AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SMP and Phenom II
Topic Summary: first time with the SMP client
Created On: 02/15/2009 02:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/15/2009 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xajel
Case Modder

Posts: 1554
Joined: 10/08/2003

Hey everybody, I'm trying to run the SMP client on my new Phenom II

but as it's just the first time I'm playing with the SMP client, I have some questions

1- is there any easier way than all these steps !! I hate doing this !!
2- can I open it as a services as there's no GUI for it, I don't like the fact that it's running in the CMD window all the time !!

or at least is it okay ( and possible ) to run two instance of x86 client and give some affinity settings to these clients ?
 02/15/2009 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

The client is designed to run on 4 cores. I have it running as a service on my dualcore machine. There is a guide here which should help... http://www.stanford.edu/group/...inSMPGuideMPICH#ntoc5

Bear in mind that this is in relation to the ordinary stuff and you still need to make a passworded account etc..

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 02/16/2009 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KnoxAustin
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/30/2008

I assume that you are running your SMP clients on Vista? You don't really mention your OS.

Do you have the option of running the SMP clients in a Linux OS? It's so easy to get the SMP clients working in Linux, assuming you are already somewhat familiar with Linux already. It's literally unzip and go.

I used to have the same attitude about running FAH in a command window, but honestly I like it better now. If you use your machine all the time like I do, you're constantly turning FAH on and off as you use or reboot your machine. The command windows lets you see exactly how the FAH client is doing, as it prints a log to the screen, and it's easy to stop and start the client when you want to.

Different strokes for different folks, I suppose.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information