AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can I run COD:Black Ops?
Topic Summary: Will COD:BO run on an X2 64 3800+ chip??
Created On: 11/10/2010 09:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/10/2010 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ocelot77
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/10/2010

Hi all,

I want to get the PC version of COD:BO, but according to the Can You Run It site, my current Athlon X2 64 3800+ Dual 2.0GHz fails the minimum game spec of the Phenom II X3 8750 by what seems to be about 4GHz difference.

Rest of my system is:

GeForce 9600GT x 2 (running single card now though)
ASUS A8N-SLI SE Mobo w/ nForce4
2 GB DDR

So, would my box run BO?

Problem with upgrading is the mobo is Socket 939 (yes, old) and to get the fastest 939 CPU out there will still cost me over $200 online, for a 5 yr old chip! So I would have to drop about $2-300 for new CPU + mobo combo, which I don't really want to do right now...

Any ideas before I get the game and give it a shot?

Much obliged!

Ocelot
 11/10/2010 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I would say that you most likely will not be able to as per the following merely based off of your CPU:

Call of Duty®: Black Ops Download Minimum System Requirements:

OS: Windows® Vista / XP / 7
Processor:Intel® Coretm2 Duo E6600 or AMD Phenomtm X3 8750 or better
Memory: 2GB
HDD:12GB**
Video: Shader 3.0 or better 256MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600GT / ATI Radeon® X1950Pro or better
Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible
DirectX: 9.0c

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/12/2010 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Yes, you can run it but it won't move to smooth.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/12/2010 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: Overmind

Yes, you can run it but it won't move to smooth.


So, if it won't "move to smooth" isn't that the same as saying it is not playable?? Would you want to play a game that didn't "move to smooth"?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/15/2010 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Settings will have to be tweaked/lowered up to a point where you get ~40 FPS. Then the game will rarely drop below 30.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/15/2010 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Maybe in the future he may be able to get that kind of performance when they get all the bugs fixed, but with the lag in the game as it is now, the answer is a resounding no IMO.

Originally posted by: Overmind

Settings will have to be tweaked/lowered up to a point where you get ~40 FPS. Then the game will rarely drop below 30.


@OP:

Go to Game-o-Meter - Can you play it?. Choose the drop-down and select the game in question. This will tell you whether or not your specific configuration will be able to play the game.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/17/2010 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lidz74
Fanboi

Posts: 63
Joined: 11/01/2009

I can run cod4 on full specs on a 6800xt with1gb ram a athlon 64x 2.8 not overclocked wuth 1gb ram(2x 512) i am possitive you would be able to play black ops with a little tweaking of the card and cpu,it will not be tha fastest frame rates but i'm sure it will allow you to play the game
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information