AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BF2 multiplayer problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/26/2005 04:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/26/2005 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

well, ive had BF2 for about a month. ive been using it solely in singleplayer mode, just because i havent had time to really get into multiplyer mode. now that i try to create a multipler account, i pu tin all my information, and it always says something like "there was an error listening on a socket" wen i click confirm. i assume its something in BF2 that isnt cooperating with my network connection, which is 3MB verizon DSL.

also, howmany patches are available for BF2? i only downloaded the 1.1 one.

thanks

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/27/2005 01:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NetZeroZeus
Senior Member

Posts: 685
Joined: 06/18/2005

It is most likely your firewall.......

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3500+ Venice@275x10 - Mushkin Redline XP4000+@3.2v on 180 div. - DFI LanParty UT Nforce4 Ultra-D - Leadtek 7800GTX@540/1425 ⌐_⌐- Creative Soundblaster Live! 24-bit - Seagate SATA 160Gig HDD - CD-RW - DVD-RW - Antec Truepower 2.0 550w - 1337 Case..not - XP-90C, VF-700Cu and a whole lot of fans
 08/27/2005 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

QUOTEalso, howmany patches are available for BF2? i only downloaded the 1.1 one.
1.1 was useles get 1.2 not much better though 1.3 will be out sometime soon.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 08/27/2005 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

QUOTE(VIPER-X @ Aug 27 2005, 01:24 AM)1.1 was useles get 1.2 not much better though 1.3 will be out sometime soon.
[right][snapback]489966[/snapback][/right]


k,will do. also, yea, ill hav to look into my norton firewall..thats probably doin it...

thanks

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/27/2005 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

You also need to download the news update ,1.1 had a big memory drain in it.

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information