AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1GB vs 2GB for BF2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/10/2005 03:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2005 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

Hi guys, well I am having troubles running all 4 sticks of my 512MB modules at the full speed of ddr400.

The only speed I can run them at is ddr266.

Now the question that I have is:

Will I get better BF2 performance with:

1GB of RAM running @ ddr400+ speeds
or
2GB of RAM running @ddr266 speeds :/

I ran Sandra and I get ~3.1GB/s bandwidth with 2GB of RAM and I get about 5.1GB/s bandwidth with 1GB of RAM...

Which one will give me better BF2 performance, btw my video card is an x800XT AIW so I am planning to play the game completely maxed at 1280x1024 or 1024x768.
 09/10/2005 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

I figure that 1gb will run it better as it has much higher bandwidth.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 09/10/2005 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

Try it and see, if your running all the display settings at high then I would've said having 2GB of RAM would be better as it's going to need a lot of physical memory.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thespin
Senior Member

Posts: 554
Joined: 08/18/2005

QUOTE(nwo @ Sep 10 2005, 03:24 PM)Which one will give me better BF2 performance, btw my video card is an x800XT AIW so I am planning to play the game completely maxed at 1280x1024 or 1024x768.
[right][snapback]499728[/snapback][/right]

It depends on what you are running. If you are running an application (or many applications at once) that require a lot of memory, then this may result in a lot of page file activity and slower response speeds with lesser amounts of memory. I suggest loading Windows Task Manager and loading and running the application(s) you are concerned about. In the Performance tab window you can see your page file usage and PF usage history.

But I don't believe that most of us usually require more than 512MB.


-------------------------
Millions daily drive their cars made of 1000s of parts. We study events billions of miles away expecting laws HERE apply equally THERE. The planets, the moons etc move with such precision that we just hit a comet millions of miles away with a probe. ALL of man's technology depend on the precision and invariability of natural laws. How also explain their simplicity and their harmonious integration to form a multifaceted U
 09/10/2005 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

I can run BF2 with all of the settings all the way up (1280X960 I dont know why my card wont let me go up to 1280X1024) with 1 gig of ram so I would agree with carl just use the 2 sticks of 512
 09/10/2005 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

BTW, I am currently using 450MB of RAM (according to task manager).

I am running a few MSN explorer and IE explorer windows... which would bring it down to 400MB when I close them up... So I don't think that 1GB would be sufficient for BF2... would it /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />
 09/10/2005 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Bf2 only takes up about 330 megs of ram on my computer.
 09/10/2005 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 12:17 PM)Bf2 only takes up about 330 megs of ram on my computer.
[right][snapback]499763[/snapback][/right]


Hehe, maybe when your in the menus and not connected to a server. But, if you have got all your settings on high, BF2 will be using around 1.5GB maybe a little less.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

i would first clean up all unnecessary processes: how in the world do you get the PC to use that much memory on "idle"?? mine never used more than 256MB with everything needed (AV, firewall, necessary processes, etc.).
about the RAM... i don't think you actually NEED 2GB RAM for BF2... ppl say it does run better, but really, how much better? i still think a gig is enough for gaming.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 09/10/2005 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

If you've ever played Battlefield 2 with all the settings on high with 1GB of RAM, you'll know there's a lot of stutter, meaning there's just not enough physical memory.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It's not that it uses all the memory, it's that it is an inferior engine with tons of memory leaks. Having the extra memory negates the leaks, so people assume that the game itself is that good that it needs 2GB.

What it needs (rather, needed) was better coding.

-Adam
 09/10/2005 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

QUOTE(Jimi @ Sep 10 2005, 03:22 PM)Hehe, maybe when your in the menus and not connected to a server. But, if you have got all your settings on high, BF2 will be using around 1.5GB maybe a little less.
[right][snapback]499765[/snapback][/right]

OF RAM!???? Im positive that when im playing if I minimize BF2 its only taking up like 330 in fact ill just take a screen shot of bf2 in the task manager.
 09/10/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

ah, i forgot to explain that silk... you got my back /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 09/10/2005 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

What is the difference between page file and ram. When I was playing BF2 I was using 808 megs of page file and 322 megs of ram.
 09/10/2005 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 12:54 PM)What is the difference between page file and ram. When I was playing BF2 I was using 808 megs of page file and 322 megs of ram.
[right][snapback]499779[/snapback][/right]

I'm guessing that the 808MB of pagefile is the total amount of RAM used and 322 of that is actually stored in your RAM... no?

Anyways, I decided to keep 2x512MB Geil sticks and OC my 3800+ with those /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
 09/10/2005 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 12:35 PM)OF RAM!???? Im positive that when im playing if I minimize BF2 its only taking up like 330 in fact ill just take a screen shot of bf2 in the task manager.
[right][snapback]499773[/snapback][/right]


I'd like to see that screenshot. I'm pretty confident that you'll be using a lot more than 330MB while connected to a server unless you haven't got your display settings as high as you say.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(Jimi @ Sep 10 2005, 03:10 PM)I'd like to see that screenshot. I'm pretty confident that you'll be using a lot more than 330MB while connected to a server unless you haven't got your display settings as high as you say.
[right][snapback]499887[/snapback][/right]

Roger that...

I'm laggin like [content edited] with 1GB of RAM and my settings aren't even maxed... I turned them down a bit, I get around 80 fps, but I get lag because of HDD trashing and the lack of RAM.

I disconnected from the server, tabbed out, and saw that I was using 980MB in task manager /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />

So there ya go, BF2 needs more than 1GB to play smoothly on high settings.
 09/10/2005 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Alright any who since no one believes me.
' ">http://imageshack.us
' ">http://img385.imageshack.us/my...e=videosettings9rd.jpg
And if any one wants a video ill be happy to pause mid game to prove that what my vid settings are and ill record it with fraps.
 09/10/2005 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 04:50 PM)Alright any who since no one believes me.
' ">http://imageshack.us
' ">http://img385.imageshack.us/my...e=videosettings9rd.jpg
And if any one wants a video ill be happy to pause mid game to prove that what my vid settings are and ill record it with fraps.
[right][snapback]499934[/snapback][/right]


Lol, so why is it then for me and nwo BF2 uses a lot of RAM yet for you it only uses 200 odd? Hmm

I think you've just taken a screenshot when it's sitting in the menus without being in a game to make it look like you weren't telling fibs.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

Here is me playing BF2 with all settings on high, maybne it uses what it can and in the above scenerio using 265 is the max without problems

WinXP 64
Athlon 3200+ @ 2.4
2x1024 OCZ Platinum Dual Channel
Asus A8N SLI Deluxe
MSI Radeon X800XL




And then I thought I'd try BF2 running and play Far Cry all settings on high just because i can /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information