia GeForce 6600 GT/ATI Radeon 9800 PRO video card
* 1024x768 minimum display resolution
* 4 GB free hard space (Beta)
* Broadband connection

I would just like to add that my PC blew up recently. I mean there were sparks and a little smoke. The motherboard was a refurb and about 2yrs old, psu was 3 yrs old and just out of warranty. Some of you may have noticed that i was going to rebuild...that will have to wait as other fiscally draining problems have arisen. BUT, on the bright side, I pulled out my old pc:
Athlon XP 3000+ on FIC AU13G mobo with 2GB PC-3200 and a 7300GT(512MB DDR2).
BEHOLD, IN ALL ITS GLORY!!!..
I can scrape by with this for SCII and all of my older games (I will also be attending a private, rather expensive college in the fall to finally complete my bachelor's degree, so money is going towards that now) for a while. my only real questions are this:

Is anyone else on here going to be playing on something similar?
AND
Is it worth spending ANY money at all to upgrade the gpu? (thinking probably not, though i am going to not be playing nearly as much on my pc [I can go back to my 360] and using my laptop for productivity)

-------------------------
"I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."
-Albert Einstein
 02/25/2010 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

If you want games, at least 50% of the invested-in-a-system $ should go into the video card.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/25/2010 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spryguy87
Fanboi

Posts: 54
Joined: 06/07/2009

so you're saying if i want to play games at all, i should upgrade the gpu? Also, the reason i want to play SCII on the desktop rather than my laptop is becuase my laptop can't play it (Xpress 1150).

-------------------------
"I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones."
-Albert Einstein
 02/26/2010 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

7300 is low-end obsolete card.
Get a 5750 at least and you'll play Starcraft 2 just fine.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/26/2010 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: Overmind

If you want games, at least 50% of the invested-in-a-system $ should go into the video card.


Just realized I have over $1,200.00 in my video cards lol

guess that makes me obsessed about my games ?

5750 and 5770 is about as low as you want to go if your going to be able to enjoy games with at least some eye candy.

Starcraft has very low specs, my laptops 5470 HD would most likly play the game maxed out lol . Hell it played bio shock II maxed but only at native 1366x768 res.

So a lower end 2010 card would rock the game, but you have to think of future to bud.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 02/26/2010 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Just realized I have over $1,200.00 in my video cards lol
guess that makes me obsessed about my games ?

No; it just makes you ready to game !


Originally posted by: PC-GURU -
Starcraft has very low specs, my laptops 5470 HD would most likly play the game maxed out lol . Hell it played bio shock II maxed but only at native 1366x768 res.

Yeah but the maxed-out beta (@1680*1050) has under 30FPS (way under) when benchmarking it on a GTX260.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 04/19/2010 01:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brayden430
Fanboi

Posts: 91
Joined: 06/22/2009

i cant max it on my current system. at 1440x900

-------------------------
===============
Current system
===============
OS: Ubuntu 10.10/Windows 7
Power Supply:RoseWill Bronze series 750 watt modular
RAM: Patriot 2GB 240-Pin DDR3
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-770TA-UD3 AM3
CPU: Athlon II X3 435 Rana 3.2Ghz Overclocked
GPU: AMD 6950 unlocked to a 6970
______________________________________
 07/27/2010 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

Anyone currently playing starcraft 2? I would, but I do not have any of my computers with me.

Please tell me if it lives up to the hype!

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/29/2010 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gabecubano14
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/29/2010

I just have the beta, and my computer handles it like nothing on ultra settings. procesor before this one was a athlon 64 2.2ghz single core. Piece of garbage. ran on ultra settings on xp, and low on windows 7 even though the card could handle ultra. The processor plays a big part for this game. New processor handles the os and the game like nothing.

My Computer Specs-

Windows 7 Pro. sp1 beta
Athlon 2 triple core rana 445 3.1ghz
G.skill 4gb ram
Nvidia geforce 8800 ultra 768 mb
Gigabyte am3 amd mobo
western digital 120 gb
 08/01/2010 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
F34R
Case Modder

Posts: 1486
Joined: 12/22/2004

Originally posted by: Mr. Moustache

Anyone currently playing starcraft 2? I would, but I do not have any of my computers with me.



Please tell me if it lives up to the hype!


I think a lot of the hype went into promoting bnet, rather than the game itself. It's Starcraft. Some different units, different balancing, but overall it's Starcraft. I think if you liked the first one(who didnt?), then you'll probably jump right in and love this one.
 08/01/2010 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

I dont get itI dont get itI dont get it

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 08/03/2010 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Completed the game.
Overall it's good, but some missions are quite boring and the ending is sux0rz-american-average-movie-like edition.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 08/03/2010 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OC Maximus
Deprecated

Posts: 419
Joined: 04/29/2010

Originally posted by: slaveondope

I dont get itI dont get itI dont get it


Don't get what

-------------------------
Phenom II 965BE @ 6.22GHz on LN2


 08/03/2010 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brayden430
Fanboi

Posts: 91
Joined: 06/22/2009

It lived up to its hype in beta he galaxy editor is amazing. I haven't been able to get a release version but beta multiplayer was fun even tho i sucked i was in the bronze bracket

-------------------------
===============
Current system
===============
OS: Ubuntu 10.10/Windows 7
Power Supply:RoseWill Bronze series 750 watt modular
RAM: Patriot 2GB 240-Pin DDR3
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-770TA-UD3 AM3
CPU: Athlon II X3 435 Rana 3.2Ghz Overclocked
GPU: AMD 6950 unlocked to a 6970
______________________________________
 08/04/2010 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I'm liking it so far. Not playing through it all that fast and it'll take me a while to learn all the key combos and get good again but I'm looking forward to playing on battlenet.

I like the fact they took the time for all the cut scene movies and stuff, storyline does add a certain something. I'm getting a tad fed up of the cantina etc. between every lvl tho', sometimes it's good, sometimes I just want to get on with the next battle.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 08/19/2010 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
serbusfish
Deprecated

Posts: 422
Joined: 10/17/2008

Picked up the game last week, im really enjoying it so far. Im around half-way through the campaign at the moment, haven't played online yet as i'll probably get beaten. The only thing that annoys me is in skirmish matches the Terran have barely any units, Diamond back, Goliath, Medic, Firebats, etc are all missing. Hopefully they will get added in the upcoming expansion packs.

With my rig (see sig) I can play the game maxed out.

-------------------------
ASRock K10N78FullHD-hSLI R3.0 Motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.9ghz
Sapphire Radeon 5870 1GB
4GB DDR2 RAM (4 4 4 12)
Corsair TX650W PSU
Thermaltake M5 Case
Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
 08/19/2010 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

What difficulty setting do you play the single player on ?
Firebats were redundant since the flamer cars are in.
Diamond backs are OP and medics could give unfair advantage in early game.

As far as things are going, there won't be any new units for multiplayer in the expansions because of balance issues and compatibility requirements (owners of any of the 3 sub-games will be able to MP among each other).

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 08/19/2010 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

-Double post-
-Re-edit-
Did you use the latest beta driver with AA enabled for Starcraft 2 ?

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information