AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BC2 Crashes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/04/2010 09:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/09/2010 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: Orn

I guess tri-fire still isnt optimized or most games cant utilize three gpu's at the same time, either way I hear farting and I am not the one passing gas OKAY!?


ORN nailed it, Butt load of my games LOVE dual xfire and go to ***** on tri Xfire.

Removed one and power is back.

Driver problem I guess or just how games where coded ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/09/2010 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

no account needed.



Never created an account and I can view it fine.


Odd, when I try to do it I get the below....



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/09/2010 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Get the patch from somewhere else.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 04/09/2010 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Duh....thanks for the idea there captain obvious!!! Like I didn't think of that already....Oh, and that was a no-go as well.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/09/2010 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

xfire, msn or something and just transfer file?
too obvious maybe

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 04/09/2010 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: slaveondope

xfire, msn or something and just transfer file?

too obvious maybe


Nah, you're cool....just love some individuals resoundingly specific advice and ideas is all...I mean if your gonna take the time to offer up something at least add a little steak and potatoes with it.....don't leave me with a just an empty plate.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/09/2010 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

the boss can fix anything, ain't it righ boss?
 04/09/2010 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: BuckShot3280

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -



no account needed.







Never created an account and I can view it fine.




Odd, when I try to do it I get the below....





Sorry buck , thought you was talking about the fix thread not the patch link.

Right click on your prototype.exe in your install directory and go properties then details and make sure your not already running version 1.0.0.1 .

If your not, I will go threw my patches and upload it my self.

Buck did ya check out the Fix thread for prototype ? Lot of good pointers there.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/13/2010 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Downloaded the open GL 4.0 cat 10.3 driver and for the first time my 3.875 Ghz is now stable in this game.

Awesome!!!

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » BC2 Crashes

<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information