AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The Half-Life 2 Thread
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/16/2004 09:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2004 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mincemeat
Senior Member

Posts: 1575
Joined: 07/25/2004

Thats what ATI fanboys said when the doom 3 benchies came out from the Hardgods. "Lets wait for some more, we cant believe this."

Ill let you stick to your opinion.

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/minc3d
 11/16/2004 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

There's a difference. The Doom 3 benches didn't come from NVIDIA. And anyone with sense would've seen the beating coming anyway. It's a widely known fact that ATI's OGL performance isn't up to snuff. CS:S and the Stress Test don't say the same thing as far as NVIDIA and DX9 are concerned.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 11/16/2004 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

all I know is HL2 runs great on my 9800pro wanna-be

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 11/16/2004 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Mincemeat @ Nov 16 2004, 09:28 AM) Were you running the stress test on that computer? Also, nice TV BTW. Have fun with HL2.
Ya, that is the CS Source Strest Test, before HL2 was released.
(The clock is at 11:35)

It's a good TV for the price BTW, $1052 w/stand at Sam Club (Samsung brand)

-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/16/2004 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

how do you run that? TV out of RBG in from your computer or DVI? Just curious and is it really good res? My parents have an HDTV Projector.

This one to be exact...you think it would work? I just need to know how to connect it.
http://www.ultimateelectronics...ppin...&iProductID=847' ">http://www.ultimateelectronics...at=1612&iProductID=847

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 11/16/2004 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (sepheroth003 @ Nov 16 2004, 10:08 AM) how do you run that? TV out of RBG in from your computer or DVI? Just curious and is it really good res? My parents have an HDTV Projector.

This one to be exact...you think it would work? I just need to know how to connect it.
http://www.ultimateelectronics...ppin...&iProductID=847' ">http://www.ultimateelectronics...at=1612&iProductID=847
Many HDTV's have a DVI jack.
Mine has one called a HDMI, but takes an adapter to DVI.

It's high-res. 1920x1080 pixels.
It was interlaced mode though, but still detailed.



-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/16/2004 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super_Dude
Senior Member

Posts: 1078
Joined: 07/22/2004

QUOTE (ZapWizard @ Nov 16 2004, 07:36 AM) I was totaly ready, but fell asleep.

I woke up at 5:00am and started playing.

The game is totaly amazing.
Every bit as good as the original, and has the same suspenseful feel.

LOTS of new stuff, and the area's are huge.
The puzzles are great and very well thought out.

The physics and gameplay is great.
Most challanges, even with 5 or 6 enemies can be done with only 5 or so bullets, if you plan it out a bit.

Also, there is only one way to play HalfLife2:

http://server3.uploadit.org/files/zapwiz-CIMG0002.JPG' ">http://server3.uploadit.org/files/zapwiz-CIMG0002.JPG

In High Definition on a 47" screen. 
Dont make me go buy the game just to show you up on tv's zap . 65" widescreen HDTV

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/superdude11

DFI NF3 Ultra-D
3200+ Venice
1GB(2x512) Gskill FX
Visiontek XTASY X850XTPE
Antec True 430w
300gb Maxtor
TDK 420-N DVD/+RW drive
 11/16/2004 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (Super_Dude @ Nov 16 2004, 12:03 PM) Dont make me go buy the game just to show you up on tv's zap . 65" widescreen HDTV
It's not about the size of the screen in ths case, it's more about the resolution.

-Adam
 11/16/2004 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

game looks soooooooooooooooooooo good,whis i had it now.

i wont have it for a week,and i beg u all to give a warning if ur going to put any story line spoilers in a post.

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 11/16/2004 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

does anyone else think the loading screens seem to take forever? Or is it just my 128bit memory interface on my 9800pro?

Just walking my way to get the gravity gun, cant wait but unfortunatly I had to get something to eat. So Hungry.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 11/16/2004 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

Don't know yet. Game crashes on my W2003 installation. Will need to backup and reinstall on my XP Pro installation.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 11/16/2004 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

QUOTE (Mincemeat @ Nov 16 2004, 06:35 PM)

http://www.theinquirer.net/images/articles/hal1.jpg' ">http://www.theinquirer.net/images/articles/hal1.jpg
http://www.theinquirer.net/images/articles/hal3.jpg' ">http://www.theinquirer.net/images/articles/hal3.jpg

OWNED.
 11/16/2004 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

Ninja those are from ATI

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 11/16/2004 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kccustom
Senior Member

Posts: 453
Joined: 01/25/2004

Can you download HL2 or do you have to have the cd's?

-------------------------

General discussion on IRC @ irc.dynamix.com / #forums.amd.irc
 11/16/2004 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eo_iny0head
Senior Member

Posts: 791
Joined: 05/17/2004

w00t just got back from EB installing now!

-------------------------

|| Power: OCZ PowerStream 520W +3.3V(28A) +5V(40A) +12V(33A) ||
|| Cooling: Arctic Cooling NV5 & Zalman CNPS7000A || AquaMark: 70,127 ||3DMark05: 5163 ||
|| World of Warcraft Server: DeathWing || ID:Minithor ||
 11/16/2004 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (kccustom @ Nov 16 2004, 01:10 PM) Can you download HL2 or do you have to have the cd's?
You can download the game or purchase locally at a store. Those of us that have the HL2 coupon also have that choice but to have to wait while all the others are having the fun to playing the game kinda of demands downloading it.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 11/16/2004 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eo_iny0head
Senior Member

Posts: 791
Joined: 05/17/2004

....so i click launch steam comes up, i make new acct, acct failed to create push back try again, i make acct, acct failed to create push back and try again...

ARG! I HATE U STEAM

-------------------------

|| Power: OCZ PowerStream 520W +3.3V(28A) +5V(40A) +12V(33A) ||
|| Cooling: Arctic Cooling NV5 & Zalman CNPS7000A || AquaMark: 70,127 ||3DMark05: 5163 ||
|| World of Warcraft Server: DeathWing || ID:Minithor ||
 11/16/2004 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

eo_iny0head, on the forum I moderator many of the members are saying that they cannot get logged in with their current accounts. It appears that maybe the servers are having a problem trying to handle the hits right now.

Hehe, I wonder if they are using Intel based servers.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 11/16/2004 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eo_iny0head
Senior Member

Posts: 791
Joined: 05/17/2004



so i cant play the game cuz i cant log into steam... o fun

guess ill play World Of Warcraft a little more...

-------------------------

|| Power: OCZ PowerStream 520W +3.3V(28A) +5V(40A) +12V(33A) ||
|| Cooling: Arctic Cooling NV5 & Zalman CNPS7000A || AquaMark: 70,127 ||3DMark05: 5163 ||
|| World of Warcraft Server: DeathWing || ID:Minithor ||
 11/16/2004 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hungryjoey
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2507
Joined: 05/01/2004

OMG ! I wish i had the game...i will get soon though

Can somebody tell me how it performs on there system possibly anybody with a 9800Pro in the system (256-Bit) I really want to know if its worth playing on a PC Like mine and what would be the max res and Texture quality i would be able to use...

Thanks :>

-------------------------
Break Free -AMD
Intel Q6600 3GHz | 4GB | GTX260 | Vista Ultimate
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » The Half-Life 2 Thread

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information