AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Star Wars BF1 on HP notebook
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/12/2005 08:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/12/2005 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garyisbald
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/12/2005

Hello all. I have an HP Pavilion notebook with the athlon xp-m and was wondering if there is an adjustment for cpu speed for gaming. When I try to run Battlefront it won't load, so I do the "analyze system" from the game and fail on cpu speed. It is clocking me at around 500 megs........when I exit the game and run the system info. I come up with 1.86 gigs........the minimum requirement for the game is 1gig......any help out here?
 11/12/2005 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

download cpuz and post what it says

http://www.softpedia.com/progD...CpuZ...nload-6980.html' ">http://www.softpedia.com/progD...puZ-Download-6980.html

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 11/12/2005 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garyisbald
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/12/2005

QUOTE(sgie87 @ Nov 12 2005, 03:36 PM)download cpuz and post what it says

http://www.softpedia.com/progD...CpuZ...nload-6980.html' ">http://www.softpedia.com/progD...puZ-Download-6980.html
[right][snapback]544438[/snapback][/right]


K, done...........this is disturbing, it clocks my "core speed" at 530megs.....i thought the athlon xp-m was supposed to start at 1.86 gigs.......can this be adjusted?

-------------------------
Athlon XP-M
mobile AMD athlon xp 2500+
core speed 530.0 MHz
multiplier x4.0
FSB 132.5 MHz
Bus speed 265 MHz

****edit*****

I think I may have figured it out, I changed the power settings on my laptop to "always on" and it is clocking at 1855.1 MHz core speed and a multiplier of x14.0 now. Now I just have to download the BF update and see what happens
 11/12/2005 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

no,dont be disturbed thats normal,
for the record cpu speed is measured in MHz and GHz.
memory is measured in MB(megabytes) and GB(gigabytes)

your cpu is doing what called thermal throttling,nearly all laptops do this.
they downclock there cpus to a much lower speed when power is not required,
but if you were to use a program that needed extra power it would go back to its normal speed.

this is to lower heat levels and save battery power.

you will notice now that you have changed the power managemnet that your battery time will be shorter than it was before.
id recommend you cahnge it back to what it was when your not playing games.
all though it should just know to upclock itself when need,perhaps its a problem with the game you are playing.

update to the latest cpu driver,they can be found on the amd site.

(heh my 300th post /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information