AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AOE III and Turion
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/26/2005 04:17 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/26/2005 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cone0010
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/26/2005

I just bought Age of Empires III for my laptop, a ML-30 Turion64 (1.6 Ghz clock and bus) with Cool and Quiet disabled through the control panel. Other specs: 1.5 GB RAM and an ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 128MB Integrated video. Even in the lowest graphic settings the gameplay is very choppy. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what might be causing this and how I can fix it?

Thanks in advance.
 11/26/2005 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Well, you may not be able to fix it since its a laptop. It probably needs a better vid. card to run well and laptops do not have adequate space to add vid. cards. You could try lowering the resolution and running it at something less than full screen and see if that helps.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 11/26/2005 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kniwor
Senior Member

Posts: 1731
Joined: 01/23/2005

But it plays good on my integrated video

-------------------------
http://kniwor.wordpress.com
 11/26/2005 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aggdaddy
Senior Member

Posts: 444
Joined: 07/13/2004

You should be able to tweak something in your windows to get it to run better. Turn off all background programs or as many as you can. Such as anti-virus, spyware and instant messengers.

That video chipset within your laptop should be good enough to have decent framerates.

I have played it on Gateway laptop with lower specs and the video chipset is no where near as good as the one you have.

I was running AOE 3 with this chipset
# ATI M6-P
# 256-bit 3-D and 2-D graphics accelerator
# Support 64-bit DDR SDRAM
# Fully ACPI compliant

with very good framerates at low settings.

-------------------------
MB: ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe WE AM2 nForce 590 SLI
Proc: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz AM2
Mem:CORSAIR XMS2(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
Mem:G.Skill(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
os hdd: Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB 10k RPM SATA150
VC: XFX 8800GT 512MB
 11/28/2005 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
proudmoore2
Senior Member

Posts: 1266
Joined: 11/06/2004

the high settings, mostly the water is what will kill you, my rig gets like about 15 frames per second at full with full water reflections 1280x1024 4xAA when i have nothing but water in my screen. Im gonna turn down that aspect though i must admit it is very very beautiful.

-------------------------
AMD OPTERON 165 at 2.475 GHZ, 2 gigs Corsair XMS, As Rock Sata 2 board. Connect 3D 256mb x1900GT at 591/716, Western digital 160gig SATA, 80 gig ATA 100, Creative Labs X-fi extreme music, Ultra Xconnect 500watt modular, Acer 1916W, Saitek Eclipse Keyboard, , Ultra UV wizard Mid T case, Logitech MX 1000 , Logitech z5500 5.1 THX speakers(amp fried so im currently using a set of panosonics 160watt shelf system, 2 speakers, soon to be replaced by z5450s) , Leather Executive chair.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information