AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1GB vs 2GB for BF2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/10/2005 03:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2005 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

See, even for you oaddington it uses over 800MB. I think Ace_Spyder is talking through his [content edited].

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/10/2005 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

man..i cant evemn play on low setting with 512....

and im thinkin that the 1GB at ddr400 woudl b better then the 2GB at DDR266....i think u just need a revE core CPU, that woudl fix your problem.

anyways, just run AM3 with both configurations...post in the scores

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 09/10/2005 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Im talking out my [content edited] eh. Thats funny I didnt realize that you standing right behind me watching me play bf2 but thats okay. Well Im just gonna make a video with Fraps and minimize bf2 and show you the task manager. Actually will fraps even record the desktop? Either way Ill still prove to you that Im running on high quality.
 09/10/2005 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Okay its done here you go http://media.putfile.com/Bf221' ">http://media.putfile.com/Bf221. Also it was taking up 1.08 gigs of page file and 358 megs of ram. Hl2 takes up 480 megs.
 09/10/2005 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 07:15 PM)Okay its done here you go http://media.putfile.com/Bf221' ">http://media.putfile.com/Bf221. Also it was taking up 1.08 gigs of page file and 358 megs of ram. Hl2 takes up 480 megs.
[right][snapback]500053[/snapback][/right]


Haha, I love the mouse scrolling when trying to decide what to do, I always do that... hmmm where is that options menu... circle circle circle..
 09/10/2005 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Yeah well I dont have fraps so I was on a 30 second limit so I was kinda panicking. lol
Oh yeah and what I will say though is when its done loading and the join server button is about to appear the music loops for about 5-8 seconds.
 09/11/2005 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

this is a hot topic around the web a simple search produced many good articles here are some.
http://www.techspot.com/news/1...sair...of-2gb-ram.html' ">http://www.techspot.com/news/1...nefits-of-2gb-ram.html
http://forums.pcper.com/showth...?t=3...9&highlight=4gb' ">http://forums.pcper.com/showth...t=392519&highlight=4gb

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 09/11/2005 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 10 2005, 04:50 PM)Alright any who since no one believes me.
' ">http://imageshack.us
' ">http://img385.imageshack.us/my...e=videosettings9rd.jpg
And if any one wants a video ill be happy to pause mid game to prove that what my vid settings are and ill record it with fraps.
[right][snapback]499934[/snapback][/right]

Dude, I don't think you get it.... when you disconnect, the game unloads all the files that it loaded when you play a map, so of course it's going to take less RAM!

Anyways, once again, the conclusion I came to is:

BF2 plays better [maxed] on 2GB of RAM @ddr266 speeds (AND EVEN 2T TIMING!!!
than it plays on... 2x512MB Geil PC4000 @ddr433 speeds (216MHz FSB) with 2.5-4-4-8 1T timings
 09/11/2005 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Well it plays fine on my 1 gig so.
 09/11/2005 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amd64lizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1165
Joined: 10/22/2004

ace has his page filing up high. Its probally using about 1.5GB of his PF and only using 200megs of his actual ram. I'v seen that mine uses about 900megs of my RAM and then turns around nad uses 1GB of my PF.

-------------------------
| Intel C2D E6400 | eVGA NF68 | AC Freezer 7 Pro | OCZ Plat Rev 2. 4-4-4-15 DDR2800 | Antec Nine Hundred | OCZ 450W Modstream | eVGA Ge-Force 8800 GTS |
 09/11/2005 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

Just watched that video and it proves nothing. Of course task manager shows BF2 as using 300MB of RAM or whatever it was, you disconnected!
Connect to a server then take a screenshot of the processes and performance tabs in task manager and stick the whole screenshots up here.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/11/2005 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Well that video was just to show I can play bf2 at 45-50 fps on all high quality because you said I cant. ' ">http://imageshack.us This a screen shot of when im in a server. So basically me and you both were right you can play bf2 well on 1 gig of ram but it also takes up more than 322 megs of ram.
 09/11/2005 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 11 2005, 11:30 AM)Well that video was just to show I can play bf2 at 45-50 fps on all high quality because you said I cant. ' ">http://imageshack.us This a screen shot of when im in a server. So basically me and you both were right you can play bf2 well on 1 gig of ram but it also takes up more than 322 megs of ram.
[right][snapback]500463[/snapback][/right]


Is it possible that it is stopping at your physical limit? As in were you using 363 already and 661 is all that's left so it's all going to be used? And maybe maxes out at the 820 I'm showing?
 09/11/2005 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

I doubt it I only have about 123 megs of back ground processes running. Also the game doesnt lag.
 09/11/2005 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(Ace_spyder @ Sep 11 2005, 11:36 AM)I doubt it I only have about 123 megs of back ground processes running. Also the game doesnt lag.
[right][snapback]500471[/snapback][/right]

Cool,

I wonder what accounts for the difference then?
 09/11/2005 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Could it be im running the demo?
 09/11/2005 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

Why not post a screenshot of the performance and processes tabs of the whole of task manager instead of a little snippet?


Like that.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 09/11/2005 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ace_spyder
Senior Member

Posts: 1052
Joined: 08/29/2005

Because im afriad that you guys might find out that im lying just kidding. Seriously though I dont know what you guys can find out by seeing all my processes and stuff. Ill tell you though it was taking up 1.08 gigs of page file and 662 megs of ram.
 09/11/2005 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spacemonkey
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 07/06/2005

if you have faster ram, maybe it uses less?

just a guess, because in some instances 1 gb of c2 ram might work better than 2gb of c3 ram.
 09/11/2005 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

I have..



AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » 1GB vs 2GB for BF2

<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information