AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BC2 Crashes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/04/2010 09:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/07/2010 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Do you notice any stuttering in Prototype like you do in BFBC2? If so, does your recommendation work here too?


Prototype plays flawless, no problems of any kind there.

At least not for me, are you having problems with prototype ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/07/2010 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Yeah....it is very stuttery and when I glide my frame rates drop into the single digits....it really sucks!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/07/2010 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

playing it now, frame rates when gliding for me in tri xfire are around 110 FPS to 145 FPS

Maxed in game and crazy high eye candy in drivers.

If I dive and plow into the ground and start a war, frame rates can drop to around 85 FPS at the most. Average looks to be around 100 FPS to 110 FPS for me.

What driver are ya running ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/07/2010 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

hmmmm....I'm gonna try again tonight with the 10.3's and see what the dealio is. I haven't played the game in so long now, I can't remember what driver I tried it on last TBH.....LOL

....just to make sure....you didn't have to do anything special for this game correct?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/07/2010 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

hmmmm....I'm gonna try again tonight with the 10.3's and see what the dealio is. I haven't played the game in so long now, I can't remember what driver I tried it on last TBH.....LOL



....just to make sure....you didn't have to do anything special for this game correct?


It has always played smooth for me lol. Never had to tweak anything.

Come to think of it BFBC2 is the only game out of 59 of them I had to get slightly creative with.

10.5 beta are a complete flop for me and yet look to work for every one else lol. Go figure.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/07/2010 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

What settings do you use in CCC and in the game options, maybe I'm missing something....still haven't tested yet...waiting to make sure that the babies are settled down for the evening first.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/07/2010 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

on my laptop now, I will gladly get them for you as soon as I am on the gaming system.

At the moment I am in the lazy boy watching CSI NY lol.

Good ice cold Beer and a lazy boy watching the boob toob, got to love life.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/07/2010 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

ahhhh... I long for that existence again!!! Lucky man you! I haven't watched a tv program that isn't kid related in 6-8 months.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/07/2010 11:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

It get's better chief.

In about 10 to 12 years it starts to mellow out some lol.

Hang in there my friend.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

What settings do you use in CCC and in the game options, maybe I'm missing something....still haven't tested yet...waiting to make sure that the babies are settled down for the evening first.


Same settings I use for most all my games. Only difference there would ever be is if the game only works with built in aa and aa off in CCC.









-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Yeah, I still have it really bad.....that sucks!!!! .....and changing to your settings didn't do anything for me either....any ideas?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/08/2010 01:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Let everything on 'use application setting' and then tweak-em up from the game menu.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 04/08/2010 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Quality isn't good enough for my needs when I do that lol.

buck bro, doubt very much that is the answer for you brother.

Dual 5970,s hell man you should be able to push my eye candy and pass me a good 5 FPS to 10 FPS.

No, I think something else is amiss. Question is, what ?

Never had that problem my self lol. So where to start, let me do some digging on this and get back to ya.

I show crossfire support is MOST definitely built into prototype. I show all 3 GPU,s being used 100 % even.

Any other games do this to ya brother ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Ok what version of the game are ya running buck ?

I have 1.0.0.1 and 1.01 patches installed. Just a hunch on that one.

One more thing, vsync needs to be off for this game.

other then that, what is different between drivers your running and I run?

I run 10.3 official with out the 10.3 xfire pack.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Any other games do this to ya brother ?


These are the games that I have that I can remember off of the top of my head:

Crysis
Crysis Warhead
Borderlands
Dirt II
Batman AA
BattleField 2142
Dragon Age
Assassin's Creed
Call of Duty 4

I haven't really tried any of these except for Batman a little bit...not enough to get a good sense of what my performance was like though.....just wanted to make sure that it would run.

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Ok what version of the game are ya running buck ?

I have 1.0.0.1 and 1.01 patches installed. Just a hunch on that one.

One more thing, vsync needs to be off for this game.

other then that, what is different between drivers your running and I run?

I run 10.3 official with out the 10.3 xfire pack.


I'm not sure what you mean by what version of the game are you running....I haven't found any released patches for it...at least that I could find....it is a retail version of the game on disc.....where did you find your patches at?

I tried turning vSync off while still in game and it didn't get any better.....do I need to exit out of the game completely and then come in again?

I have the 10.3 with the 10.3 xfire pack installed....think I should reinstall 10.3 without that sucker?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/08/2010 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Hey buck, try the fixes on this page.

Link to patch 1.0.0.1

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Ok so here is a kicker for ya, For kicks I tried my new 2 GB Asus 5870 HD by it,s self to see what FPS I get in my games with just the one card.

49 out of 59 games tested so far and I am getting better FPS with just the one card then with 3 of them ?

I know for a fact xfire was on and working.

Anyone care to tell me how this is possible ?

hell my games even play smoother with just the one card.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/08/2010 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

I guess tri-fire still isnt optimized or most games cant utilize three gpu's at the same time, either way I hear farting and I am not the one passing gas OKAY!?
 04/08/2010 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009



Well, the link to the patch requires that I create an account which I am not too thrilled about doing, so unless you are a member and can vouch for that site I don't think that I will go that route.

The other link sounds promising and I might give the Device manager>HID area a shot tomorrow.

Not sure about your deal at all with the single 5870 out performing your tri-fire setup....sounds really odd to me....but, I don't have a way to test in a non-x-fire environment so I can't confirm anything for ya.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/09/2010 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

no account needed.

Never created an account and I can view it fine.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » BC2 Crashes

<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information