AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1GB vs 2GB for BF2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/10/2005 03:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/12/2005 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(shant @ Oct 11 2005, 10:49 PM)man i still cannot flight a helicopter ! omg its realy tuff to handle ! i always crash after 10seconds lol but i never got a chance to flight a plane
[right][snapback]521566[/snapback][/right]

helicopters are not that hard to keep in the air, the hard part is getting them to go where you want them to go and land them where you need to land them, that's almost impossible, well at least for me it is. I find flying planes to be soooo much easier.
 10/12/2005 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

Well one of my buddies went from 2x512 of ram on a Athon XP 2600 and Radeon 9600XT to 3x512 effectively losing his dual channel option for the extra half gig. Well he said it probably loads a bit faster, but there is no more lag in the game. So.. with all his settings kept the same (probably medium or low) he increased the ram and the lagging stopped. Draw your own conclusions

/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
 10/12/2005 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shant
Senior Member

Posts: 1945
Joined: 07/17/2005

QUOTE(oaddington @ Oct 12 2005, 09:54 PM)Well one of my buddies went from 2x512 of ram on a Athon XP 2600 and Radeon 9600XT to 3x512 effectively losing his dual channel option for the extra half gig. Well he said it probably loads a bit faster, but there is no more lag in the game. So.. with all his settings kept the same (probably medium or low) he increased the ram and the lagging stopped. Draw your own conclusions

/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
[right][snapback]522183[/snapback][/right]



well i still would not recomend people running 3 rams ... 2 or 4 thats the way i see it the rams hase to run together

-------------------------

AquaMark3 : 89,055 3DMark05 : 8,070 3DMark03 : 17,093 3DMark2
 10/13/2005 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(shant @ Oct 12 2005, 06:27 PM)well i still would not recomend people running 3 rams ... 2 or 4 thats the way i see it the rams hase to run together
[right][snapback]522206[/snapback][/right]

It's a socket A platform, which I'm not even sure if it has dual channel, and you're telling me that your reccomendations is for someone who know has increased performance and no lag in a game they like to play they they shouldn't be using 3? Sure.... Makes sense..

$40.00 for 1x512..
 10/14/2005 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

Socket A does support dual channel, just so everybody knows, but s939 is the only platform that doubles the memory bandwidth in dual-channel /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

More RAM is always better than faster RAM for BF2, that's is bottom line here.
 10/14/2005 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE(nwo @ Oct 14 2005, 10:54 AM)Socket A does support dual channel, just so everybody knows, but s939 is the only platform that doubles the memory bandwidth in dual-channel /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />[right][snapback]523458[/snapback][/right]

I want some of what you are smorking' ">http://www.engrish.com/image/engrish/nosmorking.jpg.

Dual channel doubles the bandwidth in *any* system capable of dual channel. That's a no-brainer.

-Adam
 10/14/2005 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(Silk_the_Absent1 @ Oct 14 2005, 09:29 AM)I want some of what you are smorking' ">http://www.engrish.com/image/engrish/nosmorking.jpg.

Dual channel doubles the bandwidth in *any* system capable of dual channel. That's a no-brainer.

-Adam
[right][snapback]523504[/snapback][/right]

I don't think so, not according to Sandra it doesn't /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
 10/14/2005 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

You know quite well that Sandra is a completely synthetic benchmark. Furthermore, the difference dual channel brings in sockt 939 is not the 100% improvement your statement seems to imply. At best, it is about 8-10%, and that doens't always happen.

-Adam
 10/14/2005 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

In s939, according to sandra, your performance with dual channel goes up about ~70% while it only goes up about 1-5% at most with socket A.
 10/14/2005 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

According to a synthetic benchmark that has no reflection on real world performance. 3dMark anyone? I'm speaking of the only bench that matters. Real world performance.

-Adam
 10/14/2005 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(nwo @ Oct 14 2005, 08:54 AM)Socket A does support dual channel, just so everybody knows, but s939 is the only platform that doubles the memory bandwidth in dual-channel /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

More RAM is always better than faster RAM for BF2, that's is bottom line here.
[right][snapback]523458[/snapback][/right]

Umm, ever heard of Nforce2?

Products List

A7N8X-XE
- NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400 + MCP-RAID
- Dual-Channel DDR400 Memory
- 400 MHz FSB
- Serial ATA supports RAID 0, RAID 1 and RAID 0+1
http://www.asus.com/products3....3&l2...2%20Ultra%20400' ">http://www.asus.com/products3....0nForce2%20Ultra%20400

 10/14/2005 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(oaddington @ Oct 14 2005, 10:16 AM)Umm, ever heard of Nforce2?

Products List

A7N8X-XE
- NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400 + MCP-RAID
- Dual-Channel DDR400 Memory
- 400 MHz FSB
- Serial ATA supports RAID 0, RAID 1 and RAID 0+1 
http://www.asus.com/products3....3&l2...2%20Ultra%20400' ">http://www.asus.com/products3....0nForce2%20Ultra%20400
[right][snapback]523551[/snapback][/right]

Ummmm yeah, I have an nf2 Ultra 400 on my MSI socket A mobo paired up with a sempron and 2x512mb PC3200 in dual channel, I only get a few MB/s more in dual channel that I do with single channel, in Sandra.

/sleep.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sleep.gif' />
 10/14/2005 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

QUOTE(nwo @ Oct 14 2005, 10:31 AM)Ummmm yeah, I have an nf2 Ultra 400 on my MSI socket A mobo paired up with a sempron and 2x512mb PC3200 in dual channel, I only get a few MB/s more in dual channel that I do with single channel, in Sandra.

/sleep.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sleep.gif' />
[right][snapback]523559[/snapback][/right]


HAHA, sorry, i read your post as saying it does not, not it does, sorry, my fault /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> And I guess yeah you've heard of NForce 2 then /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Apologies all around
 10/14/2005 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

QUOTE(oaddington @ Oct 14 2005, 11:22 AM)HAHA, sorry, i read your post as saying it does not, not it does, sorry, my fault /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> And I guess yeah you've heard of NForce 2 then /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

Apologies all around
[right][snapback]523588[/snapback][/right]

Apologies excepted /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

Happens to most of us /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Gaming and Lan Parties » 1GB vs 2GB for BF2

<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information