AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: mucked bf2 up
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2006 07:16 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2006 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

ok i mucked bf2 up i set refresh rate to high by accdent and i cant see the screen

ive tryed restore ddidnt work

is there anyway to fix it?

i could reinstall but would the serial still work?
 02/17/2006 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aggdaddy
Senior Member

Posts: 444
Joined: 07/13/2004

A quick fix would be to re-install and repatch. Serial will work. I have had to re-install my BF2 for the last two patches to work.

Another fix that may work, you could possible rename the battlefield 2 profile in your my documents directory to something else and then restart the game, then you would have default settings again. Then you just have to redo everything. Like your controls, video and audio settings.

Not sure if that would work, but it wouldn't hurt anything if you did.

-------------------------
MB: ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe WE AM2 nForce 590 SLI
Proc: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz AM2
Mem:CORSAIR XMS2(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
Mem:G.Skill(2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
os hdd: Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB 10k RPM SATA150
VC: XFX 8800GT 512MB
 02/17/2006 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

i reinstalled it and added the new patch game is great now
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information