AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BF2 Patch
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/04/2005 09:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2005 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zincschumacher
Senior Member

Posts: 1088
Joined: 09/05/2004

Dear all BF2 player, how much score you have now?
I played for 5 hrs xxx and have only 542 scores...(my progress too slow...always die)

ANd I bet everyone does being hit by some error:
Especially the ir-responsive server list, as long as with non-functional "filter"
Heard the biggest fix is to deal with those problem.

But some people do make extra error, may be the inborn system bug.
It need 4 ppl (they know each other), two from each side and at least one medic in each side. ("Best way is four medic")
Then they join in a secret place and repeatly killing and reviving teamates...then their score will rocket high.

Thats do not viod the rule, but using this method to get high score is really bad in behaviour.
Some of the TaiWan players compliant about it.
I really hate the bad behaviour of getting score like this.

Cheers soilder

-------------------------

------Zinc Schumacher------
 07/04/2005 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

I have heard mid July.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 07/04/2005 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

QUOTE(zincschumacher @ Jul 4 2005, 07:22 AM)But some people do make extra error, may be the inborn system bug.
It need 4 ppl (they know each other), two from each side and at least one medic in each side. ("Best way is four medic")
Then they join in a secret place and repeatly killing and reviving teamates...then their score will rocket high.

Thats do not viod the rule, but using this method to get high score is really bad in behaviour.
Some of the TaiWan players compliant about it.
I really hate the bad behaviour of getting score like this.

Cheers soilder
[right][snapback]452189[/snapback][/right]

i share your feeling for these kind of behaveiors. but sadly, there's nothing you ro anyone can do about it. how to program a rule that will not allow this, forbidding more than one kill in a row to the same player? it's just not possible. sad, i know. these kinda of guys will always exist, and IF they manage to fix this cheating way, these ppl will find another way to do this. /mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 07/04/2005 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

Just got it sunday and took forever to log on and to creat a account and i have had a couple errors from it.

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 07/04/2005 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zincschumacher
Senior Member

Posts: 1088
Joined: 09/05/2004

Right, if cannot kill by same ppl in a row...may be it can make something that not favour to do the "bad" thing.

Beside, I can imagine that, except using medic.....
you can use "engineer" and "support" to do the similar thing.

-------------------------

------Zinc Schumacher------
 07/04/2005 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

QUOTE(JesterOnYEr6 @ Jul 4 2005, 07:03 AM)I have heard mid July.
[right][snapback]452243[/snapback][/right]


Mid July. /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' />

It says on the EA website it'll be out this week.

It's was a national holiday in the US today wasn't it? Someone on the TotalBF2 forums said that EA will be dealing with those people who have been exploiting the stats tomorrow. They're gonna be really hacked off when they find their account deleted and not have any unloackable weapons anymore. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 07/05/2005 09:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SneakyLilBastard
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 10/30/2004

4th of July: America's Independence Day.

- N

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | ASUS A8R-MVP CF X1600 | AMD Radeon X1900XTX 512MB | <a href="http://www.
 07/06/2005 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimi
Senior Member

Posts: 778
Joined: 10/29/2004

The patch is being released today at 12 PST.

-------------------------
DFI CFX3200 DR | AMD Opt 170 2.75GHz | 2GB G.Skill HZ | ATI X1900CF Edition



<img src="http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8848/xfire
 07/06/2005 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oaddington
Senior Member

Posts: 777
Joined: 02/05/2004

http://www.fileplanet.com/1549...0/fi...d-2-Patch-v1.01' ">http://www.fileplanet.com/1549...tlefield-2-Patch-v1.01

http://159.153.197.74/pub/patches/bf2patch_v_101.exe' ">http://159.153.197.74/pub/patches/bf2patch_v_101.exe

Edit: torrent link

http://www.3dgamers.com/dlexit.../gam..._v_101.exe.html' ">http://www.3dgamers.com/dlexit...f2patch_v_101.exe.html

 07/07/2005 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zincschumacher
Senior Member

Posts: 1088
Joined: 09/05/2004

Wel,, I have downloaded it...
but one sad thing is that...
The Artillery is blind...tk someone...really an accident...
because we always choose the place with most enemies to shoot out the Artillery...but the teamates just rush there and die for it.!!
After several use of artillery, I was being kicked....
Another hard thing to believe is that, there is a message of that I was banned when I am trying to join the same server again.
WTF....

I think Artellery TK should not be counted... How would we know when Artillery will teamkill someone?!

-------------------------

------Zinc Schumacher------
 07/07/2005 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zincschumacher
Senior Member

Posts: 1088
Joined: 09/05/2004

For your information:
DO NOT click the "update list" button, its bugged. After you click it, the "refresh" button next to it will be lead to a bug and the server list will always be empty.

If you have miss click the "update list" button, you need to quit the game, and restart it to get things back in order.

-------------------------

------Zinc Schumacher------
 07/08/2005 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wes Mantooth
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 06/28/2005

a couple of ideas about arti not counting as tks. if that was in effect any noob, and i am NOT calling you a noob, but a person with less experince in the commander posistion, could hope into the commander spot and just arti the crap out of the flag with the most action at it. and being banned from a sever, most severs dont have there admin tools set up becuase they tool has not been released, and the ban is just for that round.

also how is the game running on your system, i am thinking that the system your using is in your sig, and you got a kick [content edited] system but seem to be lacking in the ram department, and was just wondering how that is working out
 07/14/2005 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

Another hotfix on the way due to a memory leakage in 1.01

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 07/14/2005 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah, the memory leakage problem is pretty bad. When i get into the game, I expect about 15 seconds of choppiness, then smooth gameplay. But, its that caching of textures, that later on causes corruption, that errors most people out of the game.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information