AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Doom 3 Coverage
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/02/2004 01:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/02/2004 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

The first reviews and benchmarks are starting to trickle in. I will of course keep this thread updated with more news, as well as my own personal thoughts after I partake in the "Doom Experience"

http://www.techreport.com/onearticle.x/7131' ">http://www.techreport.com/onearticle.x/7131

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 08/02/2004 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Titmouse
Overclocker

Posts: 931
Joined: 01/26/2004

"DOOM3 is arriving, and geeks everywhere are tearing into it"

Lol..Im a geek.

Cant wait to turn the surround sound on..installmym 6800gt (coming wensday) and turn this crap on. Just wish i had a bigger Monitor..I can Hook it up to my 27" tv which goes up to 1024 rez (might go higer..never tried)..but its not comfortortable to sit in front of while i play..

-------------------------
-Athlon 64 X2 5600+
-4x1gb Patriot Extreme
-ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT
-Windows 7 ultimate
-Radeon Hd 4850
-2x120gb WD Caviar SE
- SI K9N4 SLI-F Socket AM2
-Zion case
-Samsung Syncmaster 204b 20" Widescreen
 08/02/2004 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

wow - ultra high mode!! NO one can even use that at the min since no one has like 512MB Vid cards. looks like high even for the 6800 and X800!!
 08/02/2004 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

well, according to if you have a 6800GT + or X800Pro+ you can run at ultra high, but once in a while you get a slow down because of texture swapping over the AGP bus. So people can use ultra high settings, just not to it's fullest yet.

-------------------------
 08/02/2004 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

yeah that does make sense. what a game though. I really cannot stress it enough - WHAT A GAME!
 08/02/2004 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

QUOTE (3246251196 @ Aug 2 2004, 10:51 AM) wow - ultra high mode!! NO one can even use that at the min since no one has like 512MB Vid cards. looks like high even for the 6800 and X800!!
Im playing it on medium right now and it looks so awsome. You wont belive it. This game is nuts.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 08/02/2004 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Brian128 @ Aug 2 2004, 02:54 PM) well, according to if you have a 6800GT + or X800Pro+ you can run at ultra high, but once in a while you get a slow down because of texture swapping over the AGP bus. So people can use ultra high settings, just not to it's fullest yet.
Provided you're using 2GB of RAM.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 08/02/2004 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

who asked you



-------------------------
 08/02/2004 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

can someone send in a screenshot!!
 08/02/2004 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Brian128 @ Aug 2 2004, 03:02 PM) who asked you


I did! And if I recall correctly, only the Ultra was able to pull Ultra Quality.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 08/02/2004 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eo_iny0head
Senior Member

Posts: 791
Joined: 05/17/2004

QUOTE (Klesk4000 @ Aug 2 2004, 10:59 AM) Im playing it on medium right now and it looks so awsome. You wont belive it. This game is nuts.
is it scary? cuz thats one thing im looking forward to

-------------------------

|| Power: OCZ PowerStream 520W +3.3V(28A) +5V(40A) +12V(33A) ||
|| Cooling: Arctic Cooling NV5 & Zalman CNPS7000A || AquaMark: 70,127 ||3DMark05: 5163 ||
|| World of Warcraft Server: DeathWing || ID:Minithor ||
 08/02/2004 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

I managed to get my GT to ultra speeds (418Mhz/1.13Ghz) .. but if it is 2GB of ram, I need to upgrade ! again!

EDIT: on a side note, the drivers for the GT with coolbits makes it REAL easy to overclock. You click one button and it checks for the best overclock with stability. Im not sure if this is how the older drivers worked, or if its the same for the XT line of radeons. but its' pretty darn cool.

-------------------------
 08/02/2004 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eo_iny0head
Senior Member

Posts: 791
Joined: 05/17/2004

omg 2gig of ram... sigh theres another 270$....

-------------------------

|| Power: OCZ PowerStream 520W +3.3V(28A) +5V(40A) +12V(33A) ||
|| Cooling: Arctic Cooling NV5 & Zalman CNPS7000A || AquaMark: 70,127 ||3DMark05: 5163 ||
|| World of Warcraft Server: DeathWing || ID:Minithor ||
 08/02/2004 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

yeah but unfortunately coolbits has a bug of reseting your Mem Clock to default after every restart / shut down or 2. i think they are bringing out a newer release to overcome this problem

SCREENSHOT! SCREENSHOT!
 08/02/2004 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

QUOTE (eo_iny0head @ Aug 2 2004, 11:03 AM) is it scary? cuz thats one thing im looking forward to
Sometimes, you nkow its jumpy, i wouldnt say this would give you nightmares unless your affected by that stuff. Also, i just got it some im playing it in the light.......... I could post soime screenies but i cant host and they would proboly make this thread all out of wac because it would stretch the screen out so much. If your going to buy this game, you will not be dissapointed, I assure it.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 08/02/2004 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

you know, I did notice that problem. I rarely reboot though so shouldnt be a problem. Where did you guys get your copies of doom3 so early

Klesk, PM me and I'll host them

-------------------------
 08/02/2004 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

I pestered the [content edited] out of best buy, my friend works there. Everyone has it, they just arent supposed to sell it until today or tomorrow.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 08/02/2004 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

QUOTE Sometimes, you nkow its jumpy, i wouldnt say this would give you nightmares unless your affected by that stuff. Also, i just got it some im playing it in the light.......... I could post soime screenies but i cant host and they would proboly make this thread all out of wac because it would stretch the screen out so much. If your going to buy this game, you will not be dissapointed, I assure it. 


i am playing this game in a DARK room with Surround Sound and BASS turned up to FULL! and i am only 16





(Well, i will be when i get it )
 08/02/2004 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

3 screen shots should be on the way. Brians gotta set it up. I tried to get stuff around where i am in the game, its very early on. And also, the screens dont do justice if they arent in motion. It looks way better when your actually seeing it in motion.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 08/02/2004 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

btw - do you start off coming down an elavator ?
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » Doom 3 Coverage

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information