AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: [RESOLVED]Mafia PC wouldnt run
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/24/2005 06:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/24/2005 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ronscores
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 02/13/2005

Hey i Coudnt get Mafia to run on my PC..
My system specs:
AMD Sempron 2200+ (~1.5 Ghz) (3DNow!,MMX)
Asus A7V400MX Mobo (VIA S3G Unichrome IGP -- onboard video)
256 MB DDR RAM
64 MB Video RAM (can also be set to 32)

Mafia requires these minimum system requirements :
OS:Win98/ME/2000/XP
CPU:500Mhz Pentium3/Athlon (700Mhz recommended)
RAM:96MB minimum RAM (128MB recommended)
Hard drive: 1.8 GB free space
CD-ROm drive: 16x speed required (32x recommended)
Graphics: DirectX8.1 compatible 3d accelerator with 32MB RAM
Sound: DirectX8.1 compatible
Keyboard and mouse:Microsoft compatible

I need more insight into the 3d accelerator part...
 06/24/2005 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dancer
Senior Member

Posts: 275
Joined: 01/22/2005

QUOTE(ronscores @ Jun 24 2005, 05:29 AM)Hey i Coudnt get Mafia to run on my PC..
My system specs:
AMD Sempron 2200+ (~1.5 Ghz) (3DNow!,MMX)
Asus A7V400MX Mobo (VIA S3G Unichrome IGP -- onboard video)
256 MB DDR RAM
64 MB Video RAM (can also be set to 32)

Mafia requires these minimum system requirements :
OS:Win98/ME/2000/XP
CPU:500Mhz Pentium3/Athlon (700Mhz recommended)
RAM:96MB minimum RAM (128MB recommended)
Hard drive: 1.8 GB free space
CD-ROm drive: 16x speed required (32x recommended)
Graphics: DirectX8.1 compatible 3d accelerator with 32MB RAM
Sound: DirectX8.1 compatible
Keyboard and mouse:Microsoft compatible

I need more insight into the 3d accelerator part...
[right][snapback]444399[/snapback][/right]


I would guess that maybe your onboard video is not up to the task, pehaps it's time to purchace a video card. Is it possible to borrow one to try it out?


-------------------------
Come join our Team and help find cures for the world!
AMD FORUM FOLDERS


<span st
 06/24/2005 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AthlonXp
Senior Member

Posts: 744
Joined: 04/02/2005

Dancer is right, I hade the same on board video chip and Mafia wouldn't work, so I bought a new card

-------------------------
Xbox 360 \ Asus A7V400-MX
1x Wireless Controllers \ Athlon XP 2600+
20 GB HDD \ Samsung Kingston 512 MB
 06/25/2005 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

umm did you have the direct x 9
 06/25/2005 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ronscores
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 02/13/2005

yes curiously.. i reinstalled win 98 and installed the game and when i run the game got the error in ddraw.dll.. which i figured out was due to a directX conflict and was shocked to see it was directX 6.1a and then reinstalled directX9.0 (not 9c) and i was pretty sure the game'd work (coz' it reqd. Directx8.1) and then when i run it gives the message -- in a dialog box with title "Init Error" & msg. error:#4214 Unsupported.. and the OK button.. whats my prob.?
 06/25/2005 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

get dx 9.0c or the newest also win n8 is crap so get xp it would prolly work
 06/25/2005 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ronscores
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 02/13/2005

man! thx for evrythin! u Rock!
yup Mafia run without probs. on Win xP and i think i have directx9c in that
Thx for evrything......
hmm wondering whether Age of Mythology would run on this setup??
coz' it said S3G Unichrome IGP unsupported while runnin' on 98...
 06/25/2005 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

alot should run on it, my mobile 2pipeline x300 with 64mb shared runs gta san andreas on a higher res, but your welcome and most games run better and are more supported on xp
 06/26/2005 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AthlonXp
Senior Member

Posts: 744
Joined: 04/02/2005

Do you think GTA would work on my S3G Unichrome IGP, just curious cause I already beat it on the PS2

-------------------------
Xbox 360 \ Asus A7V400-MX
1x Wireless Controllers \ Athlon XP 2600+
20 GB HDD \ Samsung Kingston 512 MB
 06/26/2005 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
91RX-7 Boy
Senior Member

Posts: 2938
Joined: 12/29/2004

possiably
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information