AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: UT2004 for A64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/03/2005 03:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/03/2005 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

http://amd64downloads.filecloud.com/ut2004.asp' ">http://amd64downloads.filecloud.com/ut2004.asp

I am glad that this game is coming to AMD64. The engine is used widely on other games. Maybe this is a sign of what is soon to come. Other engines could probably patch it just as Epic has. I see this as a big step for 64-bit gaming.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/03/2005 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE(LVSeminole @ Oct 3 2005, 02:43 PM)http://amd64downloads.filecloud.com/ut2004.asp' ">http://amd64downloads.filecloud.com/ut2004.asp

I am glad that this game is coming to AMD64.  The engine is used widely on other games.  Maybe this is a sign of what is soon to come.  Other engines could probably patch it just as Epic has.  I see this as a big step for 64-bit gaming.

LVS
[right][snapback]515122[/snapback][/right]


I would like to see how much performance is gained. Especially because UT2004 is such a CPU-reliant game it is.

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 10/03/2005 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
proudmoore2
Senior Member

Posts: 1266
Joined: 11/06/2004

no its not. It ran at 30fps at hightest settings 1024 on my duron 1.3 1 saw no dif when i upgraded to my 2400

-------------------------
AMD OPTERON 165 at 2.475 GHZ, 2 gigs Corsair XMS, As Rock Sata 2 board. Connect 3D 256mb x1900GT at 591/716, Western digital 160gig SATA, 80 gig ATA 100, Creative Labs X-fi extreme music, Ultra Xconnect 500watt modular, Acer 1916W, Saitek Eclipse Keyboard, , Ultra UV wizard Mid T case, Logitech MX 1000 , Logitech z5500 5.1 THX speakers(amp fried so im currently using a set of panosonics 160watt shelf system, 2 speakers, soon to be replaced by z5450s) , Leather Executive chair.
 10/04/2005 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Well, UT2004 is a CPU limited game. I think in your situation, maybe the GPU was the bottleneck. I went from an AXP 3200+ to a 3200+ A64 with a 6800OC, and I noticed a difference in playability. But, since the game itself isnt stressful to GPU's anymore, the CPU would probably have to be a 5ghz CPU to not be CPU limited.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/04/2005 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE(proudmoore2 @ Oct 3 2005, 06:57 PM)no its not.  It ran at 30fps at hightest settings 1024 on my duron 1.3  1 saw no dif when i upgraded to my 2400
[right][snapback]515413[/snapback][/right]


Uhh, are you running 64 bit windows? You need to be in order for the patch to work properly.

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 10/04/2005 03:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

QUOTE(danmagicman7 @ Oct 4 2005, 10:00 AM)Uhh, are you running 64 bit windows?  You need to be in order for the patch to work properly.
[right][snapback]515634[/snapback][/right]


Where does it say that? I didnt see that written anywhere. I didnt see a 64 bit windows for requirement for FAR CRY, so why should it be different for UT2004.


-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
 10/04/2005 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

yeah, and I am getting this game this week. Waiting on newegg to ship it, they said thursday. $10 for a game as fun as UT2004, im in!

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/04/2005 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE(Max Axe @ Oct 4 2005, 02:40 AM)Where does it say that? I didnt see that written anywhere. I didnt see a 64 bit windows for requirement for FAR CRY, so why should it be different for UT2004.
[right][snapback]515699[/snapback][/right]


For apps to run in 64 bit, the operating system has to be in 64 bit. That's the whole reason they have 64 bit windows. The 64 bit part about windows, doesnt make windows faster, it allows programs to run in 64 bit. Google and look at 64 bit application reviews, they all use windows 64 to run...

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 10/04/2005 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

So right now 64bit windows you have to pay for? I was thinking about trying it but I dont want to slow my comp down anymore, I am just happy with my xp pro.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/04/2005 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

QUOTE(sepheroth003 @ Oct 4 2005, 10:02 AM)So right now 64bit windows you have to pay for? I was thinking about trying it but I dont want to slow my comp down anymore, I am just happy with my xp pro.
[right][snapback]515965[/snapback][/right]


u can still get it for 60 days from the MS site...i tried it tho, driver support is just...horrible. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 10/04/2005 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

ya Im not gunna try it. Im happy with my setup right now.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/05/2005 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
D.I.N.K.S||Misled Child||
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 09/13/2005

It says it right in the game specs..... did you even read them? It had at least a paragrah and a half on Windows X64 Edition. Seriously, why would a 64 bit game improve any on a 32-bit OS? It would run the same as the 32-bit version.
 10/05/2005 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

is there any other reason to use x64 other than far cry and this?
id like to switch but i hear it gives problems with drivers, and honestly 90% of the time i spend with this 4400+ and 7800gtx is... web browsing.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 10/05/2005 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Oct 5 2005, 08:32 AM)is there any other reason to use x64 other than far cry and this?
id like to switch but i hear it gives problems with drivers, and honestly 90% of the time i spend with this 4400+ and 7800gtx is... web browsing.
[right][snapback]516815[/snapback][/right]


Ill send you my setup and you send me yours, mine runs FF and IE perfect /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/05/2005 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

NO WAY!!!

does it do MULTITABBING THOUGH? what about java plugins? i got my 7800gtx for a REASON... have you ever even PLAYED icy tower?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 10/05/2005 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sepheroth003
Senior Member

Posts: 3602
Joined: 08/29/2004

what is icy tower? multitabbing??? sounds like opening another tab in FF.

-------------------------

New Site!! Team Effex WoW, US Auchindoun Alliance IGN: Fearaga
 10/06/2005 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
D.I.N.K.S||Misled Child||
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 09/13/2005

i love it, the only noticeable differences are the textures and the graphics have improved AMAZINGLY, the patch is kinda cool too. Great on x64, still dont reccomend buying x64 just for this though, havent got to play the farcry x64 yet though, if its nice, i might actually consider going straight x64 on my machine, rather than dual-booted.
 10/06/2005 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
denrooster
Member

Posts: 155
Joined: 09/28/2005

Have been playing farcry for about a month, no problem /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' /> . Also that game has some new additions to some of the levels. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

Can't wait to get home and try UT2K4. /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD 64 X2 4600+, Zalman CNPS9500 LED CPU, Windows XP X64, Asus A8N-E nForce4 Ultra Athlon 64(FX), Corsiar 2GB DDR400, ATI Radeon X800 XL DVD Edition PCI-E 256MB DDR3 , Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite Pro Sound Card, Raptor 74.6 SATA 10,000RPM , Hitachi 7K500 500GB SATA II 7200RPM, 2 SONY Black DVD DRU720A, Thermaltake SOPRANO VB1000BWS Black, Hiper Modular TypeR 580W Power Supply . I'M IN HEAVEN!!!!&#
 10/08/2005 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

so what does this download do to the game?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 10/08/2005 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE(D.I.N.K.S||Misled Chil @ Oct 6 2005, 10:45 AM)i love it, the only noticeable differences are the textures and the graphics have improved AMAZINGLY, the patch is kinda cool too. Great on x64, still dont reccomend buying x64 just for this though, havent got to play the farcry x64 yet though, if its nice, i might actually consider going straight x64 on my machine, rather than dual-booted.
[right][snapback]517569[/snapback][/right]


Um...sorry to burst your bubble, but there is absolutely no graphical difference between 32-bit and 64-bit UT2004. I just tried it on a freshly installed Windows x64 professional.

And, actually, I saw no framerate improvement between the both of them, none.

However, I did see a huge improvement in outdoor scenes when there are lots of other bots/players, when there are lots of physics calculations and bot calculations. Less pauses and more framerates. What 64 bit does is prevent FPS droppage due to many players. It will not increase FPS in certain scenes, where there are close to no players, which is what people usually test.

For instance, I tested FPS in 1-1 albatross, got in the exact same spot, and pointed between different objects, in 32 and 64 bit mode. With no bots, the FPS rates were identical, during the bot battles, the 64 bit pulled ahead. Sortof hard to calculate though.

I was going to check the CPU utilization of both modes, but I'm confident that they would still both be 100%.

It is interesting because UT2004 is a CPU-limited game, but 64 bit does not improve performance, it just gives a bigger threshold for performence not to drop, it's like having a buffer for CD-Roms and Hard drives. The data isn't moving any faster, it just has a better ability to keep performance up.

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information