AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: cant connect to guild wars
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2006 06:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2006 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

Whenever I type in my password a box comes up and says "Connceting..." Then nothing happens and an error comes up saying something like NetError=58.

Why is it doing this?

I'm on a router-Linksys WRT54GS Wireles - G Router. (I am hooked into with an ethernet cord though).

But I could connect fine the other day...

I cannot connect to GW while i am directly connected to the modem either.

Also I have forwarded the necessary ports that it needs...

so what is up? Anybody have ANY idea? /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
 01/25/2006 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daRk Kon
Senior Member

Posts: 3340
Joined: 08/13/2005

QUOTE(Erasmus @ Jan 23 2006, 06:39 PM)Whenever I type in my password a box comes up and says "Connceting..." Then nothing happens and an error comes up saying something like NetError=58.

Why is it doing this?

I'm on a router-Linksys WRT54GS Wireles - G Router. (I am hooked into with an ethernet cord though).

But I could connect fine the other day...

I cannot connect to GW while i am directly connected to the modem either.

Also I have forwarded the necessary ports that it needs...

so what is up? Anybody have ANY idea? /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />
[right][snapback]603028[/snapback][/right]

i am not familiar with GW, but is there only one server? or another, it could be the servers fault

-------------------------
heeelp, ADMINS and MODERATORS, help i by accident put in the wrong EMAIL address and now i cant do anything.
 01/25/2006 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Erasmus
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2545
Joined: 02/17/2005

Nvm, had to delete main data file and now it runs fine.

-------------------------
CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 2.8ghz
RAM: G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600, 8gb - 2gbx4
GPU: ASUS HD 5770 (1gb, 850/1200)
MOBO: BIOSTAR TA790GXB3
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information