AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Battlefeild 3
Topic Summary: But can it run battlefeild 3?
Created On: 04/16/2011 02:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/16/2011 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brayden430
Fanboi

Posts: 91
Joined: 06/22/2009

I'm sure some of you have seen it but the 12 min trailer is out.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v...ature=player_embedded

The new crysis in terms of graphics ?

Hopefully there GPU accelerated physics.

-------------------------
===============
Current system
===============
OS: Ubuntu 10.10/Windows 7
Power Supply:RoseWill Bronze series 750 watt modular
RAM: Patriot 2GB 240-Pin DDR3
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-770TA-UD3 AM3
CPU: Athlon II X3 435 Rana 3.2Ghz Overclocked
GPU: AMD 6950 unlocked to a 6970
______________________________________
 05/01/2011 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lostatsea
Lurker

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/01/2011

yeah it uses frostbite 2.0. 1.5 was used in BFBC2 and it really benefitted from a powerful GPU! Even multi-GPU setups.
 06/13/2011 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
henoik
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/13/2011

Your computer will definetaly run this perfectly.
 08/18/2011 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

I agree with you that your computer will definitely run this.It depends upon speed of the system.
 08/18/2011 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I'm lookin forward to trying it out!! Should be outstanding on 3 monitors

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/20/2011 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mighty lazer
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/20/2011

your computer can run it

(of course.. there is always that tiny chance something will go wrong)

but... yes.. all things considerd... your computer should run the game fune

i heard it will hace 64 players!

woot!
 08/22/2011 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edalbkrad
Newbie

Posts: 32
Joined: 08/22/2011

your Athlon x3 and 6950 will have no problem running BF3 at high settings even at stock speeds.
Your 2gb ram will bottleneck the athlon in BF3 and GTA IV so add another 2gb for smooth sailing fps
Philippines Web Design

-------------------------
CPU: Phenom II X4 B55 3.3 Ghz
Motherboard: ECS MCP61M-M3
Graphics Card: Sapphire HD5670
Memory: 4GB Kingston DDR3 1333

Edited: 10/21/2011 at 02:13 PM by edalbkrad
 09/06/2011 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
savita
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/25/2011

yep it should be run...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information