AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Choppiness in HL2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/14/2005 07:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/14/2005 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

Ok in HL2 it recommends I run everything at high and at 1024x768. So of course I do.
But for some reason I get a nice bit of choppiness while playing. I do not think it is my system because I just ran Doom 3 on Medium with absolutely no choppiness.

Any ideas? /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/14/2005 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
proudmoore2
Senior Member

Posts: 1266
Joined: 11/06/2004

interesting. I would think you could do more with a 6600GT. Anyway, try turning the anti alising down. Make sure your not running programs in the background, and maybe check to see if you need to update your driver. Also look in your graphic card menus to see if it has quality settings of its own. If so change everything to Performance or to application preference. I think somethings wrong because in my expieriance the 6600GT should have no problem running doom 3 in ultra or at least high quality.

-------------------------
AMD OPTERON 165 at 2.475 GHZ, 2 gigs Corsair XMS, As Rock Sata 2 board. Connect 3D 256mb x1900GT at 591/716, Western digital 160gig SATA, 80 gig ATA 100, Creative Labs X-fi extreme music, Ultra Xconnect 500watt modular, Acer 1916W, Saitek Eclipse Keyboard, , Ultra UV wizard Mid T case, Logitech MX 1000 , Logitech z5500 5.1 THX speakers(amp fried so im currently using a set of panosonics 160watt shelf system, 2 speakers, soon to be replaced by z5450s) , Leather Executive chair.
 10/14/2005 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

What are you on!? A 6600GT can pull off Doom 3 on High...MAYBE!

Anyway. I do not have AA on in HL2.

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/14/2005 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
proudmoore2
Senior Member

Posts: 1266
Joined: 11/06/2004

no ive seen it with my own two eyes, on a 6600GT thats at my local computer store. My x800GT pulls Ultra very well. And with anti alising i might add.

-------------------------
AMD OPTERON 165 at 2.475 GHZ, 2 gigs Corsair XMS, As Rock Sata 2 board. Connect 3D 256mb x1900GT at 591/716, Western digital 160gig SATA, 80 gig ATA 100, Creative Labs X-fi extreme music, Ultra Xconnect 500watt modular, Acer 1916W, Saitek Eclipse Keyboard, , Ultra UV wizard Mid T case, Logitech MX 1000 , Logitech z5500 5.1 THX speakers(amp fried so im currently using a set of panosonics 160watt shelf system, 2 speakers, soon to be replaced by z5450s) , Leather Executive chair.
 10/14/2005 08:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

Well maybe they had a super system besides that card...Because Doom 3 makers came out and said that a 512mb card would be needed to run on Ultra with no lagg/choppiness.

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/14/2005 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
proudmoore2
Senior Member

Posts: 1266
Joined: 11/06/2004

well maybe thats how its supposed to be. I dont know. All i know is that on the 3500 with venice, 1 gig of ram and the 6600GT, it ran ultra. And so does my x800GTO. I think you should try a driver update and see what happens.

-------------------------
AMD OPTERON 165 at 2.475 GHZ, 2 gigs Corsair XMS, As Rock Sata 2 board. Connect 3D 256mb x1900GT at 591/716, Western digital 160gig SATA, 80 gig ATA 100, Creative Labs X-fi extreme music, Ultra Xconnect 500watt modular, Acer 1916W, Saitek Eclipse Keyboard, , Ultra UV wizard Mid T case, Logitech MX 1000 , Logitech z5500 5.1 THX speakers(amp fried so im currently using a set of panosonics 160watt shelf system, 2 speakers, soon to be replaced by z5450s) , Leather Executive chair.
 10/14/2005 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

My drivers are fully updated and all that...

Anyway, I do not want this thread to go to [content edited] with people bickering over the whole Doom 3 Ultra thing.

So, anyone have some ideas about my choppiness in HL2?

EDIT: BTW, CS:S has the same engine and I run on same settings without any lagg. So I am not sure what is up with HL2. /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/14/2005 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daRk Kon
Senior Member

Posts: 3340
Joined: 08/13/2005

QUOTE(Erasmus @ Oct 14 2005, 07:18 PM)My drivers are fully updated and all that...

Anyway, I do not want this thread to go to [content edited] with people bickering over the whole Doom 3 Ultra thing.

So, anyone have some ideas about my choppiness in HL2?

EDIT: BTW, CS:S has the same engine and I run on same settings without any lagg. So I am not sure what is up with HL2.  /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />
[right][snapback]523735[/snapback][/right]


'
ive seen my 5200 hit ultra speeds in doom 3 man



LOL!

-------------------------
heeelp, ADMINS and MODERATORS, help i by accident put in the wrong EMAIL address and now i cant do anything.
 10/14/2005 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

Sure.....

Man, that card sure sucks. /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/18/2005 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

my 5600 could hit high on Doom3 smoothly, and now my 6600GT can run Ultra just as smoothly.

the trick is unpacking the .PAK files. you unpack them like a ZIP file, and it takes up more hard drive space (big deal) and then the game flies, even on ultra, with 6600GT. so thats probably what they did on that system on display. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

and my 6600GT can play HLF2 on high details, 2x AA, trillinera filtering, absolutely smooth.

are you sure you're not experiencing the infamous 'stuttering bug' in HL2? a friend had that problem on his system, and it turned out that by reducing sound quality to medium, it fixed all the graphical hiccups.

also, defrag your drives where these games are on. these newer games do so much packing and unpacking of textures that a badly fragment drives, or an old hard drive with slow seek, will cause problems in the graphics.

edit:
QUOTEE-Power Puma II PSU (About to go in RMA process)

i thought these PSU were the best, and a lot better deal than the expensive Enermax or Antec? /rolleyes.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='rolleyes.gif' />
 10/18/2005 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTEi thought these PSU were the best, and a lot better deal than the expensive Enermax or Antec? rolleyes.gif

Oh for petes sake Prelude. Must you twist everything? I *never* said it was the best unit out there, but since you want to play the semantics game, I've seen more Antec and Enermax units go out on RMA's then E-Powers, so that must mean that Antec and Enermax have really gone down the poop cute in quality right? NO product is perfect, and neither is any company. Every company will have RMA's, it's a side effect of mass production.

Best bang for the buck in performance and quality, don't twist my words.

-Adam
 10/18/2005 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konfuzd
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 11/13/2003

I have the same problem, but with a much more high end system. The only semi fix I've found is adding

mat_forcemanagedtextureintohardware "1"

to your autoexec.cfg file (you may need to create this).

Beyond that, there is no cure. I've been bothering valve about it for a while, but they haven't responded with anything usefull yet.

-------------------------
If all else fails, hit it harder.
 10/18/2005 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

@silk --> /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

@konfuzd --> yeah, there are dozens and dozens of tweaks and many people experience the stuttering bug in HL2, from low end to high end systems, but it is very random on which computer and particular hardware it affects.

also, the word on the 'street' is that the pir8 version of the game is far less likely to experience this lag, so it may be Steam related problem. /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />
 10/18/2005 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

How do I unpack the .PAK files?


And even if I set everything on low in HL2 including sound quality, it is still really buggy. [content edited] you Steam. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
And where do I create that thing in?

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/18/2005 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McdrGreen
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 10/01/2004

Choppiness in HL 2? That's unheard of! We can expect only the highest quality games from Valve. /rolleyes.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='rolleyes.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD Sempron64 2800+
Gigabyte K8NE
WD 80GB 7200 RPM
ATI Radeon 9550
512MB DDR400
Windows XP Home

"Here's to our wives and girlfriends, may they never meet."
Groucho Marx
 10/18/2005 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

QUOTEThese setting aren't all because Doom III also hides much more tricks
under its engine. One of the most used ones is to unpack all the
*.pak files with the lates version of Winrar. The files will take 3GB
more in their uncompressed state but the game will have faster loading
times and on weaker machines it will also be played more smoother.
Just make shure that the original *.pak files aren't in the base
directory anymore, move theme somewhere else but don't delete them.

p.s. use WinRAR or WinZIP to unpak the files. a .PAK file is basically a ZIP file with the extension renamed. I think you can rename it to .ZIP and then extract, or go to WinRar or Winzip, and do FILE/OPEN/ and select the .PAK file.


And regarding the HL2 Stutter bug, here is a website that detailed all the problems and possible fixes:

http://www.blep.net/hl2stutter/' ">http://www.blep.net/hl2stutter/
 10/18/2005 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

So I need to put all the stuff in the .PAK file into the base folder?

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 10/19/2005 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

QUOTE(Erasmus @ Oct 18 2005, 01:59 PM)So I need to put all the stuff in the .PAK file into the base folder?
[right][snapback]526266[/snapback][/right]


yes and no.

inside some of the .PAK files, there are some files in subfolders, such as Materials. those should go under /BASE/Materials/. but winzip and winrar should extract them with the folder, if you have that option set.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information